Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by patcub » Sun Dec 11, 2016 1:37 pm

I would love to be able to colorcode the whole channel strip of the mixer like in protools.

Thanks.

User avatar
myhrik
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:41 am
Location: Asker, Norway
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by myhrik » Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:45 pm

+1! Would love this! And maybe in the arranger window also..!
Eirik Myhr | composer and musician | http://eirikmyhr.no
🖥 iMac 27" Retina (Late 2015, 4 core, Intel Core i7, 4 GHz, 32 GB RAM, macOS Mojave)
⌨️ Apollo X8+Twin Duo+Satellite Quad, Steinberg CC121, Avid Artist Mix, NI Komplete Kontrol S61, Audient ASP880
💾 Cubase Pro 10, Dorico Pro 3, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Pro Tools HD 2018.4, NI Komplete Ultimate 10, UAD Plugins, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, Melodyne Studio 4, Addictive Drums 2, UVI Workstation, Omnisphere 2, Xpand 2

patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by patcub » Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:49 pm

myhrik wrote:+1! Would love this! And maybe in the arranger window also..!
in the arranger that's already possible. That's why i think they should do it in the mixer too.

Tommy80
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by Tommy80 » Mon Dec 12, 2016 1:22 pm

+1
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013) - OSX 10.12.5
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB
Apogee Duet 2 - Steinberg UR824
Cubase Pro last version - Wavelab last version

Gustar
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by Gustar » Mon Dec 12, 2016 5:20 pm

Very good suggestion, +1

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by Quinn3k3 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 3:39 am

+1

havoc
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by havoc » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:21 am

+1

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1319
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by Raphie » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:28 am

Just out of curiosity, what's wrong with the ribbon/scrible strip at the bottom?
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 16GB DDR4-3000
Windows 10 x64 up to date - Cubase Pro 9.5x - Wavelab Pro 9.5x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

Gustar
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by Gustar » Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:07 am

Raphie wrote:Just out of curiosity, what's wrong with the ribbon/scrible strip at the bottom?
There is nothing inherently "wrong" with the current coloring, it is just that many people feel coloring the whole channel strip (which is very common in other DAWs) would make it easier to differentiate channels in the mixer.
If you like the current way maybe it could be implemented as an option.

User avatar
myhrik
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:41 am
Location: Asker, Norway
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by myhrik » Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:09 pm

patcub wrote:
myhrik wrote:+1! Would love this! And maybe in the arranger window also..!
in the arranger that's already possible. That's why i think they should do it in the mixer too.
Hmm.. But it's not possible across the entire strip, among the events, right? Just on the channel name and controls to the left? It would be nice to have the colour continuing across the entire track (in a more muted tone than the events, preferably). But even more so on the mixer! :)
Eirik Myhr | composer and musician | http://eirikmyhr.no
🖥 iMac 27" Retina (Late 2015, 4 core, Intel Core i7, 4 GHz, 32 GB RAM, macOS Mojave)
⌨️ Apollo X8+Twin Duo+Satellite Quad, Steinberg CC121, Avid Artist Mix, NI Komplete Kontrol S61, Audient ASP880
💾 Cubase Pro 10, Dorico Pro 3, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Pro Tools HD 2018.4, NI Komplete Ultimate 10, UAD Plugins, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, Melodyne Studio 4, Addictive Drums 2, UVI Workstation, Omnisphere 2, Xpand 2

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1319
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by Raphie » Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:22 pm

It is? Just choose the paint tool from the top, track header and events all the same color.
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 16GB DDR4-3000
Windows 10 x64 up to date - Cubase Pro 9.5x - Wavelab Pro 9.5x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

User avatar
myhrik
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:41 am
Location: Asker, Norway
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by myhrik » Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:59 pm

Raphie wrote:It is? Just choose the paint tool from the top, track header and events all the same color.
Sorry, what I meant was the empty space *between* the events. Can that also be coloured in the track colour (in a muted fashion)? I think I have seen it been done sometimes, but don't know how to do it myself. It's no biggie, though.
Eirik Myhr | composer and musician | http://eirikmyhr.no
🖥 iMac 27" Retina (Late 2015, 4 core, Intel Core i7, 4 GHz, 32 GB RAM, macOS Mojave)
⌨️ Apollo X8+Twin Duo+Satellite Quad, Steinberg CC121, Avid Artist Mix, NI Komplete Kontrol S61, Audient ASP880
💾 Cubase Pro 10, Dorico Pro 3, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Pro Tools HD 2018.4, NI Komplete Ultimate 10, UAD Plugins, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, Melodyne Studio 4, Addictive Drums 2, UVI Workstation, Omnisphere 2, Xpand 2

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1319
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by Raphie » Tue Dec 13, 2016 3:01 pm

myhrik wrote:
Raphie wrote:It is? Just choose the paint tool from the top, track header and events all the same color.
Sorry, what I meant was the empty space *between* the events. Can that also be coloured in the track colour (in a muted fashion)? I think I have seen it been done sometimes, but don't know how to do it myself. It's no biggie, though.
yes, create a group folder trow it in there, instant shadow in between
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 16GB DDR4-3000
Windows 10 x64 up to date - Cubase Pro 9.5x - Wavelab Pro 9.5x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

eightyeightkeys
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by eightyeightkeys » Sun Jan 01, 2017 5:23 pm

+1....would make the mix console easier to navigate.

Another options is to auto-colorize mix channels that belong to a Group Channel/Stem ?

I'm often creating huge, complex arrangements with a variety of sounds from a variety of VSTi's and audio, so, to be able to see, at a glance, all the channels which belong to a Drum GRP or Perc GRP etc...would be so great.
eightyeightkeys
Asus G752 VW-DH71, i76700HQ, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 2 SSD's, Windows 10 Home

andyjh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by andyjh » Sun Jan 01, 2017 10:38 pm

+1 for coloured channel strips

I've been asking for this, ever since Steinberg took it away many versions ago
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

trock
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by trock » Thu Jan 26, 2017 6:23 pm

+1!

Alot of times int he mixer window i am looking in the EQ area or towards the top, it would be nice to have the color run the whole way up so i can see what color that track is and hence what type it is and in what group
Apogee Symphony - Pendulum Quartert - Sebatron Thorax - KRONOS - Kemper - Les Pauls/PRS/Fender - 65 amps - Artist series - Lucas CS4 - Rolan TD 15KV - IMAC 3.5 i7/32gigs ram/1Tb internal - Cubase 8.0.5

nexis
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by nexis » Wed Feb 01, 2017 10:32 am

+1
Cubase 10 PRO, Steinberg MR816 CSX (2 of them), Windows 10 Pro, i7 Processor, 24 gigs of RAM, 3 TB Drives, Dual Monitors

User avatar
Rexxyboy
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:20 am
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by Rexxyboy » Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:01 pm

+1 .

I've wanted this for a while. It looks AWESOME in Pro tools, and would be even more AWESOME in Cubase.
Win10/ RME UCX / Mytek / Cubase Pro 10 / Halion 6 / Kontakt / Slate VMS + Everything/ Waves / Focal / Yada Yada ...

gonzalolgc
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by gonzalolgc » Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:29 pm

+1

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1720
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by suntower » Fri Feb 03, 2017 9:39 pm

Rexxyboy wrote:+1 .

I've wanted this for a while. It looks AWESOME in Pro tools, and would be even more AWESOME in Cubase.
That's why it will never happen. It would make Cubase look too much like PT. Seriously.

Good idea, though. And it should -also- be extended to the Tracks in the Project Window. (The current workaround stinks)
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

krevvy
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 6:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by krevvy » Sat Feb 04, 2017 2:23 am

+1 for coloured strips

kocho1984
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:53 am
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by kocho1984 » Sun Mar 26, 2017 11:11 pm

+ 1

It's definitely easier to see and find item when whole channel is covered with colour. Of course, that feature could be optional/customized (to set colour intensification or to stay with current way of colouring).

Both mixer and arranger view channels should be covered with colour.

It is implemented perfectly in Reaper
Image

KaosiKosmos
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by KaosiKosmos » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:43 pm

+1

Colored mixing channels
Colored arranging view channels

And offcourse make it an option. Those who like colours enables the option, those who dont..
Everybody happy :D

There is really no single reason why this isnt implemented in 2017.

Oh no, it looks just like pro tools, reaper, whatever.. :shock:
Lets not improve the visual experience of the GUI, because someone else is doing it.

Its like inventing a wheel all over, but since someone else already made it a circular shape, lets try something different instead, maybe a squared wheel will work? Perhaps not as good as a circular, but at least it doesnt LOOK similar as the competitors. :D

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1720
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by suntower » Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:32 pm

I find those soft colours in the Reaper image -VERY- satisfying. Easy on the eye. Crisp distinction between channels.

I find the colours in Cubase garish by comparison.

---JC
kocho1984 wrote:+ 1

It's definitely easier to see and find item when whole channel is covered with colour. Of course, that feature could be optional/customized (to set colour intensification or to stay with current way of colouring).

Both mixer and arranger view channels should be covered with colour.

It is implemented perfectly in Reaper
Image
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
MovingWaves
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:39 am
Contact:

Re: Coloring the whole channel strip in the mix console

Post by MovingWaves » Sat Apr 01, 2017 4:12 am

+1 Yes like Reaper.
DAW
W10 64Bit-Cubase 10
Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.50GHz - 32 Gig Ram - 2x238GB ATA OCZHDD's -2048MB DELL U3415W on NVIDIA Quadro K2000
Interface AD/DA
MOTU 828es - (Retired:- Focusrite Saffire PRO 40 - Focusrite OctoPre MkII Dynamic)
Monitoring
Mackie HR624 Studio Monitors
Opal Event Studio Monitors

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests