Audio recording: Have signal in, but no signal captured in channel

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
jerrydf
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 10:25 am
Contact:

Audio recording: Have signal in, but no signal captured in channel

Post by jerrydf » Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:11 am

Hi,
Sorry - Ex-Sonar Noobie here with a naive query. I have a problem recording audio. I have already recorded an audio signal and it plays back fine, so I'm sure drivers areall ok (Yamaha Steinberg USB ASIO). However, now I'm trying on a new track, another audio channel, and some setting must be upset somewhere. I can see the audio signal coming into the correct channel - the VU meter fluctates well, and I can hear the signal through the output (Stereo out VU moves as well). However, no signal is caprured in the channel - all I have is just a flatline when I'm recoding.

The channel is armed and the corect buttons have been pressed. I'm sure the routing is correct: Routing In =Mono 2 in from my UR-22 right channel. Out=Stereo Out; monitor and red "armed" buttens pressed. Then when I click record button, nothing is captured. The menu for Studio/Audio Connections seems to be OK (as I said, I've already done some successful recordings). So now I'm baffled.

Thanks for any help
Jerry
System: Cubase Pro 9.5, Wavelab elements, Ozone8, UR22, i5-6500 Quad@3.2GHz, 16GB ram, Win10 on SSD + 3 Data HDs; two monitors.
Instruments: Guitars, bass, bouzouki, 5-string and tenor banjos, lap steel, mandolin, some keyboards, Marshall amps
What I do: Cosmic Two-Step (2017) http://jdfoss.com/cosmictwostep/ and Waltzer Ride (2015) http://jdfoss.com/waltzerride/

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4469
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio recording: Have signal in, but no signal captured in channel

Post by Grim » Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:24 pm

Are you sure there is no audio recorded....I suspect you just have missing visible waveform as this bug.

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=126467
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
jerrydf
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 10:25 am
Contact:

Re: Audio recording: Have signal in, but no signal captured in channel

Post by jerrydf » Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:50 pm

Well, fancy that.Thanks for the link. I'd seen these post titles but not linked it to my problem.
Sure enough, when I zoom in, the waveforms are there and it is recorded.
When I open a new project, it's all ok - probably no image folder there at the start.
I hope they roll out the fix soon.
[thinks ... how long would the guys at Sonar let this drift? .. nevermind]

Thanks again
Jerry
System: Cubase Pro 9.5, Wavelab elements, Ozone8, UR22, i5-6500 Quad@3.2GHz, 16GB ram, Win10 on SSD + 3 Data HDs; two monitors.
Instruments: Guitars, bass, bouzouki, 5-string and tenor banjos, lap steel, mandolin, some keyboards, Marshall amps
What I do: Cosmic Two-Step (2017) http://jdfoss.com/cosmictwostep/ and Waltzer Ride (2015) http://jdfoss.com/waltzerride/

User avatar
planarchist
Member
Posts: 706
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: East Susex, England, UK.
Contact:

Re: Audio recording: Have signal in, but no signal captured in channel

Post by planarchist » Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:11 pm

Have you tried the fix suggested in the thread linked by Grim? Record in 24 bit? If that doesn't fix it then it's probably something else.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1
Tascam US1800, Steinberg Midex 8.

Cubase Elements 9 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
jerrydf
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 10:25 am
Contact:

Re: Audio recording: Have signal in, but no signal captured in channel

Post by jerrydf » Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:54 pm

Yes thanks. 24 bit fixed it. I'm still playing around and finding things on Cubase, I'd switch to 24 bit anyway for when I start full recording.

Thanks again
Jerry
System: Cubase Pro 9.5, Wavelab elements, Ozone8, UR22, i5-6500 Quad@3.2GHz, 16GB ram, Win10 on SSD + 3 Data HDs; two monitors.
Instruments: Guitars, bass, bouzouki, 5-string and tenor banjos, lap steel, mandolin, some keyboards, Marshall amps
What I do: Cosmic Two-Step (2017) http://jdfoss.com/cosmictwostep/ and Waltzer Ride (2015) http://jdfoss.com/waltzerride/

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: HeyItsDoug, l3v3l6 and 4 guests