Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by JMCecil »

hmm ... I'll have to verify that. I've got a project going that is using a template I created in 9.5, so in my current case no.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by Iftekharul Anam »

JMCecil wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:55 am
hmm ... I'll have to verify that. I've got a project going that is using a template I created in 9.5, so in my current case no.
Just checked with a new project. You are right. New project works fine. Thank you.

By the way, old or new project, Cubase 9.5 does not recall global Workspace as far as I have observed. If you could catch that or otherwise, please let me know. :geek:
Nuendo 10
Windows 10
Wavelab Pro 9.5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, GTX 970

YouTube | Spotify | Insight Timer | Instagram

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by JMCecil »

bleh, I gave up on workspace long ago. I use multiple monitors and it just has never worked. Someone else told me it works now, but I haven't taken the time to create them yet. Sorry. I may give it a go after I finish rebuilding my orchestral template.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by Iftekharul Anam »

JMCecil wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:21 am
bleh, I gave up on workspace long ago. I use multiple monitors and it just has never worked. Someone else told me it works now, but I haven't taken the time to create them yet. Sorry. I may give it a go after I finish rebuilding my orchestral template.
Workspaces on version 9 was working well though. I use multiple monitors too. Sadly, Steinberg never addressed the full-screen support on multiple monitors because of the main menu bar. Yes, you can have full screen of different windows in different monitors but not one window full-screen across multiple monitors which is painful. Thanks to my third monitor, which I use for the ridiculous main menu bar and video, I can now full-screen the project or the mixconsole window accross the first two monitors. Just saying.
Nuendo 10
Windows 10
Wavelab Pro 9.5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, GTX 970

YouTube | Spotify | Insight Timer | Instagram

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by JMCecil »

I despise the f'n mac menu bar.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

kocho1984
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:53 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by kocho1984 »

You can create empty project, disable visibility of Input/Output folder and then export it as a template. Next time, when you create new empty project using your template, Input/Output folder is not visible.

bigmouthmedia
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by bigmouthmedia »

Even now in 2020, it still exists, and still returns even if you delete it in a project then reopen it - what's more annoying is that I use next clip / next marker quite a lot and if that folder line is selected, you can't move ahead on the track you should be working on.

Someone please tell me it's been fixed or there's a workaround.
Specialising in eLearning narration.

AMPAGE
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:33 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by AMPAGE »

This showed up for me now that I just upgraded to 10.5 Pro and have no idea what it is for or why i would need it. I deleted it and made a custom template.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20.179 - Ryzen 3900x - 32GB DDR4 - Windows 10 - RME Fireface 400 - DYNAUDIO BM6A Mkii - Dynaudio BM5 MkIII - Kemper Rack - Neve RNDI - Focusrite ISA One - Mogami Cable - Guitar Addict

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kdogg456 and 5 guests