Generic Remote / how to use for more than one song?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
WellBassd
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:35 am
Contact:

Generic Remote / how to use for more than one song?

Post by WellBassd » Thu Dec 15, 2016 4:11 am

hi there,

How can u use the generic remote for more than one song?

I don t understand how to set the parameters so that my project loads he right generic remote settings.

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote / how to use for more than one song?

Post by DaveAbbott » Thu Dec 15, 2016 4:21 am

Hi there

If I'm not mistaken you can use the Export button in the Generic Remote dialog, save it and then import it into any other project

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

User avatar
WellBassd
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:35 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote / how to use for more than one song?

Post by WellBassd » Thu Dec 15, 2016 4:28 am

DaveAbbott wrote:Hi there

If I'm not mistaken you can use the Export button in the Generic Remote dialog, save it and then import it into any other project

Best Regards

Dave
Thanks

Just trying to find a way to have everything automatically loaded with the song

User avatar
WellBassd
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:35 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote / how to use for more than one song?

Post by WellBassd » Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:37 am

Is there a way to make the Song to remember the General Remote settings corresponding to it?

So that u can just load a song, and the general remote mappings are always correct.

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 778
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote / how to use for more than one song?

Post by Home Studio 87 » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:53 am

Make your Generic remote setup, name it and export it ! that's it now cubase will launch your setup in every new (or not) Project......
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests