Randomising audio clips position/volume

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Randomising audio clips position/volume

Post by NoMad92 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:57 pm

Hi
I really loved and used a lot the midi logical editor to randomise notes position or velocity (especially on drums, to humanize).

But now i'm trying to sequence drums right in the sequencer window, so no more sampler, no more midi clips...only audio clips (I find it visually easier for tails and such)

Now lets say I have my HiHat audio clip, repeated like 8th, now i wanna introduce some small position variations. I tried the project logical editor, but no luck, it moves all audio clips not only those selected...can I do that?
(and if someone as a solution, is it possible for volume/gain, like velocities in midi?)

Thanks
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 9.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger

Martin.Jirsak
Grand Master
Posts: 9925
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Randomising audio clips position/volume

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:27 pm

Hi,

You can select the Audio events, and Quantize them with some level of Randomize set in the Quantize Panel.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: Randomising audio clips position/volume

Post by NoMad92 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:45 pm

yes
Last edited by NoMad92 on Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 9.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: Randomising audio clips position/volume

Post by NoMad92 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:46 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:27 pm
Hi,

You can select the Audio events, and Quantize them with some level of Randomize set in the Quantize Panel.
yes indeed...i forgot that random function in quantize.

now I need a trick for the volume.

why can't we use PLE but only for selected events...it seems like it's possible, why wouldn't it? so many people works with audio.
like choosing all events not on the beat, but only on one selected audio track, not all the project.
i never managed to do it on 1 track, am I missing something??
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 9.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger

Martin.Jirsak
Grand Master
Posts: 9925
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Randomising audio clips position/volume

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:17 am

Hi,

You can do so.

Media Type is | Equal | Audio | And
Property | Property is set | Event is selected
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: Randomising audio clips position/volume

Post by NoMad92 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:43 pm

very nice thanks... I'm ma try that asap

thanks again
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 9.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kososky and 4 guests