Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1709
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by suntower » Tue Sep 05, 2017 4:19 am

Another decade-long request.

When you click on an automation point you can drag it up or down and the tool tip shows you the changing value. Similarly when you move events it shows you the position in bars/beats.

What I have always wanted in an option showing the -change- rather than the absolute value... as it currently does for moving bars/beats

So for automation points, it should show the amount you are moving up or down. eg. +2.5db

Get it? That would be a LOT more valuable to me most times than seeing the -absolute- value as it now does.

But since this is a Non-Sexy Feature Request (NSFR), I'll be dead when it happens. That'll show 'em.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

stutter_
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 8:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by stutter_ » Mon Sep 11, 2017 8:06 pm

+1
I think this could be very useful as an option

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by Puma0382 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:12 am

+1

- like it is in StudioOne...
ToolTip - displays automation value changes.gif
(154.9 KiB) Not downloaded yet

First you hover to see static values (Timeline position, type, value); as soon as you click and begin to move/drag the node, the ToolTip now displays the new value AND the +/- change value in brackets.

Nice. Proper. Modern. Clean. Elegant. Simple. Informative. User-friendly. etc, etc...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.30, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.5.2, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1709
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by suntower » Tue Sep 12, 2017 5:44 pm

Exactamundo.
Puma0382 wrote:
Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:12 am
+1

- like it is in StudioOne...
ToolTip - displays automation value changes.gif


First you hover to see static values (Timeline position, type, value); as soon as you click and begin to move/drag the node, the ToolTip now displays the new value AND the +/- change value in brackets.

Nice. Proper. Modern. Clean. Elegant. Simple. Informative. User-friendly. etc, etc...
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by Puma0382 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:21 pm

Bump
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.30, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.5.2, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by In_Stereo » Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:21 pm

+1 Another non-flashy incredibly useful feature for everyday work.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

Juice
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by Juice » Mon Feb 11, 2019 1:24 am

+1 Wow I requested this years ago. You all summed it up nicely. I'm a professional engineer/mixer and I spend hours a day clicking and scrolling. This a another of many BASIC features that Cubase/Nuendo fails on. Steinberg, please add this, pretty please!
Nuendo 6.0.5 32/64bit
Nuendo 3
Cubase 3
Mac OSX 10.6.8, 6GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ram
SSL X-Desk
SSL MADI AX

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by dmbaer » Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:20 pm

+1 bigtime
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 4-core hyper-threaded; 8M RAM; Dual hard drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 7 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 7.5 64-bit (and SONAR X2 64-bit)
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by In_Stereo » Thu Feb 28, 2019 7:15 am

Bump.

This is major for any serious mixer.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

JBF
Junior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by JBF » Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:37 am

+1
Win8.1/64bit / Core i7-3930K 6*3,20 GHz /GA-X79-UP4/4*16 gb/NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Palit > Cubase 9.0.4 Pro

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by In_Stereo » Tue May 07, 2019 12:03 am

Bump
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

Turnicate99
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by Turnicate99 » Tue May 21, 2019 9:23 pm

Hear, hear. +1

Evertone
Member
Posts: 284
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Annual Request: Tool Tip +/- When Changing Automation Values

Post by Evertone » Thu Jun 20, 2019 8:46 pm

+1

This should have been implemented when the new automation handling was introduced in CB 9.5. Still no values when first using the range tool to create automatic automation points.

Edit: Just noticed this is in the CB 9 section of the Forum.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest