Page 1 of 1

track height default for new tracks

Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:35 am
by andy1324
haven't been able to find a definitive answer for this, when I create a new track I want to set a default size so i'm not always resizing it after I create it. anyone know about this?

Re: track height default for new tracks

Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 8:36 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

The default size is the average size of your existing tracks. You cannot specify it by yourself.

Re: track height default for new tracks

Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 10:07 am
by Larioso
Ctrl/Cmd down while resizing one track, resize all.

There are some track height zoom options built on how many rows of track controls you want visible.
You can define visible track controls and also make presets for purpose of what you are working on right now.

So have a look at Track Zoom Menu options. Also allow to choose number of tracks visible and a keyboard shortcut will fix in a flash.

Re: track height default for new tracks

Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 10:23 am
by Martin.Jirsak
You can Zoom selected track [Z] Key Command.

Re: track height default for new tracks

Posted: Thu Feb 06, 2020 7:45 pm
by PatriceJ
Hello,
10 years after this first post, it looks like it is still not possible to set default line heights. 8-)

Re: track height default for new tracks

Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 3:38 am
by jditmer0
lol ya 10 years is indeed a long time...

I was just having this problem and what fixed it was using the "show all used automation" key command (find the key command for it), then going to the lower right hand corner and hitting the + or - button to adjust the track height you want for all the tracks, then using the "hide all automation" shortcut. After that, for me all new tracks stayed the same height as the rest. Hope this helps