VST 3.X Plug-In Scanner Master stopped working

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

VST 3.X Plug-In Scanner Master stopped working

Post by Outsounder » Tue Apr 23, 2019 12:30 pm

Hiya

Every time I launch Cubase, a box pop up saying the VST 3.X Plug-In Scanner has stopped working. It's fresh install I've been putting together for a few days, be horrible if I have to go through all that again!

Has any one ever had this pop up when Launcjing Cubase?mIf so how did you rectify it?

I think it might be something to do with disk indexing. Tried all the usual plus starting in safe mode, preferences USB licences etc.

Thank in advance for any advice.
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 7 64bit, Cubase 9.5 Pro, Studio One 3 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16412
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VST 3.X Plug-In Scanner Master stopped working

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:10 pm

Hi,

Try to install Cubase again (not all plug-ins, etc., just run Cubase installer).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: VST 3.X Plug-In Scanner Master stopped working

Post by Outsounder » Mon Apr 29, 2019 7:18 pm

Yes, I re-installed Cubase over the weekend and it resolved, strange though, I'd love to know what caused it.
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 7 64bit, Cubase 9.5 Pro, Studio One 3 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], lucor, paulb, strummer and 1 guest