Is there any way to have a VST get a bank and patch select, rather than program select?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Sycraft
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:18 am
Contact:

Is there any way to have a VST get a bank and patch select, rather than program select?

Post by Sycraft » Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:54 am

To explain in a little more detail: If I have a MIDI track in Cubase 9.5 assigned to a hardware output (or the MS softsynth which works like a hardware output) I see bank and patch selection boxes where I can choose what I want it to request as such

Image

When I change to a VST, that changes to a program select that will open a window to choose a patch when clicked as such

Image

That's fine for things like Halion Sonic that know how to populate that list, but not all VSTs do. I do have some that know how to respond to bank/patch changes though. So what I'd like to be able to do is to specify the bank/patch like I do with a hardware output, but when it is being sent to a VST.

Is there any way to tell Cubase to show the GUI for bank/patch when the output of the channel is routed to a VSTi?

Thanks.

swamptooth
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: Is there any way to have a VST get a bank and patch select, rather than program select?

Post by swamptooth » Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:34 pm

Some of the softsynths like native instruments massive and fm8 have this functionality but it depends on the developer AFAIK.
Cubase 7-9.5, Sonar X3, Reason 9.5, Sibelius 7.1.3
Toshiba Satellite S855-S5378 with i7 3630QM@2.4Ghz
16GB Ram
UR22, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra
Komplete 10 Ultimate, Various Libraries from Spitfire Audio, EWQL, VSL

Sycraft
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Is there any way to have a VST get a bank and patch select, rather than program select?

Post by Sycraft » Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:36 am

For sure it varies by the synth, like if the synth can respond to patch changes or not, and of course it would also be on the synth to export the list of patches it has to the program sector in Cubase. What I'm wondering is if I have a synth that doesn't export a list for the program selector, but does respond to basic numeric control changes, is there a way I can get the interface in the first picture, the one I see for hardware outs, for that synth instead of the program selector?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: djn14, Prock and 4 guests