Possible to have both Audio in AND multiple outputs?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
mbira
Member
Posts: 602
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:22 am
Contact:

Possible to have both Audio in AND multiple outputs?

Post by mbira » Thu Feb 16, 2017 12:36 am

Hi folks,

I am using Reaktor 6 in Cubase, and I'm having a hard time doing something that is pretty trivial in Ableton.

I need to be able to route audio in to Reaktor in order to calibrate an external VCO. I also need to be able to have multiple outs from Reaktor.

It seems like the only way in Cubase to get audio in is to use Reaktor 6 FX as an audio insert.
It seems like the only way in Cubase to get multiple Audio outs is to use Reaktor 6 (not FX) in an Instrument track.

Reaktor is not VST 3 so Cubase isn't giving me a way to sidechain the audio in to the Instrument plugin. Am I missing something? Thanks!
Cubase Pro - usually the latest version | Cubase Elements (because of the damn dongle) | Wavelab Pro | Dorico 2 Pro | Halion 6 | Laptop: Macbook Pro 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 G RAM, OS 10.10| Studio computer: 2012 12 core Mac Pro Tower 64 G RAM | PC Slave i7 8920 running VEP6 | Apollo 16 Firewire

nrg242
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Possible to have both Audio in AND multiple outputs?

Post by nrg242 » Sat Feb 18, 2017 3:41 pm

Been having this same problem forever as it somewhat cripples Reaktor Blocks with eurorack use.

been meaning to try running Reaktor 6 as a standalone alongside cubase but that still isn't really an acceptable fix for this.

Falcore123
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:53 am
Contact:

Re: Possible to have both Audio in AND multiple outputs?

Post by Falcore123 » Thu May 02, 2019 5:57 am

I'm having this exact same problem. Apparently every other DAW except Cubase can route audio into Reaktor 6.

This is necessary in order to calibrate eurorack oscillators with Reaktor Blocks. Just purchased an Expert Sleepers ES3 only to find out my DAW can't perform this simple task.

Unless Cubase 10 has improved in this area. Can anyone with C10 confirm? I'm on C9.5

Falcore123
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:53 am
Contact:

Re: Possible to have both Audio in AND multiple outputs?

Post by Falcore123 » Tue May 07, 2019 11:40 pm

bump

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests