Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by djw » Fri May 12, 2017 4:33 pm

If "Disabled Tracks" was added to the list for Filter Track Types then you could hide all disabled tracks you don't use.

Image

And it can be added to this drop down menu as "Show Enabled Tracks" and/or "Hide Disabled Tracks":

Image

It can also be added to the Logical Editor ("If track is disabled..."). Example: "Disable Tracks Without Data"

Example of a use case
You have a template with disabled tracks, you enable the ones you want to use and then hide the rest.

Previously requested here:
viewtopic.php?f=228&t=76538
Last edited by djw on Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:55 am, edited 6 times in total.

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types

Post by djw » Tue Jul 25, 2017 3:10 am

Could I get a confirmation on whether this request has been noticed?

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4420
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by alexis » Sun Jul 30, 2017 2:24 pm

+1
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

c2d
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by c2d » Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:26 am

+1
Cubase Pro 9/10
Windows 7 Pro x64, Core i7 3770K, ASUS Z77 MB, DDR3 32GB, SSD 1TB+
Fireface UCX, MSP5, Shure SRH840, Bose QC-20

dbh
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by dbh » Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:45 am

+1 integrate disabled tracks also into PLE ..

galoz
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by galoz » Wed Dec 27, 2017 3:44 am

+1
Cubase 9.5.3 pro
Windows 7 64bits - Core i5 - SSD - 8Gb - Motu PCI 424 - Motu 2408MKiii - Motu 1296 -

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8325
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:03 am

PLE has a filter target property for disabled tracks, and using it you can perform whatever action is available in the lower pane of the PLE, or, using Function: Select you can invoke any command for it.

Also, a disabled track is not a type of track, so it doesn't belong in the Track Types list.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

galoz
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by galoz » Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:22 pm

-steve- wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 4:03 am
PLE has a filter target property for disabled tracks, and using it you can perform whatever action is available in the lower pane of the PLE, or, using Function: Select you can invoke any command for it.

Also, a disabled track is not a type of track, so it doesn't belong in the Track Types list.
For using this function in a template it would be necessary to disable any kind of track, if not when you set the show groups in the visibility agent option every group will appear, even those that you dont use. I end up deleting groups that are not in use, but it's easy when the recording is over and you know exactly how many groups you'll need, but in the middle of the recording process there's a mess of groups...
At least that's my problem.
Cubase 9.5.3 pro
Windows 7 64bits - Core i5 - SSD - 8Gb - Motu PCI 424 - Motu 2408MKiii - Motu 1296 -

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8325
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:11 pm

All of what you describe already exists in the PLE, unless I have not understood.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

galoz
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by galoz » Thu Dec 28, 2017 5:48 pm

-steve- wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:11 pm
All of what you describe already exists in the PLE, unless I have not understood.
Yesterday I did every PLE "script" act like I wanted to, the problem is the time invested in this because it should be much easier as the OP said, it should be already in the menu, I added some features like never ever show if the track name contains a "$" or always show if it contains a "%" if anyone is interested on this pm me.
Cubase 9.5.3 pro
Windows 7 64bits - Core i5 - SSD - 8Gb - Motu PCI 424 - Motu 2408MKiii - Motu 1296 -

galoz
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by galoz » Thu Dec 28, 2017 5:51 pm

djw wrote:
Fri May 12, 2017 4:33 pm
If "Disabled Tracks" was added to the list for Filter Track Types then you could hide all disabled tracks you don't use.

Image

And it can be added to this drop down menu as "Show Enabled Tracks" and/or "Hide Disabled Tracks":

Image

It can also be added to the Logical Editor ("If track is disabled..."). Example: "Disable Tracks Without Data"

Example of a use case
You have a template with disabled tracks, you enable the ones you want to use and then hide the rest.

Previously requested here:
viewtopic.php?f=228&t=76538
Now in my template every group track has a $ so if I need any track I just take the $ (for this action I also made a PLE that inserts $ to the end and another that erased from selected tracks 😎
Cubase 9.5.3 pro
Windows 7 64bits - Core i5 - SSD - 8Gb - Motu PCI 424 - Motu 2408MKiii - Motu 1296 -

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8325
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by -steve- » Thu Dec 28, 2017 9:32 pm

galoz wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 5:48 pm
-steve- wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:11 pm
All of what you describe already exists in the PLE, unless I have not understood.
Yesterday I did every PLE "script" act like I wanted to, the problem is the time invested in this because it should be much easier as the OP said, it should be already in the menu, I added some features like never ever show if the track name contains a "$" or always show if it contains a "%" if anyone is interested on this pm me.
Maybe we're not understanding each other, I suppose due to a language barrier.

All the track types are available in the filter section of the PLE, and the Disabled track property is also available as a filter.

This feature request is to have "Disabled Track" added as a Track Type so it can be filtered using the PLE. "Disabled" is a track property, not a track type, so it must not be added to that menu.

But it is not even necessary, since the PLE already has a filter for Disabled Tracks, and, all the track types also have filters available in the PLE.

If you store the PLE presets in the in the Presets\Logical Edit Project subfolder, They will be available in the Advanced Agents submenu. see: https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... ing_c.html

The time you took to customize your workflow compared to the total amount of time you will spend in Cubase is quite trivial, and allows you to have something you want, which might be useful to 200 other user, perhaps, out of 200,000. Cubase provides the ability to do this for that reason, a wide variety of workflows can be accommodated, much more than if the devs tried to implement each individual feature that is requested.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by djw » Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:10 pm

This was all solved in 9.5 wasn't it?

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8325
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by -steve- » Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:55 pm

Yes, but I suppose folks haven't gotten up to speed, perhaps?
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

galoz
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by galoz » Fri Dec 29, 2017 2:38 pm

-steve- wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 9:32 pm
galoz wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 5:48 pm
-steve- wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:11 pm
All of what you describe already exists in the PLE, unless I have not understood.
Yesterday I did every PLE "script" act like I wanted to, the problem is the time invested in this because it should be much easier as the OP said, it should be already in the menu, I added some features like never ever show if the track name contains a "$" or always show if it contains a "%" if anyone is interested on this pm me.
Maybe we're not understanding each other, I suppose due to a language barrier.

All the track types are available in the filter section of the PLE, and the Disabled track property is also available as a filter.

This feature request is to have "Disabled Track" added as a Track Type so it can be filtered using the PLE. "Disabled" is a track property, not a track type, so it must not be added to that menu.

But it is not even necessary, since the PLE already has a filter for Disabled Tracks, and, all the track types also have filters available in the PLE.

If you store the PLE presets in the in the Presets\Logical Edit Project subfolder, They will be available in the Advanced Agents submenu. see: https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... ing_c.html

The time you took to customize your workflow compared to the total amount of time you will spend in Cubase is quite trivial, and allows you to have something you want, which might be useful to 200 other user, perhaps, out of 200,000. Cubase provides the ability to do this for that reason, a wide variety of workflows can be accommodated, much more than if the devs tried to implement each individual feature that is requested.
I've been using cubase for more than 10 years and the problem is when in a template you have 50 group tracks already routed but you use just say 20, if I use the visibility agents and show group tracks I'll end up seen all 50 tracks... Of course I could use also the hide muted tracks filter but that limits the mute function.
The time I spent making this customization bothered me because it's a feature already in pro tools, just like all the "new" features for cubase but old for other daws, i would choose cubase over any daw but visibility agents, macros and PLE are far from practical, another problem is that visibility agents are specific for each project, with my customization you can make visibility changes for any project.
Cubase 9.5.3 pro
Windows 7 64bits - Core i5 - SSD - 8Gb - Motu PCI 424 - Motu 2408MKiii - Motu 1296 -

garymusic
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:24 am
Contact:

Re: Hide Disabled Tracks using Filter Track Types, Visibility Agents

Post by garymusic » Mon Nov 26, 2018 5:38 am

Even simple things with filter track types: Why isn't Input and Output separate selections? Why are input/output tracks considered "other"? Often I want to just select Input OR Output alone. It really could be improved.
Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9.5, MacBook Pro i7, Apogee Ensenble Thunderbolt Interface, UAD-2 Plugins, Big Ben || Yamaha 01V96V2 mixer with Rev-X Reverb

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest