Page 1 of 1

audition tool with control room enabled

Posted: Tue May 22, 2018 7:36 pm
by steveschizoid
Is it possible to use the audition tool with the control room enabled? If so, how to turn it on?

Re: audition tool with control room enabled

Posted: Tue May 22, 2018 7:38 pm
by svennilenni
steveschizoid wrote:
Tue May 22, 2018 7:36 pm
Is it possible to use the audition tool with the control room enabled? If so, how to turn it on?
Sure. How to turn on what? control room? in VST connections.

Re: audition tool with control room enabled

Posted: Wed May 23, 2018 4:59 am
by steveschizoid
No, the audition tool. It doesn't work (hopefully just by default) with the control room enabled.

Re: audition tool with control room enabled

Posted: Wed May 23, 2018 6:53 am
by svennilenni
steveschizoid wrote:
Wed May 23, 2018 4:59 am
No, the audition tool. It doesn't work (hopefully just by default) with the control room enabled.
The audition tool can not be switched on separately. You have to make sure, control room is configured correctly, and preview is not routed to the "phones" channel (preferences) unless you use a "phones" channel.