Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 635
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by Steve Helstrip » Thu Jul 27, 2017 10:59 am

I've been using this for several months now and thought I should post about it here, since it's been a huge workflow enhancement. In a nutshell, assign any Cubase command, Macro, or chain of events to any button. If you have an iPad, you should definitely check this out.

That's all

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1z1evsneduqrz ... .jpeg?dl=0

Steve
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.13.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.13.4
Cubase Pro 9.5.21
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
Musicmind
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:42 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by Musicmind » Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:05 pm

Yep!
Musicmind (Mind the Music!)
Mac Pro 6.1 64Gb, Mac Pro 12 48Gb, Mac Pro 8 24Gb, MacBookPro, Apollo interface, Universal Audio (1 card), Waves 9, NI Komplete 10, VSL, EWQL Platinum, BFD3, Superior, Arturia, Sound Toys, Euphonix MC Control + Mix, Neumann mics, DynAudio, Yamaha + Adam monitors, a lot of outboard AND Steinway Concert Grand A ;-)

vannibombonato
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by vannibombonato » Thu Jul 27, 2017 6:18 pm

+1 ...
It's insanely good.

Maincat
Member
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by Maincat » Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:36 pm

@ Steve Helstrip

So where did you get 9.0.30 from?
Steve
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Version 1709, 8 Gig RAM, AMD Phenom II 955 BE X4, 27" Acer LCD, GX460, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha KX8, Nektar LX88, Shure SM58, Yamaha HS50Ms with Yamaha HS8M Sub., Yamaha HPH-MT7W Headphones, Kontakt 5.7.3, The Grand 3.1, Neo Soul Keys, Groove Agent 4, WaveLab Elements 9.5, ASUS Nexus 7 2013, Android 6.0, Cubase IC PRO and lots of other stuff.

User avatar
Sunshy
Member
Posts: 712
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by Sunshy » Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:59 am

+1

Very customizable and faders coming soon.
N 7 Cubase 9.5.1
Intel Core I7-3930K Sandy Bridge 3.8, 64 GB Corsair RAM, Itel 330 Series SSD Drive for OS, Win 10 Pro 64 bit, UAD-1s, RME UFX, UR824, UR28M, CMD-PD, CC 121, Blackmagic Intensity Pro

User avatar
Thal
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 11:50 am
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by Thal » Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:54 am

It is indeed a great app. If you are a jack of all trades producer/composer/engineer type of guy, it speeds up your work flow dramatically.
All the best,
Thal


Windows 7 Ultimate
Cubase Pro 9.5.30
Mr816X
i7 8700k

User avatar
Phil P
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:54 am
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by Phil P » Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:45 pm

Great!
Phil Pendlebury: WWW - MEAP

mbira
Member
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by mbira » Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:13 pm

Metagrid is so awesome! I've only had it a few weeks, but so far I created a custom template that lets me open and close folders based on their names (like Pads, Drums, etc). Colors, etc, are matched to my template. i also just created a basic togle button that lets me open all the folders and then close all the folders so I can just get a global view. Just those few tweaks have been so great!

Which tools are you finding the most useful in your workflow?
Cubase Pro - usually the latest version | Cubase Elements (because of the damn dongle) | Wavelab Pro | Dorico 2 Pro | Halion 6 | Laptop: Macbook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 G RAM, OS 10.10| Studio computer: 2012 12 core Mac Pro Tower 64 G RAM | PC Slave i7 8920 running VEP6 | Apollo 16 Firewire

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2708
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by raino » Sun Aug 13, 2017 10:49 pm

Yeah, after seeing videos of it I bought an iPad just to run Metagrid. Over the years I've added a lot of Key Commands to do stuff. But the problem is it becomes hard to remember keys you don't use all the time, plus the finger contortions can get out of hand (pun intended :D ). Metagrid solves all that by giving you buttons with text on them describing what they do & grouped in a way that makes sense to you.

I hope in the future they add the ability to export individual Views. It would be great to trade Views.

Does anyone know how to stop loopMIDI from opening a window when the PC starts & just have it run in the tray like it does after closing the window?
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by Hurmpie » Sun Aug 13, 2017 11:22 pm

@raino Just rightclick on the loopMIDI icon, there's the option "Start minimized".

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2708
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by raino » Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:23 pm

Here's a nice user video overview of using Metagrid & Cubase.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UApURj2ESvo
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

mozart
Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by mozart » Thu Aug 17, 2017 12:15 pm

In case anyone is interested in an option with real buttons rather than touchscreen, I've written about the x-keys system that I use here:

http://www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk/x-keys-review/

It may not have all the features of metagrid but I found it sped up my workflow compared to using touchosc with a similar setup to metagrid.

Something about having a dedicated device and pushing real buttons for me. Was just much easier than trying to press touchscreen buttons regularly. Obviously YMMV.
Music for Film and TV

www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk

User avatar
LarsErik
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by LarsErik » Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:35 pm

Wow! metagrid looks really nice. I've been looking for something that can send keycommands. thanks for the tip!
Cubase 9.5 Pro, Cubase iC Pro, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Windows 10 (64bit)
RME-Audio UCX, Intel Core I7 3930K 3.20GHZ, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970

User avatar
LarsErik
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by LarsErik » Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:51 am

Update: Since I wasn't really looking for complete control over Cubase I didn't even bother installing the midi device mappings and instead went for a custom setup where I'm basically just emulating a computer keyboard. Works great and in the process I learned a bunch of new keyboard shortcuts that I haven't even considered using before. (Keyboard shortcuts and custom settings really saves a ton of time.)

The automatic switching depending on the active application is nice, just like my Logitech G810 color keyboard that lights up differently depending on what's on screen.
Cubase 9.5 Pro, Cubase iC Pro, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Windows 10 (64bit)
RME-Audio UCX, Intel Core I7 3930K 3.20GHZ, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1404
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by Stephen57 » Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:08 pm

Even while my Akai Advance has a good set of rotary, button and pad controls and it was only recently that actually got it working, I think the MetaGrid system looks excellent.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.30; PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converter, Scarlett 2I4; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST Instruments: Steinberg: HSSE, Retrologue 2, Groove Agent SE, Padshop, Mystic, Prologue, Spector; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Generic Remote setups: viewtopic.php?f=226&t=102993
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

User avatar
greggybud
Member
Posts: 993
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by greggybud » Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:44 pm

I have watched the Metagrid videos. One video says "hundreds" of Cubase key commands. I'm going to assume any KC in Cubase is available with Metagrid?

If yes, then my next question is whether or not by using Metagrid would there be additional type KC functions available that are not in Cubase KC's?

1. Specifically, a KC exists to open certain Cubase windows such as History, but no way to close it other than the Windows ctr+w which is dangerous. Is there a solution to close History using Metagrid?

2. Next question is similar to the above except applies to Workspaces. Anytime I use say...3 or more VST inserts on any focused channel, I find it beneficial to open all VST's and arrange them in audio-flow order, and save that as a Workspace. Then go to the next focused channel that has multiple VST inserts and set up the same thing. But unfortunately I'm limited to only 9 or 10 KC's to select workspaces, before I have to use the mouse in the Workspace box and scroll and select. I could probably use 30 or 40 workspace KC's :D

Can you differentiate in Metagrid the selection of global vs project specific worksapces? And more importantly for myself since I use Workspace functions exclusively to open/close all VST GUI's at once on any selected track, does the KC limit of (I think only 9 or 10 assignable KC's) exist when using Metagrid?

3. Can my MCU controller work seamlessly with Metagrid without having to change the set-up configurations?

4, And finally, are there KC's that you still use the QWERTY for because of ease or simplicity when you could use Metagrid?
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2708
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by raino » Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:03 am

greggybud wrote:
Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:44 pm
I have watched the Metagrid videos. One video says "hundreds" of Cubase key commands. I'm going to assume any KC in Cubase is available with Metagrid?

If yes, then my next question is whether or not by using Metagrid would there be additional type KC functions available that are not in Cubase KC's?

1. Specifically, a KC exists to open certain Cubase windows such as History, but no way to close it other than the Windows ctr+w which is dangerous. Is there a solution to close History using Metagrid?

2. Next question is similar to the above except applies to Workspaces. Anytime I use say...3 or more VST inserts on any focused channel, I find it beneficial to open all VST's and arrange them in audio-flow order, and save that as a Workspace. Then go to the next focused channel that has multiple VST inserts and set up the same thing. But unfortunately I'm limited to only 9 or 10 KC's to select workspaces, before I have to use the mouse in the Workspace box and scroll and select. I could probably use 30 or 40 workspace KC's :D

Can you differentiate in Metagrid the selection of global vs project specific worksapces? And more importantly for myself since I use Workspace functions exclusively to open/close all VST GUI's at once on any selected track, does the KC limit of (I think only 9 or 10 assignable KC's) exist when using Metagrid?

3. Can my MCU controller work seamlessly with Metagrid without having to change the set-up configurations?

4, And finally, are there KC's that you still use the QWERTY for because of ease or simplicity when you could use Metagrid?
Yes, any Cubase Key Command, Logical Editor Preset, or Macro can be accessed. You can also include text, but I haven't explored that yet. All of these can be combined as Metagrid macros.

1. Nope, same danger exists.

2. Don't use Workspaces myself, so... :?:

3. Works fine in conjunction with my X-Touch.

4. Yeah a fair number because they are so ingrained. Also you can access a KC from both QWERTY & Metagrid - one doesn't inhibit the other. Metagrid makes it a lot easier to access occasionally used KCs that I'm prone to forget what the actual key strokes are.

If you already have an iPad, just get Metagrid. Adding in an iPad purchase makes it more of a decision.
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
greggybud
Member
Posts: 993
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by greggybud » Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:38 pm

raino wrote:
Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:03 am
greggybud wrote:
Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:44 pm
I have watched the Metagrid videos. One video says "hundreds" of Cubase key commands. I'm going to assume any KC in Cubase is available with Metagrid?

If yes, then my next question is whether or not by using Metagrid would there be additional type KC functions available that are not in Cubase KC's?

1. Specifically, a KC exists to open certain Cubase windows such as History, but no way to close it other than the Windows ctr+w which is dangerous. Is there a solution to close History using Metagrid?

2. Next question is similar to the above except applies to Workspaces. Anytime I use say...3 or more VST inserts on any focused channel, I find it beneficial to open all VST's and arrange them in audio-flow order, and save that as a Workspace. Then go to the next focused channel that has multiple VST inserts and set up the same thing. But unfortunately I'm limited to only 9 or 10 KC's to select workspaces, before I have to use the mouse in the Workspace box and scroll and select. I could probably use 30 or 40 workspace KC's :D

Can you differentiate in Metagrid the selection of global vs project specific worksapces? And more importantly for myself since I use Workspace functions exclusively to open/close all VST GUI's at once on any selected track, does the KC limit of (I think only 9 or 10 assignable KC's) exist when using Metagrid?

3. Can my MCU controller work seamlessly with Metagrid without having to change the set-up configurations?

4, And finally, are there KC's that you still use the QWERTY for because of ease or simplicity when you could use Metagrid?
Yes, any Cubase Key Command, Logical Editor Preset, or Macro can be accessed. You can also include text, but I haven't explored that yet. All of these can be combined as Metagrid macros.

1. Nope, same danger exists.

2. Don't use Workspaces myself, so... :?:

3. Works fine in conjunction with my X-Touch.

4. Yeah a fair number because they are so ingrained. Also you can access a KC from both QWERTY & Metagrid - one doesn't inhibit the other. Metagrid makes it a lot easier to access occasionally used KCs that I'm prone to forget what the actual key strokes are.

If you already have an iPad, just get Metagrid. Adding in an iPad purchase makes it more of a decision.
Thanks! I'm going to "borrow" my wife's iPad.

Regarding question 2, and assuming it's all based off existing Cubase key commands, I guess I'm stuck with the same 9 or 10 workspace limitation.

Fyi, I never used workspaces either until they started working properly without all the graphic sizing issues. It's a decent solution to display all vst gui's at once for any given track.
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2708
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by raino » Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:22 pm

greggybud wrote:
Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:38 pm
Thanks! I'm going to "borrow" my wife's iPad.
That sounds like a euphemism for confiscate.
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Turnicate99
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by Turnicate99 » Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:47 pm

Hey all, my question is this: I'm not sure whether I should get the 10.5" or 12.9" iPad Pro (unfortunately I have absolutely no need for or a desire to spend Apple's outrageously inflated price for an iPad other than this, but c'est la vie!). I've seen both but can't test Metagrid on them in the store, obviously. The 12.9" seems gigantic, with the advantage of being able to fit more on the screen, but the 10.5" seems like it might be easier to navigate and access with all of the buttons.

I'd love to hear from from people who have either, or ideally have experience with both.

User avatar
greggybud
Member
Posts: 993
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by greggybud » Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:30 pm

Keep in mind, the more buttons you fit in one scene, the longer it takes you to learn or remember where all the buttons are assuming you want to be fast. I'm out of town at the moment but I think most of my scenes are 64 slots. My project page scene has over 100, but I'm also still learning it because it has a large amount of slots.

Also organizing the buttons using color and icons in a logical way the way you think is important.

So for myself the size...12 or 10 is not so important.
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

Ojustaboo
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 11:59 am
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by Ojustaboo » Sat Jan 06, 2018 12:10 am

Having a severe cash flow problem at the moment, while I would like to try this, buying a new ipad is out of the question.

But I see on cex (UK 2nd hand store) , I can buy the following.(with a 24 month warranty)

Ipad 1 32GB Wifi £75
Ipad 2 16GB Wifi £155
Ipad 2 32GB Wifi £165
Ipad 3 16GB Wifi £175
Ipad 3 32GB Wifi £200
Ipad 4 16GB wifi £215
Ipad 4 32GB Wifi £230
Ipad Air 1 32GB Wifi £240
Ipad Air 2 16GB Wifi £265
Ipad Air 2 64GB Wifi £300
Ipad (2017) 32GB Wifi A grade £300
Ipad (2017) 32GB Wifi B grade £270

etc etc

All the above are B grade except for the one labeled A grade. They also have C grade versions of all of them cheaper.

A grade - Product in mint/new condition with original box and all original accessories.
B grade - Product in good condition with all essential accessories. No box required.
C grade - Product in poor condition and fully working with all essential accessories. No box required.

If I want to use the ipad just for music, ie Metagrid and maybe a few of the synths, would going for an ipad 3 or 4 be a good choice, or am I likely to be buying something that new software wont be able to run on? I presume going for the 1 and 2 versions is not a wise choice?

For the next few weeks finding £200 will be hard, but probably doable :)

Many thanks
i7 3820 a2011 | Asus P9X79 MB | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon 8GB RX 480 OC | Win 10 Pro | Focusrite Saffire Pro 24
Cubase 9.5 | HALion 6 | Groove Agent 4 | NI Komplete 11 | UVI True Keys Italian | Omnisphere 1 | Jamstix 4
Kawai MP7 | NI Maschine Mikro mk 2

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2708
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by raino » Sat Jan 06, 2018 1:09 am

I did exactly the same thing & bought a used iPad Air 2 64GB WiFi in fair condition. Works fine.
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
HughH
Member
Posts: 557
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by HughH » Sat Jan 06, 2018 1:33 am

greggybud wrote:
Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:44 pm
And more importantly for myself since I use Workspace functions exclusively to open/close all VST GUI's at once on any selected track, does the KC limit of (I think only 9 or 10 assignable KC's) exist when using Metagrid?
OT, I know, but . . .

I use Shift/Alt and the "open channel" button (on right just above master fader) on my MCU to do this.
And then Shift with the "open channel" button again closes them.
Last window positions for the VSTs are remembered, also.

hUGH
Cubase Pro 9.5 64 Bit
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home (1703), Dual Monitors
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine #1
i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Win 7 Slave#2/Remote Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP6
RME Digiface PCIe for All
UR22 for portability

User avatar
greggybud
Member
Posts: 993
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Metagrid with Cubase: You need to check this out.

Post by greggybud » Sat Jan 06, 2018 5:02 am

HughH wrote:
Sat Jan 06, 2018 1:33 am
I use Shift/Alt and the "open channel" button (on right just above master fader) on my MCU to do this.
And then Shift with the "open channel" button again closes them.
Last window positions for the VSTs are remembered, also.
hUGH
Way OT but since you said that, I had to look at the MCU and yes, missing on the QconPro is all 4 modifiers. Therefore I don't think that is possible on the QconPro. That is a definite advantage worth noting for those comparing MCU type controllers. Thanks for the tip.

I'm assuming you first have to focus the channel in order to open all VST's on any given channel with the MCU?
Using Work Spaces I don't need to focus a channel. For instance channel 1 might be focused but on channel 2, I decide to make a change on the 4th of 5 VST inserts. With Work Spaces I use a KC to show all 5 VST's on channel 2 then make necessary parameter adjustments while channel 1 is still highlighted.
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests