Page 1 of 1

can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:39 pm
by rockman413
can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

For e.g., I'm running DP as a master computer, and I want the Cubase project Tempo BPM to follow whatever my DP project is.

Dp can slave to an external source for it's tempo setting, can Cubase do the same?

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:12 pm
by JMCecil
For Rewire Cubase is Master only. However, if you have an external time device you can set that up in the external sync dialog.

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:21 pm
by svennilenni
rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:39 pm
can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

For e.g., I'm running DP as a master computer, and I want the Cubase project Tempo BPM to follow whatever my DP project is.

Dp can slave to an external source for it's tempo setting, can Cubase do the same?
Yes, it can.

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:37 pm
by rockman413
JMCecil wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:12 pm
For Rewire Cubase is Master only. However, if you have an external time device you can set that up in the external sync dialog.
external sync only deals with MTC or MMC, not what I mean. I mean for Tempo of the project.

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:37 pm
by rockman413
svennilenni wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:21 pm
rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:39 pm
can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

For e.g., I'm running DP as a master computer, and I want the Cubase project Tempo BPM to follow whatever my DP project is.

Dp can slave to an external source for it's tempo setting, can Cubase do the same?
Yes, it can.
How?

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:39 pm
by JMCecil
rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:37 pm
JMCecil wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:12 pm
For Rewire Cubase is Master only. However, if you have an external time device you can set that up in the external sync dialog.
external sync only deals with MTC or MMC, not what I mean. I mean for Tempo of the project.
if it is synced to an external source it will follow the tempo of that external source.

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Posted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:58 pm
by rockman413
JMCecil wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:39 pm
rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:37 pm
JMCecil wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:12 pm
For Rewire Cubase is Master only. However, if you have an external time device you can set that up in the external sync dialog.
external sync only deals with MTC or MMC, not what I mean. I mean for Tempo of the project.
if it is synced to an external source it will follow the tempo of that external source.
that's cool, but via MTC or MMC?

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 12:00 am
by JMCecil
rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:58 pm
JMCecil wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:39 pm
rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:37 pm


external sync only deals with MTC or MMC, not what I mean. I mean for Tempo of the project.
if it is synced to an external source it will follow the tempo of that external source.
that's cool, but via MTC or MMC?
MTC most likely

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 2:40 am
by rockman413
JMCecil wrote:
Fri Dec 29, 2017 12:00 am
rockman413 wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:58 pm
JMCecil wrote:
Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:39 pm

if it is synced to an external source it will follow the tempo of that external source.
that's cool, but via MTC or MMC?
MTC most likely
No, syncing via MTC will sync time frame, not syncing Tempo at all

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 3:01 am
by JMCecil
yep, sorry I typed too fast without thinking

Re: can we have cubase tempo sync to an external source?

Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2017 9:56 am
by svennilenni
Svennilenni" wrote:Yes, it can
Sorry I mixed it up - Cubase can only be MIDI clock Master. And VST System link won´t work with DP.