No Flux? Poss fix here

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
dancetiger
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:14 am
Contact:

No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by dancetiger » Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:14 pm

After updating to 9.5 Pro I was looking forward to trying the new Flux instrument for HS3, but I can't find any! Anyone else having this?
Cubase Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Wavelab 7
Steinberg UR 824, CMC PD, Midex 8
UAD Quad and Solo
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Intel i7 4790k, Asus Pro Gamer Z97, 16gb ram

judemiller
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 6:54 am
Contact:

Re: No Flux?

Post by judemiller » Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:53 pm

Same problem. I have no solution to offer. We need an :ugeek: in here.

mykejb
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 10:08 pm
Contact:

Re: No Flux?

Post by mykejb » Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:56 pm

Same here - looks like none of the .vstsound files from the Additional Content/VST Sound installation folders have been copied to the content folder.

This is on Windows, upgrading from Cubase 9 Pro to 9.5 Pro. Content folder is not in the default location

Mike

judemiller
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 6:54 am
Contact:

Re: No Flux?

Post by judemiller » Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:59 pm

(Temporary?) fix? Copied FCP_SMT_232_HSSE_Flux_Presets.vstsound to where I store my Halion Sonic SE libraries. Double-clicked, registered it with the Halion Library Manager, restarted Cubase, and they show up.

The .vstsound is in the update files at Steinberg\WIN64\Cubase Pro 9.5 - Update from 9.0\Cubase 9.5\Cubase for Windows\Additional Content\VST Sound\PresetVSTSound

User avatar
meta-redundant
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 9:20 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: No Flux?

Post by meta-redundant » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:23 pm

Same problem here - it's completely missing.
Cubase Pro 9.5 | Intel Xeon E3-1275 3.50GHz (x4) w/ HT | Win10 | RME Fireface UCX (via USB) | 32Gb Memory | CC121 | UAD Quad | ATI Radeon HD 5800 | Intel RAID SSD array | Raven MTi2

cheveyo
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 8:07 pm
Contact:

Re: No Flux?

Post by cheveyo » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:24 pm

Must be a Windows Installer problem.
On OS X the vst-files are installed in the last installation phase.
Flux is usable.
--
iMac Retina 5k (OSX10.10),
Cubase from Atari to 9.0
Wavelab from 5 to 9.5
StudioOne from 3.1 to 3.5
LogicProX 10.x
Scarlett 18i20
Line6-Helix

User avatar
meta-redundant
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 9:20 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by meta-redundant » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:34 pm

Thanks @jude - your solution totally worked, at least I can play now...
Cubase Pro 9.5 | Intel Xeon E3-1275 3.50GHz (x4) w/ HT | Win10 | RME Fireface UCX (via USB) | 32Gb Memory | CC121 | UAD Quad | ATI Radeon HD 5800 | Intel RAID SSD array | Raven MTi2

User avatar
Peter
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:44 pm
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by Peter » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:45 pm

No Flux here either after upgrade from 9 pro to 9.5 pro.
How can it be so hard to get a paid upgrade to work correctly? :x
Cubase Pro 9.1 : i7 3.5GHz 32 GB RAM: Win 10 64-bit : Korg Kronos 2 88 : 2 Scope Pulsar II :

Keith99
Member
Posts: 403
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by Keith99 » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:50 pm

This missing preset thing seems to happen every time there is a new update, some kind of paths issue

misohoza
Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by misohoza » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:52 pm

Same here.

I run the installer second time and reinstalled only Halion Sonic SE and Content updater.
It worked.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
Peter
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:44 pm
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by Peter » Thu Nov 16, 2017 12:00 am

misohoza wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:52 pm
Same here.

I run the installer second time and reinstalled only Halion Sonic SE and Content updater.
It worked.
Thank you! It worked for me to. :)
Cubase Pro 9.1 : i7 3.5GHz 32 GB RAM: Win 10 64-bit : Korg Kronos 2 88 : 2 Scope Pulsar II :

etchell
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by etchell » Thu Nov 16, 2017 12:45 am

Tried the re-install but did not work :(
Flux is listed but nothing to choose from.
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 9 Pro v9.0.20
Secondary & additional systems:
Few more ;)

etchell
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by etchell » Thu Nov 16, 2017 12:48 am

I have checked the (German?) Source files and there is even no Flux VSTSound file :(
NoVSTSound.PNG
(9.56 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 9 Pro v9.0.20
Secondary & additional systems:
Few more ;)

etchell
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by etchell » Thu Nov 16, 2017 12:57 am

How did you choose to install Cubase? For the current user or for all users?
Unfortunately Cubase installer never uses the choice which was initially made, which can end up in a folder mess with every update if you do not remember your first choice and then may change from Every / All Users to the current.
I found now the Flux vstsound file in my profile path but somehow it cannot be loaded or accessed. It seems as a bug like HSE does not like the Roaming profile path :(
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 9 Pro v9.0.20
Secondary & additional systems:
Few more ;)

User avatar
MovingWaves
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:39 am
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by MovingWaves » Thu Nov 16, 2017 3:32 am

misohoza wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:52 pm
Same here.

I run the installer second time and reinstalled only Halion Sonic SE and Content updater.
It worked.
Worked for me too. Thanks for the tip.
:D
DAW
W10 64Bit-Cubase 9.5
Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.50GHz - 32 Gig Ram - 2x238GB ATA OCZHDD's -2048MB DELL U3415W on NVIDIA Quadro K2000
Interface AD/DA
Focusrite Saffire PRO 40 - Focusrite OctoPre MkII Dynamic
Behringer - FCA 1616
Monitoring
Mackie HR624 Studio Monitors
Opal Event Studio Monitors
Console
Behringer - Universal Control Surface (Not recomended)

dancetiger
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by dancetiger » Thu Nov 16, 2017 3:57 am

misohoza wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:52 pm
Same here.

I run the installer second time and reinstalled only Halion Sonic SE and Content updater.
It worked.
Did this and now it works. Flux is there, thanks!
Cubase Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Wavelab 7
Steinberg UR 824, CMC PD, Midex 8
UAD Quad and Solo
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Intel i7 4790k, Asus Pro Gamer Z97, 16gb ram

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by DaveAbbott » Thu Nov 16, 2017 7:26 am

Hi All

Thanks to Judemiller, solution worked, did have to restart Cubase though.

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 4 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Win7 64Bit, Cubase 8, NI Komplete, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite Octopre, Steinberg CI1 on spare machine
M-Audio Keystation Pro88 Controller, Korg taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

User avatar
Jochen Schmidt
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by Jochen Schmidt » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:09 am

Hi,

If you have installed the free HALion Sonic SE 3 before, the Cubase 9.5 Installer will not install HALion Sonic SE 3 again and also not the new Flux Synthesizer.
Like already mentioned above, running the Cubase 9.5 Installer again will allow you to reinstall HALion Sonic SE 3 and will also install Flux.

Cheers,
Jochen
Jochen Schmidt, Technical Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

etchell
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by etchell » Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:19 am

Well, I tried that already and do not get Flux in the right way.
Or, how is Flux supposed to be opened?
I can see it sometimes when I click the preset browser from within Halion SE. But it then shows as greyed out and when I try to highlight it, it vanishes and does not show up again.
I had indeed HSE 3 installed before. So I removed HSE & content completely and run the full installer of CB 9.5 Pro and it showed HSE & content to be reinstalled. Afterwards no difference. Flux is fluctoating...
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 9 Pro v9.0.20
Secondary & additional systems:
Few more ;)

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by NoMad92 » Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:27 am

reinstalling HS3 and content updater worked for me.
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 9.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger

User avatar
Jochen Schmidt
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by Jochen Schmidt » Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:57 am

Hi,

Here you can find a detailed description:
https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... Sonic-SE-3


Cheers,
Jochen
Jochen Schmidt, Technical Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

User avatar
planarchist
Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: East Susex, England, UK.
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by planarchist » Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:25 pm

Reinstalling HS3 and content updater worked for me too. Thanks.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
Cubase Pro 9.5.0, Absolute Collection 3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1
Tascam US1800, Steinberg Midex 8.

Cubase Elements 9 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

ultradust
Junior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:37 am
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by ultradust » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:02 am

https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... Sonic-SE-3

Windows: FLUX not available in HALion Sonic SE 3

Problem
On some Windows systems, the new FLUX wavetable synthesizer is not available in HALion Sonic SE 3 after the Cubase 9.5 installation.

Cause
This issue only occurs if the HALion Sonic SE 3 free player is installed on the system as well.

Workaround
Please start the Cubase 9.5 installation again and choose the entry "HALion Sonic SE" and "reinstall".

After the installation process, HALion Sonic SE 3 and FLUX should be installed correctly.

User avatar
udanax
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 8:16 am
Location: Austria, Jamaica, US
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by udanax » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:05 am

Thanks to everyone here, and especially judemiller, I finally got my Flux working. The first part of the problem though is that Flux is not even in the full 11GB installer. I just looked in the Cubase for Windows\Additional Content\VST Sound\PresetVSTSound of the full installer and there is nothing inside. I then downloaded just the 1.43GB update and in that folder was the FCP_SMT_232_HSSE_Flux_Presets.vstsound .
So, as suggested by judemiller I then copied FCP_SMT_232_HSSE_Flux_Presets.vstsound to Halion Sonic SE libraries directory, double-clicked to registered it with the Halion Library Manager, restarted Cubase, and now it works.
So for those of you who are not even finding the files, download the update version and try again because that's where it is. Not in the full version. I guess Steinberg will address this in time. Cheers.
Windows 10 Bild 1709, 32GB Rams, CPU i7-4790K. Cubase 9.5

User avatar
CUBASE6_USER
Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:33 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: No Flux? Poss fix here

Post by CUBASE6_USER » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:50 pm

I had to manually copy files, such a 1988 move, this is some b&lllllllllllllllllls#it!
but I love 9.5 has some very useful features and is fast and stable!
My Music: http://www.youtube.com/user/Muuuzzzi
Cubase 9.5
Intel i7 7700
Win10 (1709) < all is good here...

Locked

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nikhollis, Stephen57 and 9 guests