Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Windle
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:03 pm
Contact:

Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by Windle »

Hello,

I'm attempting to make CC14 messages from my controller (Kenton Control Freak) trigger Aftertouch.

I've set it up as the picture below with it set to Local but can't get it to work with that or Global. I know I'm going wrong somewhere but can't figure out where.

Any help much appreciated!

Windle

ps I'm still happily on Cubase 6.5!
Input Transformer.png
(50.03 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23620
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

It works to me here. Exactly the same setup.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Windle
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by Windle »

Thank you for the reply but I was hoping I was doing something stupid!

Tried it in Cubase 8.5 (and with MIDI Monitor open to check what I hoped was incoming) but with the same result. :-(

W.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23620
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

What does the MIDI Monitor shows? Could you send a screenshot, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Windle
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by Windle »

MIDI Monitor.png
(408.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet
This is Cubase 8.5 with MIDI Monitor and Input Transformer.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23620
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

You are sending the data at MIDI Channel 1, but in the Input Transformer you set the MIDI Channel is Unequal 1.

Do you want to apply this to MIDI Channel 1 only, or do you want to exclude it?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Windle
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by Windle »

Ah - I thought you had found it! It should apply to MIDI Channel 1 so I changed it to Equal but sadly it's made no difference....

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23620
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Try it without this MIDI Channel line, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Windle
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by Windle »

MIDI Channel line deleted for both Local and Global versions but no change.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23620
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Wired... No idea.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Windle
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by Windle »

Me either but thank you, Martin, for your effort and energy trying to figure this little problem out. My world doesn't end and music can still be made!

msintros
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 8:22 am
Contact:

Re: Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by msintros »

I'm having this same problem. Input Transformer appears totally broken - sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. I have two projects with *exactly* the same settings, everything is identical. On one, the input transformer is filtering the MIDI messages appropriately, in the other it is doing absolutely nothing. And yes, it is turned on.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23620
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Input Transformer - where am I going wrong?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you share the project, where the Input Transformer doesn't work, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest