Does the sample keep the tempo in musical mode?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
rumlee
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:23 pm
Contact:

Does the sample keep the tempo in musical mode?

Post by rumlee » Fri Dec 16, 2016 11:50 am

Does the sample keep the tempo in musical mode when it is dragged from mediabay to the sampler track? I use Iris 2, and the sample is reset to original tempo, when it is dragged from mediabay.
Cubase Pro 8.5.30, Wavelab Elements 9.0.35, Win 10 64 bit, cpu - Core i7-6700K 4 x 4 ghz quad core, DDR4-2666 32 GB RAM kingston hyperx fury, Nvidia Asus GTX 980 4 GB STRIX, SSD Samsung 950 pro 512 GB, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB, Seagate 1000 GB 7200rpm, Presonus Studio 192 interface + many VSTs...

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18037
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Does the sample keep the tempo in musical mode?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Dec 16, 2016 5:28 pm

Hi,

The MediaBay doesn't know about the Musical Mode in the project. MediaBay handles an external files. Musical Mode is an internal change, how is the file handled in the project. But the original file (where the MediaBay refer to) doesn't change.

So when you drag the file from MediaBay to the Sampler Track, the original tempo is used.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
rumlee
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Does the sample keep the tempo in musical mode?

Post by rumlee » Fri Dec 16, 2016 7:34 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

The MediaBay doesn't know about the Musical Mode in the project. MediaBay handles an external files. Musical Mode is an internal change, how is the file handled in the project. But the original file (where the MediaBay refer to) doesn't change.

So when you drag the file from MediaBay to the Sampler Track, the original tempo is used.
In the lower right corner of mediabay there is a button called align beat to project, this adapts the sample tempo to the project. I use it all the time, and when i drag it into the project from mediabay, the sample is adapted to the tempo of the project. So I want to know, if the sample still adapts to the tempo when dragged into sampler track? If it do not remember the project tempo, then i think, that sampler track is more or less useless to me, unless sampler track has its own adapt sample to tempo of project button. Does it?
Cubase Pro 8.5.30, Wavelab Elements 9.0.35, Win 10 64 bit, cpu - Core i7-6700K 4 x 4 ghz quad core, DDR4-2666 32 GB RAM kingston hyperx fury, Nvidia Asus GTX 980 4 GB STRIX, SSD Samsung 950 pro 512 GB, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB, Seagate 1000 GB 7200rpm, Presonus Studio 192 interface + many VSTs...

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18037
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Does the sample keep the tempo in musical mode?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Dec 16, 2016 7:42 pm

Hi,

This (Align Beats to Project) is done by MediaBay in realtime. So you can hear the loop in the same tempo, as the project is. But the original file is still untouched.

Once you drag the file to the Sampler Track, you get the original speed (so it's not synced with the tempo). But you can sync it very easily. There is the AudioWarp tab. Once you enable it, the loop become in sync with the tempo of the project.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
rumlee
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Does the sample keep the tempo in musical mode?

Post by rumlee » Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:01 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

This (Align Beats to Project) is done by MediaBay in realtime. So you can hear the loop in the same tempo, as the project is. But the original file is still untouched.

Once you drag the file to the Sampler Track, you get the original speed (so it's not synced with the tempo). But you can sync it very easily. There is the AudioWarp tab. Once you enable it, the loop become in sync with the tempo of the project.
Sounds good. Is this audio warp tab a feature in the sampler track or where? I do not have cubase 9 yet but considering buying it...thanks
Cubase Pro 8.5.30, Wavelab Elements 9.0.35, Win 10 64 bit, cpu - Core i7-6700K 4 x 4 ghz quad core, DDR4-2666 32 GB RAM kingston hyperx fury, Nvidia Asus GTX 980 4 GB STRIX, SSD Samsung 950 pro 512 GB, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB, Seagate 1000 GB 7200rpm, Presonus Studio 192 interface + many VSTs...

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18037
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Does the sample keep the tempo in musical mode?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:20 pm

Yes, the Audio Warp tab is part of Sampler Track.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-12-16 at 21.19.24.png
(301.1 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
rumlee
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Does the sample keep the tempo in musical mode?

Post by rumlee » Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:40 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Yes, the Audio Warp tab is part of Sampler Track.
So great thanks man ;-)
Cubase Pro 8.5.30, Wavelab Elements 9.0.35, Win 10 64 bit, cpu - Core i7-6700K 4 x 4 ghz quad core, DDR4-2666 32 GB RAM kingston hyperx fury, Nvidia Asus GTX 980 4 GB STRIX, SSD Samsung 950 pro 512 GB, SSD Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB, Seagate 1000 GB 7200rpm, Presonus Studio 192 interface + many VSTs...

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests