New Click Issues

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

New Click Issues

Post by rockdude9k » Fri May 25, 2018 7:47 pm

Hi Everyone,

So I love the concept of the new metronome but in practice it's driving me crazy. I'm hoping someone can help.

Whenever I create a new time signature it defaults to "User Pattern" which is an accented click. So loud click on 1 and then the subsequent clicks are quite. However....I don't have any user patterns!!! And I want all my clicks to be the same volume.

If I go to the "Click Patterns" tab under metronome setup my "Default" pattern is correct. However when I create a new time signature it never uses the "Default" pattern. It creates some new "user pattern" that I didn't make. Does anyone know how to fix this? I've included a photo of it creating a new "user pattern" that I didn't make. This is really starting to drive me crazy as I'm often changing time signatures.
Attachments
Screenshot 2018-05-25 11.45.04.png
(32.49 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mac Pro 2.26 8-core 32GB ram - 10.11.6 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 12657
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: New Click Issues

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon May 28, 2018 1:58 pm

Hi,

The User pattern looks weird. The square on the most top line should be red.

Something seems to be broken here. Could you try in Cubase Safe Start Mode, please?
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: New Click Issues

Post by rockdude9k » Tue May 29, 2018 2:18 am

Was unable to start in Safe Mode. So I copied all of my preferences to the desktop then deleted them from my library folder. Booted up Cubase and still no luck. Despite setting the "Default" pattern the way I want it, Cubase always defaults to an accented click. Like the one in the photo I uploaded in the original post...

Any other ideas?
Mac Pro 2.26 8-core 32GB ram - 10.11.6 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: New Click Issues

Post by rockdude9k » Tue May 29, 2018 4:22 am

Also tried installing Cubase 9.5.0 on my laptop and had the same issue. Does no one else use a non-accented click?
Mac Pro 2.26 8-core 32GB ram - 10.11.6 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 12657
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: New Click Issues

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue May 29, 2018 10:39 am

Please, could you send a screenshot of the Metronome Setup window (all 3 tabs)?
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: New Click Issues

Post by rockdude9k » Tue Jun 05, 2018 5:35 am

Here ya go.
Attachments
Screenshot 2018-06-04 21.34.51.png
(78.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screenshot 2018-06-04 21.34.49(2).png
(79.01 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screenshot 2018-06-04 21.34.49.png
(81.55 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mac Pro 2.26 8-core 32GB ram - 10.11.6 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 12657
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: New Click Issues

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jun 05, 2018 1:05 pm

Hi,

On the Metronome Setup > Click Sounds page, you have set, that the Hi sound (the 1st beat) has 100% love, and the Low has 25%. This is the reason, why is the 1st beat so laud.
Image
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: New Click Issues

Post by rockdude9k » Thu Jun 07, 2018 11:57 pm

Right I understand that. However it doesn't explain why I can't change the default click pattern to whatever I want. Whenever I do that, it creates a "user" pattern that is not mine and uses that one every time I create a new time signature. I thought the whole point was that you could set the default pattern how you wanted it!?!?!?!
Mac Pro 2.26 8-core 32GB ram - 10.11.6 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 12657
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: New Click Issues

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:03 am

Hi,

I tested this, and now I understand (somehow) what is Cubase doing. But it doesn't make any sense, so I reported it as a bug.

The "User Pattern" is a pattern, if you change the pattern on thy fly directly in the Signature Track - Pattern editor. So it seems Cubase tries to load the Default preset, but then it's overwritten by the factory (which doesn't exist). But the change is done on the fly, so the "User Pattern" appears. ...or something like this.

CAN-15739
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: New Click Issues

Post by rockdude9k » Mon Jun 11, 2018 2:27 am

Hi Martin, I think you are getting the same thing as me. Which is somewhat comforting that I'm not the only one. It definitely seems like a bug to me. Hopefully Sternberg addresses this soon as I was really excited about the new metronome! It has the potential to be great!
Mac Pro 2.26 8-core 32GB ram - 10.11.6 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: New Click Issues

Post by rockdude9k » Mon Jun 11, 2018 2:55 am

Can you send me a link to your bug report so I can +1 it? Or add any relevant info.
Mac Pro 2.26 8-core 32GB ram - 10.11.6 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 12657
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: New Click Issues

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jun 11, 2018 6:58 am

Hi,
the bug is inserted in the internal Steinberg bug tracking system. If you are not a beta tester you don't have an access to it.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Re: New Click Issues

Post by rockdude9k » Mon Jun 11, 2018 8:50 am

Ah okay. Thanks!
Mac Pro 2.26 8-core 32GB ram - 10.11.6 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests