[CAN-12379] Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
yossom10
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by yossom10 » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:12 pm

Hi
In widows 7 , i have the same issue .

donmccrae
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by donmccrae » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:21 pm

Hi

I'm running 9.5 on a Mac OS 10.12.6 and have the same problem. If I delete the Images folder and re-open the project the waveforms do appear - but the tracks are empty and I cannot see/edit using the Sample Editor.

I'll revert to 9.0 until this has been fixed.

User avatar
planarchist
Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: East Susex, England, UK.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by planarchist » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:27 pm

OK, so not just a windows 10 issue (though my W7 machine is fine). I’d guess at video cards or drivers not liking something in the new program....my machine showing this issue has an NVIDIA video card, FWIW.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1
Tascam US1800, Steinberg Midex 8.

Cubase Elements 9 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2134
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by peakae » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:41 pm

Working here, no issues.
Strange.
Cubase Pro 9.5, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Cambridge Audio DacMagic Plus, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
planarchist
Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: East Susex, England, UK.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by planarchist » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:42 pm

peakae wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:41 pm
Working here, no issues.
Strange.
Thanks for checking and confirming, peakae (and glad to hear it's OK for you).

Hope someone from Steinberg can come up with something....and I'm willing to try anything else anyone else suggests too.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1
Tascam US1800, Steinberg Midex 8.

Cubase Elements 9 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by fretthefret » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:59 pm

Pianarchist,
What version number of Windows 10 are you on?
Have you updated your nvidia drivers from nvidia?
Latest GeForce driver package is at https://www.geforce.com/drivers
Cubase Pro 9.5, FL Studio 12.5, Ableton Live Suite 10, Harrison Mixbus 32c, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus2, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, SynchroArts Revoice Pro, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 512gb Samsung 950 m.2, 500gb Sandisk Ultra ii SSD, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

User avatar
planarchist
Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: East Susex, England, UK.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by planarchist » Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:39 pm

fretthefret wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:59 pm
Pianarchist,
What version number of Windows 10 are you on?
Windows 10 version 1703. OS build 15063.726
fretthefret wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:59 pm
Have you updated your nvidia drivers from nvidia?
Latest GeForce driver package is at https://www.geforce.com/drivers
Thanks, yes just rechecked using both NVIDIA site and Windows update, both reckon I've got the latest drivers (a few weeks old). Sometimes I wonder if older drivers might be better.....

Thanks for the interest and suggestions.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1
Tascam US1800, Steinberg Midex 8.

Cubase Elements 9 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
planarchist
Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: East Susex, England, UK.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by planarchist » Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:10 pm

Not ideal but at least something....if I go to Preferences-Record-Audio and un-tick "Record Audio images during Record" then at least after recording the Waveform images do show up......still not ideal but better. And really bizarre!
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1
Tascam US1800, Steinberg Midex 8.

Cubase Elements 9 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
MoPro
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 6:02 pm
Location: Tampa Bay Area, USA
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by MoPro » Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:27 pm

Winter Rat wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:32 pm
C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\

Just rename folder < Cubase 9.5_64. > and be on the safe side <Cubase 9_64> and all other Cubase versions folder if you have them.

And YES, forcing Cubase to build preferences from scratch helps in many inexplicable situations like yours.
Yes!^^^^^ Just like "Winter Rat" says!

I know no one wants to hear this, but you can save yourself a multitude of gremlins by just letting your Cubase Update build its folder from scratch during the first "Start" of the update after installation!

Let me be clear... I do not have this issue! I can see my waveforms while being recorded, and they are still there after recording is done... without having to make any adjustments to my waveform zoom level!

The procedure I use when updating to a new version of Cubase, is to first navigate to, as "Winter Rat" says to C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\ for Windows 7 users.

-Select all of the previous Cubase "Version Folders" and drag them to your "Desktop"!

-Do this before you start your new version of Cubase for the first time.

-This way Cubase will build, or rebuild a new version folder from scratch, without trying to grab settings from a previous version.

-After Cubase has built the new "Version Folder", you can move all of the previous "Version Folders" back to their original location.

-Now all of your previous versions of Cubase will reside comfortably together without conflict.


I would suggest you all that are having the issue to just try this procedure, and then report back to let others know that this is indeed the solution, as so not to have Steinberg, as well as yourselves chasing your tails!

Just try it!
Al

ps. Seems like we have to say this after every update... might be good to post this info on the download page... or...
Just sayin!
:)
PC Cubase Pro 9.5.0 (64bit) | WaveLab 9.0.35 (64bit) | HALion 5 (64bit) | Win 7 Ultimate (64bit)
Computer Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Intel i7 3930k | 32 Gig Ram | Intel 520 SSD's | 2T Caviar Black
Hardware RME FireFace's UFX / 800 | Avid Artist Series: Control, Mix, and Transport

donmccrae
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by donmccrae » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:49 pm

planarchist wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:10 pm
Not ideal but at least something....if I go to Preferences-Record-Audio and un-tick "Record Audio images during Record" then at least after recording the Waveform images do show up......still not ideal but better. And really bizarre!
Thanks planarchist - your workaround does indeed work - even if it is a bizarre solution.

cmbsa
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by cmbsa » Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:02 pm

I can confirm the problem, on win10. waveforms are not shown during or after recording. only if I resave the clip, ie. with "Replace Events...".

planarchists suggestions helps, though it doesn't fix the problem while recording, unsurprisingly.
planarchist wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:10 pm
Not ideal but at least something....if I go to Preferences-Record-Audio and un-tick "Record Audio images during Record" then at least after recording the Waveform images do show up......still not ideal but better. And really bizarre!
main: Cubase9 / win10 64 / i7-6900K / 32gb / geforce 1060, 6 GB / System on m.2 ssd 512 GB / 2TB Raid-0 HDD for Projects / several ssd for sample-lib / RME Babyface /
slave: VE Pro 6 / win10 64 / i7-2600K / 32gb / several ssd

User avatar
planarchist
Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: East Susex, England, UK.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by planarchist » Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:19 pm

donmccrae wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:49 pm
planarchist wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:10 pm
Not ideal but at least something....if I go to Preferences-Record-Audio and un-tick "Record Audio images during Record" then at least after recording the Waveform images do show up......still not ideal but better. And really bizarre!
Thanks planarchist - your workaround does indeed work - even if it is a bizarre solution.
Well, it's a bit better, glad it's of some use to you. Hopefully it might also help Steinberg find where the issue lies.....
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1
Tascam US1800, Steinberg Midex 8.

Cubase Elements 9 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
planarchist
Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: East Susex, England, UK.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by planarchist » Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:24 pm

MoPro wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:27 pm
Winter Rat wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:32 pm
C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\

Just rename folder < Cubase 9.5_64. > and be on the safe side <Cubase 9_64> and all other Cubase versions folder if you have them.

And YES, forcing Cubase to build preferences from scratch helps in many inexplicable situations like yours.
I would suggest you all that are having the issue to just try this procedure, and then report back to let others know that this is indeed the solution, as so not to have Steinberg, as well as yourselves chasing your tails!

Just try it!
Al

ps. Seems like we have to say this after every update... might be good to post this info on the download page... or...
Just sayin!
:)
Thanks MoPro for the suggestion which I'd already made (though not as clearly as you as I'd previously forgotten to move all the old Cubase folders too). I've just been through the exact steps above and it doesn't solve the problem I'm afraid. Still not seeing any waveforms on newly recorded material. Any comments from Steinberg or elsewhere still most welcome....as are comments from anyone else seeing this issue. I see there are several now!
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1
Tascam US1800, Steinberg Midex 8.

Cubase Elements 9 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

RealRaven2000
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by RealRaven2000 » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:21 pm

This affects me (in Windows 7) as well. I can confirm the workaround Prefs >> Record >> Aduio
disabling [ ] Create Audio Images During Record
works. Also When I zoom in Horizontally the events become visible. I bet it's some graphic acceleration code - I have a nvidia Geforce GTX 960.

User avatar
planarchist
Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: East Susex, England, UK.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by planarchist » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:32 pm

Thanks for the Graphics details RealRaven2000, mine’s a GTX760....wonder if all of us with the issue are on these cards? I don’t see the issue on my other system with ATI graphics. On the tower hand I think there was someone with a GTX card not seeing the issue.....but yes, it looks rather like some graphics acceleration code as you say.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1
Tascam US1800, Steinberg Midex 8.

Cubase Elements 9 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

rooster9
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by rooster9 » Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:43 pm

Same problem here...
On a Mac.
Started when I upgraded from AI to Elements 9.5

User avatar
MoPro
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 6:02 pm
Location: Tampa Bay Area, USA
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by MoPro » Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:17 am

planarchist wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:24 pm


Thanks MoPro for the suggestion which I'd already made (though not as clearly as you as I'd previously forgotten to move all the old Cubase folders too).
Jeez... I thought for sure that would fix your issue... sorry it didn't!

I'm on Win 7, and use an ATI/AMD 7750 chipset video card... hope that helps.

Good Luck!
Al :)
PC Cubase Pro 9.5.0 (64bit) | WaveLab 9.0.35 (64bit) | HALion 5 (64bit) | Win 7 Ultimate (64bit)
Computer Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Intel i7 3930k | 32 Gig Ram | Intel 520 SSD's | 2T Caviar Black
Hardware RME FireFace's UFX / 800 | Avid Artist Series: Control, Mix, and Transport

Ian Spencer
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:52 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by Ian Spencer » Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:59 am

Windows 10. nearly bog standard Dell laptop (i5, 8G memory + 250GB SSD) In the same project recorded entirely in Elements 9.5, my bass track has no signs of any waveform.

My guitar track shows a flat line, but when selected has occasional dotted vertical lines and when selected in the editor shows a proper waveform. The dB levels on the scale seem correct too.

My bass line, also shows the dotted vertical lines when selected but is a flat line in the editor, regardless of zoom. No 2.5 second effect either.

When played, the level meters on the left of the track (ie at right of the track panel) show proper levels of playback.

So, the symptoms are inconsistent. The general track display is never correct, the editor display is inconsistent. Haven't messed around with profiles or anything (as far as I am aware, all my profile settings are as default).

Intel HD 4400 graphics , Behringer UMC ASIO.

[Edit] Opened project in 9.0, no display there. I assume this is a straightforward bug, that Cubase is simply not capturing the image at the point of recording in some situations. Once it is not captured, it is not coming back!
Last edited by Ian Spencer on Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

Bhavik Patel
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:18 pm
Location: Surat, India
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by Bhavik Patel » Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:54 am

Hi everyone,
Same Issue..
There is no audio images on the recorded tracks.
The Audio is recorded and i can listen it too.
but shows only a straight line.
BUT i can see audio image in audio editor.
this happens only with old projects.
new projects doesn't have this issue and works fine.
but i hv lots of projects to be done. please help me out...
thanks.
Last edited by Bhavik Patel on Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

paulpaul
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by paulpaul » Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:12 pm

Same issue here.
Elements 9.5 upgrade from 9.0
Trashed Prefs and all....


Have yet to check the Pro 9.5 Version.
Cubase 9.5. - Macbook Pro Retina late 2013, 16GB Ram, 1TB SSD, Apple 27"Cinema Display - MAC OS 10.13.1 Lots of Plug Ins - SPL Crimson

dbh
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by dbh » Wed Nov 22, 2017 7:17 pm

I have also experienced this on new 9.5 projects - in fact on importing an audio file I don't even get the straight line. Just an apparently blank part.

When I load a Cubase 9 project everything looks ok.

dbh

asgwreckz
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by asgwreckz » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:12 pm

Jezzpi wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:44 pm
Hey guys, I had the same problem. During starting the Cubase 9.5 I held <Cmd> + <Shift> + <Alt> (Mac OS X) on Windows should be <Control> + <Shift> + <Alt>.https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... ences.html
Cubase showed me a special "safe start mode" window and I chose (delete program preferences) and it works for me.
It shows me the waveform on recorded audio content now.
Hope this helps.
Jezzpi
thanks!!! Had the same problem and this fixed it...

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1208
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:25 pm

Hi, thanks for all the reports, this has been added to the list of issues to be investigated.
Fabio Bartolini, Support Representative
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

pdionne
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by pdionne » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:31 pm

Same issue - just started today on a C9.5 project that already had a few tracks in it. The original tracks still display correctly at all zoom levels but the new ones only display at high zoom. I found another work around if you want to bounce the track you will get a new waveform. This might be a hint, the problem started when I recorded a track while in a high zoom view. Now, even new tracks recorded at low zoom don't show a waveform unless I bounce them after.
Cubase 9.5/Echo Audiofire-12/Win10/Adam A7X/Yamaha MOXF8

DougKieboom
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5 not showing recording waveforms

Post by DougKieboom » Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:01 pm

I have the same issue with Elements 9.5 on a mac. If I delete the Images folder for the project and reload it I get a new track image generated (the Images folder is automatically recreated during loading of the project).

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bhavik Patel, cameron206, JMCecil, peakae and 13 guests