Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console1 [Request Fulfilled]

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
zooterman
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by zooterman » Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:09 am

Track follow PLEASE!! It can't be that hard??

I support this thread.
Cubase Pro 10.0.10 | Mac Pro 6-core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM | macOS Mojave

Thorti
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Thorti » Tue Jul 18, 2017 7:36 am

+1

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Home Studio 87 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:16 pm

a little "today bump".......
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

yannleon
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 1:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by yannleon » Tue Jul 18, 2017 11:50 pm

I have news! And a bad one. A user in a Console-1 Facebook group: (https://www.facebook.com/groups/1005345499583908) had a response from Cubase's team regarding the Console-1 integration:
"At the moment there are no serious plans to implement a better integration of Softube Console 1 into Cubase / Nuendo".

Well, I dumped Cubase 9 in April and went all in with Ableton after 10 years of using Cubase. And I have to say, I wish I had done this before.

Pavilon
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Pavilon » Tue Jul 18, 2017 11:59 pm

Switched for over a month to studio one.
Great DAW

zooterman
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by zooterman » Wed Jul 19, 2017 2:00 am

It can be on Steinberg's agenda as long as the numbers keep growing. What is not important today can be important tomorrow.

Console 1 integration!

Bumps go here....
Cubase Pro 10.0.10 | Mac Pro 6-core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM | macOS Mojave

yannleon
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 1:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by yannleon » Wed Jul 19, 2017 2:15 am

Well, we have been a lot asking this since Cubase 8.... I wrote to them 2 years ago.... meanwhile, other DAWs had plenty of time to make it happen. Anyway, they already lost a ton of users to Studio 1. Sometime, you simply miss the train....

Thorti
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Thorti » Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:06 am

Steinberg! Come on! We know you can do it! I would even pay for it!
I don't want to switch to another DAW...

MGil
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 1:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by MGil » Fri Jul 28, 2017 11:10 pm

+1
Mac OS 10.13 - Cubase 10; Wavelab 9.5

ottomo
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:03 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by ottomo » Sun Jul 30, 2017 11:16 pm

Defintely +1!!!!
Workstation:i7 3 Ghz CPU, Gigabyte Z97, 32Gig RAM, System Drive 256 Gig SSD.
Software: Win10 latest vesrion 64Bit, Cubase 9.5, NI Komplete, Softube Console 1,Slate Digital,Soundtoys and a few more
Interface: RME HDSP Raydat with SSL Alphalink converters. Audient ID14(other system)
Controleers: Avid Artist Mix/Transport, Softube Console 1, Steinberg CC121 Controller, Steinberd CMC contorllers, IOS Metagrid

DrMoe
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:53 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by DrMoe » Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:39 am

+1
Steinberg! Would also pay for Track-Follow....

berniegtr
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 3:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by berniegtr » Sun Aug 06, 2017 12:40 am

+1
Steinberg! Would also pay for Track-Follow!!!

JBF
Junior Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by JBF » Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:29 am

+1
Win8.1/64bit / Core i7-3930K 6*3,20 GHz /GA-X79-UP4/4*16 gb/NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Palit > Cubase 9.0.4 Pro

mpascual
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by mpascual » Fri Aug 11, 2017 11:29 am

+1

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by djw » Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:56 am

Sorry, but this looks incredibly proprietary. While it's nice on the surface, it's not like VSTs where anyone can extend it. Integrating a $500 plugin that may be nice is also a direct dead end without competition.

My alternate proposal is to make the MixConsole open to VST compressors, EQs, etc. Let users make and share their own surfaces for plugins. Add gain meters, etc. This way it's not just Steinberg's own VSTs that can be on the MixConsole panel. With more devs than just Softube on board, we can even surpass them.

EDIT: It wouldn't hurt to include support if it really is that popular, but essentially I'd prefer similar functionality to be in Cubase natively.
Last edited by djw on Mon Aug 21, 2017 5:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

Thorti
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Thorti » Tue Aug 15, 2017 12:20 pm

The Steinberg CC121 is also proprietary if you want to control the EQ. So, for me Console 1 is like the CC121, but you can also control compressor, gate, high-pass, low-pass...

And many more, if Steinberg would be so kind and implement track-control ;-)

krevvy
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 6:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by krevvy » Tue Aug 15, 2017 12:55 pm

I have the cc121 and console 1 they compliment each other well.
I mainly use cc121 for controlling transport and sends, and console 1 for gate/eq/dynamics etc..

If only the console 1 followed track like every other leading daw.

berniegtr
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 3:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by berniegtr » Tue Aug 15, 2017 3:54 pm

Hi,
I`m with Steinberg DAW products since over 30 years now (1985 Commodore 64 - Pro16; 1989 Atari ST - Cubit; since 1992 Cubase on PC).
But now it`s the first time I`m thinking about changing the DAW.
I have the Console-1 and I`ve seen how it is working perfectly in Studio One Demo.
So please Steinberg would you be so kind and implement track-control. THX!

++++1
Bernie

stonzthro
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by stonzthro » Thu Aug 17, 2017 5:46 pm

+1

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Home Studio 87 » Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:27 pm

9.5 must have this feature........
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

ottomo
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:03 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by ottomo » Tue Aug 29, 2017 3:27 pm

Been wating for ages for this feature to implement so i can get the console 1...so the question is...is it worth getting it to use with cubase at the moment?what do you guys who use it think?
Workstation:i7 3 Ghz CPU, Gigabyte Z97, 32Gig RAM, System Drive 256 Gig SSD.
Software: Win10 latest vesrion 64Bit, Cubase 9.5, NI Komplete, Softube Console 1,Slate Digital,Soundtoys and a few more
Interface: RME HDSP Raydat with SSL Alphalink converters. Audient ID14(other system)
Controleers: Avid Artist Mix/Transport, Softube Console 1, Steinberg CC121 Controller, Steinberd CMC contorllers, IOS Metagrid

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by folkfreak » Tue Aug 29, 2017 3:52 pm

a big yes. I am so happy that I only have to use cubase's toy mixer a bare minimum. The workflow is great, the sound absolutely fantastic.

ottomo
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:03 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by ottomo » Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:46 pm

Many thanks im just about to get one:)
Workstation:i7 3 Ghz CPU, Gigabyte Z97, 32Gig RAM, System Drive 256 Gig SSD.
Software: Win10 latest vesrion 64Bit, Cubase 9.5, NI Komplete, Softube Console 1,Slate Digital,Soundtoys and a few more
Interface: RME HDSP Raydat with SSL Alphalink converters. Audient ID14(other system)
Controleers: Avid Artist Mix/Transport, Softube Console 1, Steinberg CC121 Controller, Steinberd CMC contorllers, IOS Metagrid

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1323
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Raphie » Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:48 pm

But it doesn't sync, so be prepared to check which channel you are working on both on your screen and controller all the time. The reason I sold mine. Sound is great though.
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 16GB DDR4-3000
Windows 10 x64 up to date - Cubase Pro 9.5x - Wavelab Pro 9.5x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

User avatar
beatpete
Member
Posts: 996
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by beatpete » Fri Sep 08, 2017 7:26 pm

Nothing from any moderators which is a little scary...
Come on Steinberg, PLEASE integrate Console 1 support!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest