Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
valsolim
Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Brno, Czechia
Contact:

Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by valsolim »

In Cubase 9.5, a folder named "Input/Output Channels" is always created in the project window and it always contains the main output bus despite the fact that there is no automation assigned on that bus. This folder automatically shows up for newly created projects as well as for the older projects originated in Cubase 9. Even if I delete that folder, it appears again upon reopening the project.

Are you also experiencing this? Is this intended behaviour?

Best regards
--
Miloslav
Cubase Pro 9.5, Dorico Pro 2, HALion 6, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Windows 10, Plogue Bidule, Cognitone Synfire, Celemony Melodyne, MeldaProduction, ToneBoosters, Voxengo, Steinberg MR816csx, Presonus DigiMax FS, ART HeadAmp 6 Pro, IK Multimedia ARC 2, Adam Audio A7X + Sub10, AKG K271 mkII, TC Electronic Konnekt 24D, Steinberg UR22, Audix D2, D4, D6, i5, ADX-51, Sennheiser e614, 2x Shure SM137, Røde NT1-A, DPA 4099 S/U, Roland FC-300, Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX49

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by fretthefret »

Yes I am, when creating a new EMPTY project (found under More tab in Hub)
and working on old ones.

Yes it is intended!
One of the promo vids on Cubase channel on Youtube introduced and explained this new behavior.
Cubase Pro 10.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10.1,Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR44, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus3, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 1tb Samsung 960 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

User avatar
Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by Vinylizor »

If its intended behaviour its a PITA.
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.15

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by fretthefret »

Vinylizor wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:38 pm
If its intended behaviour its a PITA.
What complications are you experiencing as a result of the folder being there?
Cubase Pro 10.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10.1,Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR44, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus3, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 1tb Samsung 960 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1644
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by djw »

It's intended.

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by Iftekharul Anam »

Definitely experiencing this and on top of that, even if I hide those tracks/the folder, the next time I open the same project, it shows up again!

How and why on earth would this be intended?! OMG!
Nuendo 10
Windows 10
Wavelab Pro 9.5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, GTX 970

YouTube | Spotify | Insight Timer | Instagram

RichardTownsend
Junior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 7:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by RichardTownsend »

Iftekharul Anam wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:01 pm
Definitely experiencing this and on top of that, even if I hide those tracks/the folder, the next time I open the same project, it shows up again!

How and why on earth would this be intended?! OMG!
Personally I like it. The old procedure for making the stereo out visible for applying automation was a bit counterintuitive. I guess that’s why they’ve changed it.
2014 MacBook Pro 15", 16Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 2Tb CIE Rugged External HD, BENQ GW2765 display at 2560 x 1440, Mac OS Mojave, Cubase 10.5.x, Dorico 3.x, Mytek Brooklyn DAC, NI Kontrol 6, Neumann KH120 monitors, Focal Elear phones, NI Komplete 12, Omnisphere, Kontakt libraries, Serum, Superior Drummer 3

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by Iftekharul Anam »

RichardTownsend wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:11 pm
Iftekharul Anam wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:01 pm
Definitely experiencing this and on top of that, even if I hide those tracks/the folder, the next time I open the same project, it shows up again!

How and why on earth would this be intended?! OMG!
Personally I like it. The old procedure for making the stereo out visible for applying automation was a bit counterintuitive. I guess that’s why they’ve changed it.
There may be good reasons why they changed it. My question is not that. My question is why would they give us an option of hiding it and not be able to recall 'the hiding' when I save as such and open the very project next time?

Anyway, thank you for your insights.
Nuendo 10
Windows 10
Wavelab Pro 9.5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, GTX 970

YouTube | Spotify | Insight Timer | Instagram

lordExtra
Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by lordExtra »

Good to have when you want to see it. Personally, I'd like to determine myself when to display what. Needs improvement.
HP z820, dual 6core Xeon 2643v3 3.5GHz, 64GB, AMD FirePro 5100, Samsung 850pro, UAD Octo PCIe, 2x RME Raydat, Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10 1903

valsolim
Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Brno, Czechia
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by valsolim »

Exactly! Okay, let the I/O folder appear automatically in newly created projects. Nevertheless, when I delete it then this action should be captured in my project file. It is utterly counter-intuitive to show it again upon reopening the project! Fortunately, hiding the folder from Project Window works as expected.
--
Miloslav
Cubase Pro 9.5, Dorico Pro 2, HALion 6, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Windows 10, Plogue Bidule, Cognitone Synfire, Celemony Melodyne, MeldaProduction, ToneBoosters, Voxengo, Steinberg MR816csx, Presonus DigiMax FS, ART HeadAmp 6 Pro, IK Multimedia ARC 2, Adam Audio A7X + Sub10, AKG K271 mkII, TC Electronic Konnekt 24D, Steinberg UR22, Audix D2, D4, D6, i5, ADX-51, Sennheiser e614, 2x Shure SM137, Røde NT1-A, DPA 4099 S/U, Roland FC-300, Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX49

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by JMCecil »

Once you hide it in a project, it should not come back. How are you hiding it?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by Iftekharul Anam »

JMCecil wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:46 am
Once you hide it in a project, it should not come back. How are you hiding it?
Right Clicking on the selected track and selecting, ''Hide selected tracks''.

The point exactly! IT SHOULD NOT COME BACK! hahaha but it does when I reopen the same project. I hope that answers your question.

Anyway, I guess we have to wait for another update.
Nuendo 10
Windows 10
Wavelab Pro 9.5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, GTX 970

YouTube | Spotify | Insight Timer | Instagram

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by JMCecil »

No not really, because when I do that it does not come back. Are you using a project from an earlier version, or is this a new project?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by Vinylizor »

fretthefret wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:39 pm
Vinylizor wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:38 pm
If its intended behaviour its a PITA.
What complications are you experiencing as a result of the folder being there?
Its a waste of track real estate in the arrange page, and totally unnecessary to see unless you have automation on a plugin.

Its far more intuitive to just create it if you need it, than to have to hide it every session, and then make it visible if you need it!
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.15

MERC476
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by MERC476 »

RichardTownsend wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:11 pm
Iftekharul Anam wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:01 pm
Definitely experiencing this and on top of that, even if I hide those tracks/the folder, the next time I open the same project, it shows up again!

How and why on earth would this be intended?! OMG!
Personally I like it. The old procedure for making the stereo out visible for applying automation was a bit counterintuitive. I guess that’s why they’ve changed it.
👍🏼👍🏼

User avatar
Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by Vinylizor »

It also presumes that everyone uses a single master stereo out.

Its now just as counterintuative to anyone using more than one output (where are my other outputs?) as it is to those who don't know how to activate it to start with!
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.15

swamptooth
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by swamptooth »

It's labeled input/output channels but I cannot get my input channels to show in the folder. Has anyone been able to do this?
Cubase 7-9.5, Sonar X3, Reason 9.5, Sibelius 7.1.3
Toshiba Satellite S855-S5378 with i7 3630QM@2.4Ghz
16GB Ram
UR22, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra
Komplete 10 Ultimate, Various Libraries from Spitfire Audio, EWQL, VSL
Novation Mininova, Mother 32

valsolim
Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Brno, Czechia
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by valsolim »

swamptooth wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:02 pm
It's labeled input/output channels but I cannot get my input channels to show in the folder. Has anyone been able to do this?
Go to the MixConsole and press "W" on the input channel that you want to add to the folder.
Cubase Pro 9.5, Dorico Pro 2, HALion 6, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Windows 10, Plogue Bidule, Cognitone Synfire, Celemony Melodyne, MeldaProduction, ToneBoosters, Voxengo, Steinberg MR816csx, Presonus DigiMax FS, ART HeadAmp 6 Pro, IK Multimedia ARC 2, Adam Audio A7X + Sub10, AKG K271 mkII, TC Electronic Konnekt 24D, Steinberg UR22, Audix D2, D4, D6, i5, ADX-51, Sennheiser e614, 2x Shure SM137, Røde NT1-A, DPA 4099 S/U, Roland FC-300, Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX49

swamptooth
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by swamptooth »

valsolim wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:38 pm
swamptooth wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:02 pm
It's labeled input/output channels but I cannot get my input channels to show in the folder. Has anyone been able to do this?
Go to the MixConsole and press "W" on the input channel that you want to add to the folder.
thanks!
Cubase 7-9.5, Sonar X3, Reason 9.5, Sibelius 7.1.3
Toshiba Satellite S855-S5378 with i7 3630QM@2.4Ghz
16GB Ram
UR22, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra
Komplete 10 Ultimate, Various Libraries from Spitfire Audio, EWQL, VSL
Novation Mininova, Mother 32

jbr
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 4:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by jbr »

Hide/unhide tracks/folders using the Project window Visibility tab. If you use the Mix window Visibility tab, i/o folder and contents will reappear.

If you want to hide the contents of input/output folder and in particular, "stereo out", and not use the i/o folder at all, try this:
1. From the Project window, drag "stereo out" track out of i/o folder and place it in the track list.
2. Remove i/o folder.
3. Using the Visibility tab in the Project window, hide the "stereo out" track.
4. Hide/unhide tracks with the Project window Visibility tab. If you use the Mix window Visibility tab, "stereo out" reappears. If you write automation to i/o tracks, the i/o folder will reappear.

There maybe another route, but this quick test worked for me.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by mitchiemasha »

Yes this is 1 'stupid' improvement. I'm now having to delete a track/folder everytime I load a project, surely that's a step back. I do not want to this feature. It might be good for some, it might be good for many but still... If they wanted to add it like this, surely it should be a preference set not a default. This is not how I use folders and loved when they added the 'choice' to add groups etc outside of the folder.
Last edited by mitchiemasha on Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by mitchiemasha »

Vinylizor wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:05 am
Its far more intuitive to just create it if you need it, than to have to hide it every session, and then make it visible if you need it!
Agreed.
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by Iftekharul Anam »

mitchiemasha wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:56 pm
Yes this is 1 'stupid' improvement. I'm now having to delete a track/folder everytime I load a project, surely that's a step back. I do not want to this feature. It might be good for some, it might be good for many but still... If they wanted to add it like this, surely it should be a preference set not a default. This is not how I use folders and loved when they added the 'choice' to add groups etc outside of the folder.
You perfectly said it. If Steinberg does not fix this on the next update, it is gonna be deal breaker for me to be honest. Lets see what happens.
Nuendo 10
Windows 10
Wavelab Pro 9.5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, GTX 970

YouTube | Spotify | Insight Timer | Instagram

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by fretthefret »

It is definitely NOT a stupid update.
It is one that I will use regularly now that it is available and it is far smarter
than the old touch automation to get it to appear in previous versions.

Though I would agree with adding it as an optional setting in preferences.
Cubase Pro 10.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10.1,Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR44, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus3, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 1tb Samsung 960 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5: Input/Output Channels Folder

Post by Iftekharul Anam »

JMCecil wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:14 am
No not really, because when I do that it does not come back. Are you using a project from an earlier version, or is this a new project?
Old project from version 9
Nuendo 10
Windows 10
Wavelab Pro 9.5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, GTX 970

YouTube | Spotify | Insight Timer | Instagram

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests