automation using "virgin territory" seems broken.. I made a video of the problem

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
entoine
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:24 am
Contact:

Re: automation using "virgin territory" seems broken.. I made a video of the problem

Post by entoine » Sat Dec 02, 2017 3:10 pm

I was this morning on skype with another french member, as you, he didn’t understood virgin territories as he never used it and had difficulties to understand its operation mode, and for him it was logical that cubase didn’t recall the values when jumping in blank territories.. so I took time to explain him, with a session and a screen sharing.. showing him how you work with that, he understood, finally, and agreed it was now broken.. and he understood how this was before.. it was only possible because he thought that if I was happy with it for years, maybe it is that is was fine before, and it was him who didn’t understood as he never took time to use « virgin territories » (working exclusively with a mouse).. and he wanted to understand and help to confirm the bug.. you, you’re happy with the bug.. Lol

prokletije
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: automation using "virgin territory" seems broken.. I made a video of the problem

Post by prokletije » Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:24 am

Yes, Virgin Territory in 9.5 IS BROKEN. Simple test: automate a fadeout at the end of the project. Jump to start and start play. Even worse, exporting also ignores the first (automatically added) terminated point as well as all other terminated points so you get a silent exported file until first written automation point shows up which is the start of the fadeout. It isn't supposed to work this way and "fill gaps" is a workaround that completely defeats the point of virgin territory.

entoine
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:24 am
Contact:

Re: automation using "virgin territory" seems broken.. I made a video of the problem

Post by entoine » Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:42 pm

thanks prokletije, I’m happy to see someone who understands...

entoine
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:24 am
Contact:

Re: automation using "virgin territory" seems broken.. I made a video of the problem

Post by entoine » Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:07 pm

problem not solved in 9.5.10 ....

User avatar
beatpete
Member
Posts: 814
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: automation using "virgin territory" seems broken.. I made a video of the problem

Post by beatpete » Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:47 pm

Virgin Territories is DEFINITELY BROKEN in 9.5 (and 9.5.10). Nothing is written at the beginning of the project so, as a previous poster explained, if you go beyond the fade out at the end of the song and then start at the beginning, the master fader is off (same thing ANYWHERE in the project). I just spent an embarrassing couple of hours with a client because of this. I had to turn "Virgin Territories" off and start all over. I can sort of see a point of having it this way (automation is only affected to the written area) but It's of no use to me. At least, if this is the new format, have a preference to go back to the old format. Like entoine I've been using VT for years with no issues. I guess it's back to 9.0.30 for mixing for now...
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.0.20 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: beatpete, JMCecil, Vendimion and 9 guests