Page 1 of 2

Waves v10

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:54 pm
by Steve1977
Just a word of warning, I updated my Waves to v10 tonight and afterwards neither Cubase or ProTools would load a project, currently in the process of rolling back to Waves v9. I saw online (KVR) some people had it working fine, some had similar problems to me. YMMV.

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:25 pm
by ramseysounds
Im in the 'nothing from Waves works any more' camp
Currently rescanning each and every directory.
Grrr

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:30 pm
by Steve1977
Waves v9 doesnt work for me either anymore, so unintalled and trying again to get v10 working. What a headache

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:33 pm
by Makumbaria
Thanks for the warning! I will wait for an update/fix from Waves.

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:49 pm
by GiovanniB
There's nothing to be fixed, the update works fine.

Did you people follow the instructions?

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:55 pm
by ramseysounds
GiovanniB wrote:
Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:49 pm
There's nothing to be fixed, the update works fine.

Did you people follow the instructions?
To the letter. And a complete balls up here :roll:

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:55 pm
by Steve1977
GiovanniB wrote:
Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:49 pm
There's nothing to be fixed, the update works fine.

Did you people follow the instructions?
Hey Giovanni, I'm really happy your update worked great! Mine didn't. Call me crazy, but I think it's entirely possible that we may not be running the exact same system?

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:23 am
by Oliver.Lucas
Wow, Waves v10's only relevant selling point is to keep compatible and it manages to break compatibility :?:
Looks like I'll be happy with v9 for a while....

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:23 am
by Steve1977
Update. I'd previously uninstalled and reinstalled with no luck, but I just tried the 'fix installation' option from within Waves Central v10.. I had to remove the new v10 waveshell from the VST blacklist in Cubase, but I think I'm up and running now.
For whatever reason it was the CLA collection plugs that were giving me trouble. Seems to be OK now. Good luck!

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:33 pm
by Jim B
Just updated, but DIDNT choose the option to remove v9 plug ins, and all working fine here so far!

Let's hope it stays that way!

Good luck all.

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:00 pm
by Wivel
Works fine for me on Mac, Cubase 9.5

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 9:55 am
by sps
Hi Steve,

do have an WUP? I had trouble too, because only a few plugins have an actual WUP.

In case after updating to V10, your plugins are not loading in your DAW - Please refer to This Article on our website and follow the steps listed there.
Tips from wave support:
In case your plugins are loading as V9 After Updating to V10 - Please refer to This Article on our website and follow the steps listed there.

In case you wish to roll back to V9.92 and don't have any V10 licenses or simply wish to install your V9.92 plugins, please refer to the How to Install V9.92 article on our website and follow the steps listed there.

Please note that V9 and V10 can run on the same system, as long as you don't install two versions (V9 and V10) of the same plugin.
Each plugin should only be installed in either V9 or V10.

In case you have the two versions of the same plugins installed on your system, please follow the steps below to verify only the correct version for each of your licenses is installed:

Step 1- Verify all licenses are activated to your computer:
Launch Waves Central
On the top bar, click Licenses> Local Licenses.
Select your local device and make sure your licenses of all versions are activated.
In case you are missing some of the licenses, refer to the Activate Licenses article on our support page and follow the steps mentioned in it.

Step 2- Run the License Utility:
Download the License Utility for WIN | MAC.
Quit all apps.
Download the attached file and unzip it to your desktop
Depending on the operating system:
Win -Right-Click the file named Waves License Utility and select Run As Administrator. This utility will now go over the Waves licenses activated on your system and verify that only the correct version of your plugins is installed on your machine.Once the utility is done the window will be closed by itself. You can now delete the file from your desktop.
Mac - In the prompted Terminal window, type in your Mac administrator user password and click Enter to begin the process. This utility will now go over the Waves licenses activated on your system and verify that only the correct version of your plugins is installed on your machine. Once the utility is done you can quit the Terminal window and delete the file from your desktop.

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:06 pm
by Aprositus
Hi. Same problem here. Tried various solutions but this was the one that worked for me.

1 - Uninstalled everything from Waves to perform a clean installation.
2 - Installed Waves Central V10.
3 - Downloaded V9 legacy installer and unzipped to folder (Windows 10).
4 - Installed V9 plugins using Waves Central V10. (With the offline installation functionality. Then you have to select the unzipped folder).
5 - Installed V10 plugins as usual.

Hope it helps.

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:30 pm
by wallyworld
This is confusing to me.

What is the benefit of updating to 10? Just to be current?

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:45 pm
by GargoyleStudio
I've got the diamond bundle and with this you get some extra free plugins, I'd probably find them useful... But if you haven't got a bundle then perhaps there's no reason to upgrade right now. One day though we'll find that the old plugins aren't supported anymore by something, be it OS, Cubase, VST, whatever and we'll have to upgrade! Saying that, I'll probably upgrade soon anyway, I like to keep things current. That'll be after Arturia and AutoTune - they're all at it :)

Mike.

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Sat Jun 16, 2018 3:11 am
by beerbong
Aprositus wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:06 pm
Hi. Same problem here. Tried various solutions but this was the one that worked for me.

1 - Uninstalled everything from Waves to perform a clean installation.
2 - Installed Waves Central V10.
3 - Downloaded V9 legacy installer and unzipped to folder (Windows 10).
4 - Installed V9 plugins using Waves Central V10. (With the offline installation functionality. Then you have to select the unzipped folder).
5 - Installed V10 plugins as usual.

Hope it helps.
thx. that helped.

EDIT: Forgot one step
6 - activate the 'new' V10 licenses with Waves Central.

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Sat Jun 16, 2018 3:13 am
by beerbong
wallyworld wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:30 pm
This is confusing to me.

What is the benefit of updating to 10? Just to be current?
Well to switch now ensures you don't have to pay to got to V10 later. No other real differences that I'm aware of, maybe minor bug fixes.

To qualify for the update it means you have purchased that product with a certain time frame, or have up to date WUP.

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Sat Jun 16, 2018 4:27 am
by wallyworld
Well, I don't have wup except for one plug and 9 works great.

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Sat Jun 16, 2018 6:25 am
by elzouzou
Aprositus wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:06 pm
Hi. Same problem here. Tried various solutions but this was the one that worked for me.

1 - Uninstalled everything from Waves to perform a clean installation.
2 - Installed Waves Central V10.
3 - Downloaded V9 legacy installer and unzipped to folder (Windows 10).
4 - Installed V9 plugins using Waves Central V10. (With the offline installation functionality. Then you have to select the unzipped folder).
5 - Installed V10 plugins as usual.

Hope it helps.
Thanx! worked here also.
Mike

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:12 am
by beerbong
A positive side to this latest bump in the road, clearing out all the old Waves files manually freed up around 2 Gb extra space!

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 12:37 pm
by Aprositus
beerbong wrote:
Sat Jun 16, 2018 3:11 am
Aprositus wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:06 pm
Hi. Same problem here. Tried various solutions but this was the one that worked for me.

1 - Uninstalled everything from Waves to perform a clean installation.
2 - Installed Waves Central V10.
3 - Downloaded V9 legacy installer and unzipped to folder (Windows 10).
4 - Installed V9 plugins using Waves Central V10. (With the offline installation functionality. Then you have to select the unzipped folder).
5 - Installed V10 plugins as usual.

Hope it helps.
thx. that helped.

EDIT: Forgot one step
6 - activate the 'new' V10 licenses with Waves Central.
I had done that step before the mess, so V10 was already activated. Thanks for adding it ;)

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:39 pm
by GargoyleStudio
Problems aside, Waves should be commended for keeping all of their plugins current! I wish SB would do the same with *all* their legacy plugins :)

Mike.

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:35 am
by silhouette
GargoyleStudio wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:39 pm
Problems aside, Waves should be commended for keeping all of their plugins current! I wish SB would do the same with *all* their legacy plugins :)

Mike.
At quite a cost if you "own" a number of them. My so called update plan is running at $354. I have kind of had it with waves stuff as I find that I rarely use them now being a UAD user. Mind you UAD are not much better given all the hardware etc.

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 1:56 pm
by dickiedrummer
silhouette wrote:
Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:35 am
GargoyleStudio wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:39 pm
Problems aside, Waves should be commended for keeping all of their plugins current! I wish SB would do the same with *all* their legacy plugins :)

Mike.
At quite a cost if you "own" a number of them. My so called update plan is running at $354. I have kind of had it with waves stuff as I find that I rarely use them now being a UAD user. Mind you UAD are not much better given all the hardware etc.
Agreed I have a few of their plugins and my current update plan is around $180. It just seems to be a bit much and not something I will willingly pay, even if in my experience their Email support is very good. I think if they want to have customers using their update plan they need to cap it at a lower level.

Re: Waves v10

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 3:44 pm
by GargoyleStudio
That cap is interesting because I have Diamond so it's a good deal for me having a lot of plugins. But also I haven't upgraded for 4 years so I personally think $225 or whatever isn't a bad price to pay.

Yeah, UAD aren't really any different. For one thing they dropped UAD1 support, forcing me to spend a few thousand on new cards virtually overnight!! Well, obviously they're much more powerful, but we've got that pleasure to come again sooner or later... And, TBH I use more and more Waves and less UAD because UAD keep updating their plugins and charging £75 for the update, then I seem to find that I can't run as many on the same hardware because they're more and more CPU hungry - so I've started replacing them with Waves instead because they use my PC power which is currently plentiful.

Arturia - they updated their instrument bundle to V5 recently. They added only 2 new instruments to the lineup of about 15 or so, and the upgrade price was 200Euros, which is half the cost of the buying full bundle!!! I like to see companies generate revenue, but to me that doesn't reward the loyal customers, that was a steep upgrade price. Also I find that AnalogLab3 unfortunately crashes Cubase and MainStage, I hope they release an update soon.

On the other hand I'd like to buy into the new Roland plugins, but they'll cost me £185 PER YEAR because it's subscription. No way to reduce that by buying a subset, it's all or nothing. And if you don't pay they stop working.

It seems to me that Waves isn't too bad... I got Diamond for about £800 or so because PluginBoutique were doing a really good deal on Platinum and then also the Diamond upgrade. The bundle has virtually everything you'd need.

Mike.