Quickest way to edit FX Channel Settings

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
vsthem
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 7:24 pm
Contact:

Quickest way to edit FX Channel Settings

Post by vsthem » Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:36 am

OK, I have amplitube running. I know I can go to the mixer, open up the inserts, find the Amplitube channel, click the E, but that's several steps.

Or, in the tracks window I can open up inspector, click on the Amplitube FX channel, go to inserts, and click the E, but THAT's several steps

What is the quickest way you guys access the controls on your FX channels?

Side note: I'd love to see the Right-Zone have an option for FX Channel settings, right next to VST Instruments. (I've never once used MediaBay).

Thanks all!

User avatar
greggybud
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Quickest way to edit FX Channel Settings

Post by greggybud » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:01 am

vsthem wrote:
Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:36 am
What is the quickest way you guys access the controls on your FX channels?
Create a workspace for every channel that you desire. That's not even limited to FX channels. I usually create workspaces for channels with several inserts.
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

vsthem
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Quickest way to edit FX Channel Settings

Post by vsthem » Fri Dec 08, 2017 1:45 am

Thanks! Still like my right zone idea if anyone important is reading

User avatar
greggybud
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Quickest way to edit FX Channel Settings

Post by greggybud » Fri Dec 08, 2017 2:12 am

I should have mentioned, my suggestion is far from ideal especially since if you use key commands there are only 9 or 10 KC's available before you run out and have to use a mouse in the Workspace box. While workspace does work, it really wasn't specifically designed for what you are looking for.
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eboats, OxygenBeats, raino, Raphie and 10 guests