To Be Released Q1 2019 - Please add ARA integration

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
kamalski
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: Please add ARA integration

Post by kamalski » Tue Jul 31, 2018 4:47 am

JClosed wrote:
Sat Jul 14, 2018 8:23 am
With that said, I asking myself if the majority of Cubase users are really going to use Melodyne in stead of VariAudio. For my needs VariAudio is enough in about 90% of the cases.
unfortunately Vari Audio and Melodyne are worlds apart. ever tried to tune a hi violin in Vari Audio? it simply doesn't recognise the top half octave of the violin range. similar for high flute notes. plus it is full of artifacts and clicks. i would happily pay another $100 for ARA. but that is a professional viewpoint that might not apply for everyone.
http://www.artofaudio.com.au
PC: AAVIM TECHNOLOGY PXS 6K
OS: Win10 64bit (update blocked!)/ MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7/ CPU: Intel i7 6850K - 3.6 GHz/
RAM: 32 GB PC4 21300 Quad-Channel DDR4/ GrFx: NVIDIA Quadro NVS
monitor: 2x SONY Bravia 42"/ 2x UAD-2 Quad DSP card/ RME Fireface UFX

Jaxeto
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 1:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Please add ARA integration

Post by Jaxeto » Tue Jul 31, 2018 1:19 pm

The addition of ARA support would make Cubase have the edge over Studio One for me. It makes it so much easier to apply detected tempo to the rest of the project.

Fortissimo
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:22 am
Contact:

Re: Please add ARA integration

Post by Fortissimo » Sun Aug 05, 2018 7:32 pm

+1 would love ARA integrated

sdmfdude
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Please add ARA integration

Post by sdmfdude » Tue Aug 07, 2018 4:17 am

+1 yes please
Cubase 10 Pro, Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Intel i7 4790k @ 4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3 2400MHz RAM, Samsung EVO SSD, Nvidia Geforce GTX 1070, Razer Blackwidow Keyboard, Razer Mamba Mouse, Steinberg UR242, Fractal Audio Axe-FX II XL+, Fractal Audio Axe-FX III

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5151
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Please add ARA integration

Post by Centralmusic » Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:04 pm

Hint:

ARA is NOT Melodyne !


:idea:
"They told us all they wanted... Was a sound that could kill someone from a distance..." (Kate Bush, Experiment IV)
"Kennst du schon das Handbuch?" ^^
"Wenn du anfängst, mit einem Programm wie Cubase zu arbeiten, dann solltest du mindestens einmal das Handbuch von Anfang bis Ende durchlesen -
du wirst dabei so viele Tipps und Tricks entdecken, die dir wirklich helfen, deinen Stil für die Arbeit mit dem Programm zu entwickeln. " (Junkie XL)

austinhaynesmusic
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Please add ARA integration

Post by austinhaynesmusic » Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:20 am

ARA integration needs to happen :-)! Please confirm Steinberg this is happening and preferably with Cubase 10.

Vas314
Junior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Please add ARA integration

Post by Vas314 » Fri Aug 10, 2018 11:51 pm

Little that I read on ARA2 is that it will be better than the original ARA.

I upgraded to 9.5 in the hope that ARA2 will be included in Cubase 10.
I will activate 9.5 at the appropriate time.
If not ARA2 then Cubase will not be my main DAW.

RA RA RA ARA
RA RA RA ARA
RA RA RA ARA
RA RA RA ARA
Cubase 7.5, Sonar Platinum, S1 3, Reaper 5 - Windows 10 - 64bit, GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R Rev 2, Xeon 3690, 12GB RAM, Focusrite 2i4, iPad Air as Midi Controller, 23" 10-touch monitor, ExpressionMate, Waves Gold, Komplete 11

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5151
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Please add ARA integration

Post by Centralmusic » Sat Aug 11, 2018 10:10 am

Vas314 wrote:
Fri Aug 10, 2018 11:51 pm
If not ARA2 then Cubase will not be my main DAW.
bye bye and have fun... :mrgreen:

Well, you only switch to an other daw, just because ARA does not yet exist in Cubase?
And all the other great features in cubase are absolutely unimportant for you? okay.... :roll:
That's ridiculous.
"They told us all they wanted... Was a sound that could kill someone from a distance..." (Kate Bush, Experiment IV)
"Kennst du schon das Handbuch?" ^^
"Wenn du anfängst, mit einem Programm wie Cubase zu arbeiten, dann solltest du mindestens einmal das Handbuch von Anfang bis Ende durchlesen -
du wirst dabei so viele Tipps und Tricks entdecken, die dir wirklich helfen, deinen Stil für die Arbeit mit dem Programm zu entwickeln. " (Junkie XL)

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Please add ARA integration

Post by Quinn3k3 » Sat Aug 11, 2018 9:12 pm

I have this odd sense of deja vu.....

Hi Central,

Time to come down off the ledge (again). Vas said that he upgraded to 9.5 which means he is a paying Steinberg customer and has the right to his opinion just as much as you. He never said Cubase didn't have any great features and he also said without ARA, Cubase would not be his main DAW, not that he was moving away from it completely. How can you say that his opinion is ridiculous when you don't what type of work that he does? Maybe for your workflow Cubase is perfect, but for others maybe it isn't. For heavy users or Melodyne and Vocalign, ARA makes a huge difference in speeding up the transfer process.

I know you +1'ed the request but have you actually used a Melodyne or Vocalign in DAW with ARA? For some users, this integration is important enough to contemplate a switch for others the other features in Cubase outweigh the lack of this integration. Neither side is wrong and no one should deserve the kind of responses you have been giving. How would you feel if every time you posted a comment that someone came back and said that your opinion was wrong, idiotic or invalid? You can disagree with someone and still be tactful at the same time. Don't you agree?

So, in this second attempt to reach you, please stop attacking people and putting words in their mouth. Just a thought, maybe you should avoid this thread altogether if it raises you blood pressure so much. We definitely wouldn't want you to have a heart attack or stoke just because someone has an opinion that differs from yours.

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1369
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Please add ARA integration

Post by mroekalea » Tue Aug 14, 2018 8:16 am

To Steinberg:

I urge you to communicate with your community again, don't let us hanging for years with questions please !!!
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

msy
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Please add ARA integration

Post by msy » Tue Aug 14, 2018 2:23 pm

TLDR; Is ARA an implementation for Melodyne?
Cubase Pro 9.5.41 on Windows 7 using jBridge for 32bit plugins
HALion 6.2
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Geforce 560Ti
Computer related hardware: Access Virus TI, UAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Lead 4, Eurorack (12U) via ES3/ADAT

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Please add ARA integration

Post by Quinn3k3 » Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:26 pm

Hi msy,

It is an integration that can be used by Melodyne, Autotune Pro and Vocalign currently. It drastically improves the workflow when using these 3rd party products by making the transfer process much easier and faster. There are several videos out there that show ARA in action if you are interested in searching for them.

I can also imagine it being used by other plugin developers as more DAW developers adopt the technology.

Ivochkin
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:25 pm
Contact:

Cubase 10 needs ARA2 support

Post by Ivochkin » Sun Aug 19, 2018 9:50 am

Cubase Pro 10 definitely needs ARA2 support. otherwise, it will be behind in the competition. Studio One 4 has it, Logic Pro X has it. I think this time Cubase just can't pass. You guys need to do it. Cheers.
MacBook Pro 15 - 2016 touchbar

uarte
Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 needs ARA2 support

Post by uarte » Sun Aug 19, 2018 6:40 pm

I agree the pressure is on... for Cubase 10, Steinberg will likely have to come up with (at a minimum) either a new and improved VariAudio that competes with the latest Melodyne, or they'll have to implement ARA2.

BTW, you forgot one -- Studio One 4, Logic Pro, AND Reaper have ARA 2. I heard a rumor somewhere (and it is ONLY a rumor) that another "big" DAW may be implementing it too. And likely several more developers (small and large) will eventually implement it either on the DAW side or plugin side. So I think the momentum has built for this new standard, and I'll be surprised if Steinberg can ignore it for long. And who knows, maybe it will show up in Cubase 10?

mart
Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 needs ARA2 support

Post by mart » Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:53 pm

With the combination of Melodyne 4 allowing me to play multiple tracks in at once and on the Cubase end the 'Render in place' function together has saved me incredible amounts of time. Not having used ARA2 in Studio 1 can someone tell me what I'm missing. What advantage would it bring to the workflow?
Windows 10 Build 1809 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.41, Cubase 10.0.5 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro with 32gb Slave PC.

Feature Requests & Bugs not addressed in multiple iterations :
  • Import channels from Group, FX, Rack, Instrument, Sampler and all track type. Audio and MIDI Channel import just channels - no Media
  • Save as Template WITHOUT including Media
  • Folder Sync does NOT keep in Sync-ever.


User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 needs ARA2 support

Post by planarchist » Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:07 pm

mart wrote:
Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:53 pm
With the combination of Melodyne 4 allowing me to play multiple tracks in at once and on the Cubase end the 'Render in place' function together has saved me incredible amounts of time. Not having used ARA2 in Studio 1 can someone tell me what I'm missing. What advantage would it bring to the workflow?
It just becomes a near instantaneous instant real time plugin so can be used like any native pitch correction plug.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.41, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.41, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

uarte
Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 needs ARA2 support

Post by uarte » Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:08 am

planarchist wrote:
Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:07 pm
mart wrote:
Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:53 pm
With the combination of Melodyne 4 allowing me to play multiple tracks in at once and on the Cubase end the 'Render in place' function together has saved me incredible amounts of time. Not having used ARA2 in Studio 1 can someone tell me what I'm missing. What advantage would it bring to the workflow?
It just becomes a near instantaneous instant real time plugin so can be used like any native pitch correction plug.
Yes, but apparently, the overall workflow is supposed to be amazing for those who have used and seen it more fully in action. Melodyne with ARA2 has not been released yet, so the only people who have seen it in action are the devs, beta testers and folks who have seen demos of Logic, Reaper and Studio One 4 at conferences, etc. It's a "seamless" experience. Additionally, other plugins will start using the standard, so the longer that Steinberg waits, the further they will fall behind on some tremendous workflow improvements.

The standard will allow even deeper integrations too... so for example, if Steinberg chose to implement it fully, the chord track could theoretically be part of the fun.

Here's text copied from the Celemony press release:
"At NAMM 2018 Celemony announced version 2 of the acclaimed ARA (Audio Random Access) plug-in extension. The ARA interface extension allows plug-ins and DAWs to communicate more comprehensively with one another and therefore work far better together. Now Celemony is announcing a new version, ARA 2, which has even greater possibilities.

With ARA 2, the exchange of information between DAWs and plug-ins is even more comprehensive, which makes additional applications possible. The new ARA 2 specification allows, among other things, the simultaneous editing of multiple tracks, the transfer of chord track information between the DAW and the plug-in, seamless clip borders that make the manual setting of crossfades superfluous, Undo interlocking with the DAW, and much else besides.

To profit from the new possibilities, both programs – the DAW and the plug-in – must support the ARA 2 specification. Fortunately, ARA 2 is considerably more flexible and can be integrated more easily into a multitude of DAWs as well as supported by a very wide variety of plug-ins. What features then become available depends, of course, upon the specific plug-in and DAW in each case involved. One pairing may allow only simple sound editing, another perhaps even automatic tempo and harmony adjustments.

Celemony is holding out the prospect of the spring release of a version of Melodyne with ARA 2 – the beta-testing has already begun. ARA 2 was developed in collaboration with established as well as new ARA partners. The first implementations have already been announced: One development partner, Presonus, for example, is currently working on a version of Studio One featuring the new technology and also rock has announced ARA 2 integration for Reaper. Apple, with its Logic Pro X 10.4, has already presented at the NAMM show ARA support based on ARA 2."

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 needs ARA2 support

Post by matjones » Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:44 am

+1!
Cubase 9.0.20/9.5 Asus P9X79 LE, i7 4820K@ 3.7GHz, 32GB Corsair 1600 RAM, Asus R5 230, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC6, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

okr
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [Merged] Please add ARA integration

Post by okr » Sun Sep 09, 2018 8:39 am

+1
Apollo 8 QUAD (Silver Face Thunderbolt) | Apollo 8p (Black Face Thunderbolt) | UA 710-D | Burl B32 | Burl B2 | Dangerous Source | Softube Console One MKII
---
Cubase Pro 10.0.5 | Pro Tools 2018.7 (Native) | Ableton Live 10.0.5 | Logic X 10.4.1 | Studio One 4.1.1 | Adobe Audition CC
---
iMac 5k 2017 | OS X High Sierra 10.13.6 | UAD 9.7

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [Merged] Please add ARA integration

Post by skillet » Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:06 am

+1 for ARA2!
OSX Version 10.11.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 9.0.20 | Nuendo 7.1.30 + Expansion Kit | Pro Tools 12.8 | Logic 10.3 | Digital Performer 8.0.7 | Ableton Live 9.7

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: M-Audio Venom Keyboard, Roland A-33; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2

john charles
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:32 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: [Merged] Please add ARA integration

Post by john charles » Mon Sep 17, 2018 10:28 am

+1

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: [Merged] Please add ARA integration

Post by Quinn3k3 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 10:53 pm

Syncro Arts just added ARA 2 to Revoice Pro with their newly released version 4. I have been holding off on purchasing Revoice Pro because it did not have ARA like their Vocalign products. Fingers crossed that Steinberg is planning to add ARA sooner than later because this only makes me want ARA in Cubase even more.

Dejanco
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 7:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [Merged] Please add ARA integration

Post by Dejanco » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:59 pm

+1 for ARA2!

austinhaynesmusic
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [Merged] Please add ARA integration

Post by austinhaynesmusic » Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:26 am

Well, Ara 2 is implemented in Logic now and here is an example of Melodyne working with Logic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wEOKXFBLS0

This really needs to happen with Cubase. Steinberg, please add this into Cubase 10. This can't be neglected and needs to be implemented to show that Cubase is just if not more capable than the other DAWs. Cubase has great features but ignoring ARA 2 would be a big mistake IMO.

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2072
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [Merged] Please add ARA integration

Post by HowlingUlf » Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:19 pm

+1
No ARA2 would definitely be a Con and not a Pro. I'm not saying it would feel like Cubase 10 Con instead of Cubase 10 Pro ... but it would! :mrgreen:
ARA2 support: no ... is not good enough for a lot of people and they will base their cues elsewhere if they're new to DAWs, want a full-scale DAW from some toy level DAW or are jumping ship.
Swallow the pride and think in market shares, implement ARA2 and be done with it. Otherwise it's a bullet in the foot once a year until it's done. Roll with the punches and go with the flow.
I'm not going anywhere. last time I counted I was only one so not much of a market share ...
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 9.5.30 | Steinberg WaveLab 9.5 | Steinberg Absolute 2 |
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests