iZotope Neutron on the Blacklist?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Stuart Stuart
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:38 am
Contact:

iZotope Neutron on the Blacklist?

Post by Stuart Stuart » Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:15 am

This is a bit of a showstopper for me, as many recent projects contain Neutron. I find it weird, because the plugin came out so recently. Does anyone have any info on this?

*sorry if this has been covered elsewhere

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: iZotope Neutron on the Blacklist?

Post by fretthefret » Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:25 am

I have Neutron and the VST3 is not blacklisted on my system.
Cubase Pro 10.0.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10, Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus2, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, SynchroArts Revoice Pro, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 1803 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 512gb Samsung 950 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1372
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: iZotope Neutron on the Blacklist?

Post by In_Stereo » Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:39 am

So weird, this Blacklist thing. The VST3 version is not Blacklisted on my system, either.

Did you try re-installing it and/or re-activating it in the plug-in manager blacklist panel?
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: iZotope Neutron on the Blacklist?

Post by PeppaPig » Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:50 am

No probs here.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: iZotope Neutron on the Blacklist?

Post by djw » Thu Dec 15, 2016 2:48 am

If you're on Mac OS X 10.11 (El Capitan) or earlier then that could be the problem.

More information at https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... r-Cubase-9

Stuart Stuart
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:38 am
Contact:

Re: iZotope Neutron on the Blacklist?

Post by Stuart Stuart » Thu Dec 15, 2016 3:21 am

Ahhhhh, the VST3 plugin is working, but the VST2 version is blacklisted. I jumped the gun on that. I'm on Windows 7, btw. Mods, feel free to delete this post, or leave for other numpties who make the same mistake I did.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests