Selecting and editing automation points across an entire track

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
cinematree
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:31 pm
Contact:

Selecting and editing automation points across an entire track

Post by cinematree » Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:16 pm

I'm having trouble selecting all automation for a track and moving it up or down. For example, if I have a track's volume automated, and I just wanted to lower the overall volume for the entire track, I'm not able to do this anymore. It used to work just as I expected until 9.5. Now, in 9.5, if I select all on the automation lane, or if I drag around all the points and then move the automation up or down, it only moves the automation levels in the time range between the 1st and last points, but not for the whole project. Here's a screenshot. Has anyone noticed this? Is there a workaround?
Attachments
Automation Cubase.PNG
(11.92 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Using Cubase 9.5 with Windows 7, Uaudio Thunderbolt Apollo 8 and a UAD Satellite

Martin.Jirsak
Grand Master
Posts: 9925
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Selecting and editing automation points across an entire track

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:29 pm

Hi,

This is new since Cubase 9.5. The new dots are always made once you start to trim the automation, to make sure you don't break (change) what is out of your selection (range).
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 559
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Selecting and editing automation points across an entire track

Post by Winter Rat » Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:27 pm

There's a way to do it - just grab one of the selected point and move it up or down and you'll move all of them.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1, Intel Core i7-4770, Gigabyte GA-Z87X-D3H, 16 GB, GeForce GTX 1050.

cinematree
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Selecting and editing automation points across an entire track

Post by cinematree » Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:17 pm

Winter Rat wrote:
Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:27 pm
There's a way to do it - just grab one of the selected point and move it up or down and you'll move all of them.
Ahhh, good call! That works. Thank you. And thank you to you, Martin, as well.
Using Cubase 9.5 with Windows 7, Uaudio Thunderbolt Apollo 8 and a UAD Satellite

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lulu m, planarchist and 5 guests