Waves v10

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by GargoyleStudio »

P.S. @Silhouette, in the Waves WUP page have you clicked the box to say you aren't running these plugins on more than one PC at a time? This reduces the cap to $225. Also, look at the expiry date because if you have some plugins which haven't yet expired and you include those in the update then their expiry date + 1 year seems to be applied to all plugins, so you could actually get the WUP for longer than a year for all your plugins.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1316
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by matjones »

no issues here...
Cubase 10.5.12 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ (3.7) 5GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel/Fusion, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Neve 8801/8803, Loads of plugs, WL10, Melodyne Studio 5, Arturia VC7, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG, Austrian Audio, Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Magnus_N »

I updated to v. 10, and now Cubase 9.5.30 crashes on startup at the v. 10 Waveshell. The only way I can start Cubase now is if I first log into Waves Central and view the licenses on my computer. Then Cubase actually behaves normally and opens after having scanned the Waveshell.

Weirdly, when I opened Cubase for the first time after having updated Waves to v. 10, Cubase couldn't find any of my Waves plugins, and the v. 10 Waveshell was blacklisted in the Plugin Manager, so I had to reenable it. I also got a message to rescan my Waves licenses in Waves Central, which I did.

After that, I have the startup problem, but when I finally get Cubase up and running (by first logging into WC), everything Waves is fine.

I am in contact with Waves support about this, but so far they have not been able to solve this. I did not have any issues with my v. 9 Waves installation, although I think I remember having the v. 9 Waveshell blacklisted by the Plugin Manager as well.

Any ideas?
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Magnus_N »

Here is a screen grab of where Cubase stops working.

Best,

Magnus
Attachments
Initialize.JPG
(41.23 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1523
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by In_Stereo »

Weird -- I'm not having this issue (I'm on Mac). I wonder what the deal is? Must be frustrating.
Latest Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, i9 10920x 12-core 4.8gHz, 128 gigs RAM, AMD RX-550 , plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Magnus_N »

In_Stereo wrote:
Sun Jun 24, 2018 10:24 pm
Weird -- I'm not having this issue (I'm on Mac). I wonder what the deal is? Must be frustrating.

Good to hear you escaped this. However, after spending time with Waves support, trying various suggestions to no avail, finally my issue may have magically vanished after toggling some check boxes on the Uninstall page in Waves Central. Fingers crossed, everything will work now...

I still fell very strongly that a simple update like this should be painless in this day and age. It is not 1999 anymore, when updates were likely to destabilise everything...

/Magnus
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1523
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by In_Stereo »

Magnus_N wrote:
Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:30 am
In_Stereo wrote:
Sun Jun 24, 2018 10:24 pm
Weird -- I'm not having this issue (I'm on Mac). I wonder what the deal is? Must be frustrating.

Good to hear you escaped this. However, after spending time with Waves support, trying various suggestions to no avail, finally my issue may have magically vanished after toggling some check boxes on the Uninstall page in Waves Central. Fingers crossed, everything will work now...

I still fell very strongly that a simple update like this should be painless in this day and age. It is not 1999 anymore, when updates were likely to destabilise everything...

/Magnus
Awesome, glad you got it sorted.

Love or hate Waves, their customer support is some of the best I've ever experienced, and leaves Steinberg completely in the dust...there's really no comparison.
Latest Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, i9 10920x 12-core 4.8gHz, 128 gigs RAM, AMD RX-550 , plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Magnus_N »

In_Stereo wrote:
Mon Jun 25, 2018 9:04 pm
...
Love or hate Waves, their customer support is some of the best I've ever experienced, and leaves Steinberg completely in the dust...there's really no comparison.
I agree completely. The wup fee is minimal per plugin. But the level of support you get is unparalelled.

/Magnus
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Magnus_N »

OK, so my problem returned. I am still awaiting help from Waves support. They recommended an uninstall and then reinstall of all things Waves. I did this and the issue still persists. Waves have now offered to remotely control my computer to try to find out what is wrong. I am still waiting for this to happen, so I just wanted to ask if someone has anything useful for me to try.

I strongly feel that Waves should not release an update which will cause this level of problems. It is a bit like I am beta testing.

Best,

Magnus
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1133
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Mauri »

I got around these problems by uninstalling all waves plugins, then installing the updated, v10 plugs only(!). After that, I used the off-line installer (which I downloaded first) selecting only the remaining v9 plugs I have, and installed them. Works fine now...
Cubase Pro 10.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 10 | i7 5930K @ 4.6GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | AMD Radeon RX 580 | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Magnus_N »

Mauri wrote:
Sat Jun 30, 2018 5:58 pm
I got around these problems by uninstalling all waves plugins, then installing the updated, v10 plugs only(!). After that, I used the off-line installer (which I downloaded first) selecting only the remaining v9 plugs I have, and installed them. Works fine now...
Thanks, Mauri, for suggesting this. However, Waves support already suggested I do this, and I did. My problem still persists. Furthermore, unlike you, I only had wupped plugins, so it was a matter of a simple update of everything to v 10. No legacy v 9 stuff.

Still, the update went wrong... I am very disappointed in Waves right now. I don't care about the wup process, which I think is more than fair, considering what you get. But fairly simple version updates causing problems like this I think is another matter entirely.

/Magnus
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

User avatar
MoPro
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 6:02 pm
Location: Tampa Bay Area, USA
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by MoPro »

Steve1977 wrote:
Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:23 am
Update. I'd previously uninstalled and reinstalled with no luck, but I just tried the 'fix installation' option from within Waves Central v10.. I had to remove the new v10 waveshell from the VST blacklist in Cubase, but I think I'm up and running now.
I had issues for the first time when I upgraded to version 10 also... what I had was that not all of my plugins were recognized by Cubase, but then I tried what Steve did and used the "repair installation" feature from within Waves Central v10... BLAM!... fixed everything! :)

Magnus_N wrote:
Sat Jun 30, 2018 2:26 pm
Waves have now offered to remotely control my computer to try to find out what is wrong. I am still waiting for this to happen, so I just wanted to ask if someone has anything useful for me to try.

Best,

Magnus
If you haven't tried the above, I would try this... at this point, what do you have to loose!

But, I should also stress that I'm on a Win7 Ultimate PC! :shock:

Good Luck!
Al
PC Cubase Pro 9.5.30 (64bit) | WaveLab 9.5.20 (64bit) | HALion 5 (64bit) | Win 7 Ultimate (64bit)
Computer Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Intel i7 3930k | 32 Gig Ram | Intel 520 SSD's | 2T Caviar Black
Hardware RME FireFace's UFX / 800 | AVID Artist Series: Control, Mix, and Transport | EuControl ver. 18.3

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Magnus_N »

MoPro wrote:
Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:48 pm
...
If you haven't tried the above, I would try this... at this point, what do you have to loose! ...
This makes sense, Al. However, I have now had no issues for three days, so unless my problem returns I will stay put.

Best,

Magnus
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

User avatar
Steve1977
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Steve1977 »

Yeah, that totally fixed it for me. Had no troubles since. I've even bought a couple of new plugs and they show right up, no issues.
Cubase Pro 10 / Wavelab Pro 9.5 / Halion 6 / HSO / The Grand 3 / Tribework / BFD 3 / Kemper Rack / Windows 10 64bit / Saffire Pro 40 / UAD2 Satellite & Pci / Waves 10

PC / Windows 10

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Magnus_N »

OK, the problem returned, so I did the Repair. Problem persists... I hate these intermittent problems. Everything was rock-solid under v 9, now it is hit and miss...

/Magnus
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

User avatar
Steve1977
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Steve1977 »

Magnus_N wrote:
Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:16 pm
OK, the problem returned, so I did the Repair. Problem persists... I hate these intermittent problems. Everything was rock-solid under v 9, now it is hit and miss...

/Magnus
Are any of your waveshells getting blacklisted by Cubase plugin manager?
Cubase Pro 10 / Wavelab Pro 9.5 / Halion 6 / HSO / The Grand 3 / Tribework / BFD 3 / Kemper Rack / Windows 10 64bit / Saffire Pro 40 / UAD2 Satellite & Pci / Waves 10

PC / Windows 10

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Magnus_N »

Steve1977 wrote:
Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:44 pm
Are any of your waveshells getting blacklisted by Cubase plugin manager?
Hi Steve,

Directly after the update, the Waveshell VST3 (I think) was blacklisted in Cubase. I reenabled it via the Plugin Manager.

/Magnus
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Makumbaria »

It is working fine here. I have V9 and V10 plugins installed at the same machine (some of my plugins are out of the WUP, so I keep it the V9 too).
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 / Wavelab el 10.0.30 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1.10 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by GargoyleStudio »

@Makumbaria, interesting, did you just install V10 without uninstalling V9? How do you tell them apart in the plugin list?

I've just upgraded all my plugins for the minimum $225 WUP but I haven't installed yet.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Makumbaria »

GargoyleStudio wrote:
Sat Aug 04, 2018 8:26 am
@Makumbaria, interesting, did you just install V10 without uninstalling V9? How do you tell them apart in the plugin list?

I've just upgraded all my plugins for the minimum $225 WUP but I haven't installed yet.

Mike.
Yes, I installed V10 but without uninstalling V9 (there was a prompt asking about it). Now I have some plugins from V9 and some from V10. No problems so far.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 / Wavelab el 10.0.30 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1.10 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by GargoyleStudio »

Waves 10 now installed as well as 9. Thanks for the info Makumbaria! V10 working fine on my system, but Cubase has blacklisted V9.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests