Auto record when I press play?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Auto record when I press play?

Post by ggc »

Hi=)

This has happened a couple of times now in C9...

I wonder if anybody knows how to correct it.. :

sometimes, when I press play via transport, space bar or controller, cubase automatically toggles the record button...

anybody else have this?

thx n have a nice weekend=)

edit: the auto record starts only when i press play and the cursor is at the start of the timeline (1.1.1.0)

Laurence Payne
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Auto record when I press play?

Post by Laurence Payne »

Maybe the Drop In function has got turned on?

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Auto record when I press play?

Post by ggc »

what and where is the drop in function?

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3303
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Auto record when I press play?

Post by peakae »

Punch in, I would guess.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Re: Auto record when I press play?

Post by ggc »

ah... thx..

no.. it was a glitch... after restarting the project this morning, the glitch was gone...

its ok now... soooo... idk.. whatevs:P

Oaken
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 12:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Auto record when I press play?

Post by Oaken »

It happens to me in C10 now grrrr

User avatar
reberclark
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Auto record when I press play?

Post by reberclark »

This just happened to me in C10
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, but in practice there is."

Cubase Pro 10.5, Dorico 3.5.1
A whole bunch of VSTs (East West, Spitfire, ProjectSam, ad infinitum...)

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

User avatar
reberclark
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Auto record when I press play?

Post by reberclark »

EDIT: It just happened to me in C10. Somehow Punch in/out both got activated. I just deactivated them and all is well.
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice, but in practice there is."

Cubase Pro 10.5, Dorico 3.5.1
A whole bunch of VSTs (East West, Spitfire, ProjectSam, ad infinitum...)

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

joelrichardevans
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2020 2:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Auto record when I press play?

Post by joelrichardevans »

Hi all, realise this is an old thread, but hopefully this info will help someone else in future!

Same problem just happened to me - like one of the previous posters, I found out I'd enabled punch in and punch out without realising

It turns out that by default "activate punch in" and "activate punch out" are mapped to the keyboard shortcuts I and O. I must have pressed these by accident (this kind of thing happens quite often for me when I'm writing some text, e.g. editing a track name, but I've forgotten to double click on the text field and I end up accidentally pressing a bunch of random keyboard shortcuts!).

Since I don't really use the punch features that often, I decided to remove the keyboard shortcuts so I don't accidentally activate them again.

To do this, go to Edit > Key Commands, and look under Transport where you'll find Activate Punch In and A.P. Out... click on each of them, and under the little "keys" box you'll see a small trashcan icon - clicking on this will remove the keyboard shortcut.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LeffeBoork and 3 guests