Process Logical Editor - Missing Ruler Track

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
FINgers101
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:50 pm
Contact:

Process Logical Editor - Missing Ruler Track

Post by FINgers101 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:42 pm

I'm using the editor to write filters to hide and show tracks.

All works ok except if I want to use the following function

Media type is >> equal to >> Ruler

The problem is there is no option for a ruler track.

Any ideas?? Thanks
Win 10 Pro, Intel i7 6800 3.4 GHz, Asus x99 Deluxe II, 32GbRAM |Focusrite 18i20 2nd Gen, MAudio Pro88, M-Audio Axiom 25 Mk2, JoeMeek VC3, | Cubase 10.0.10 | Synthogy Ivory 2, NI Komplete Ultimate 11, GPO, DKFH Superior 2, Spitfire Albion 1 (legacy), ONE, ALBION VOLUME #2 - LOEGRIA, ALBION VOLUME #3 - ICENI, Spitfire BSL Mural Enesemble, ProjectSAM Orch Essentials, Metropolis Arc 1&2, U-He Zebra2, U-He ZebraHZ, U-He Podolski, Various Waves Plugins| Tannoy Reveal Passive| Alesis RA150, M-Audio Studiophile AV 40

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Process Logical Editor - Missing Ruler Track

Post by vic_france » Wed Dec 14, 2016 10:01 pm

How about..
Container___Equal___Track___And
Name___Equal___Ruler
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

FINgers101
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Process Logical Editor - Missing Ruler Track

Post by FINgers101 » Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:43 am

vic_france wrote:How about..
Container___Equal___Track___And
Name___Equal___Ruler
That's almost a workaround except the full function is:

Filter Target>>
AND
Name Contains not "Violin"
Container type = Track
AND
Media Type =/= Video
AND
Media Type =/= Automation
AND
Etc. with all track types listed*

Action Target>>>
track Operation - Hide Track - Enable

This function works really well at filtering off all the tracks that do not have "Violin" in the name but leaving all the other tracks like video and markers etc.

But because the list of "Media Type" track types does not contain Ruler, this gets filtered off and I want it to stay.

If I use the work around you have suggested then I'd need to put

Name___Not Equal___Ruler and then this hides all the tracks leaves the Ruler But I don't understand why the ruler track just can't be listed like the rest of them??

*Ruler is not listed.
Win 10 Pro, Intel i7 6800 3.4 GHz, Asus x99 Deluxe II, 32GbRAM |Focusrite 18i20 2nd Gen, MAudio Pro88, M-Audio Axiom 25 Mk2, JoeMeek VC3, | Cubase 10.0.10 | Synthogy Ivory 2, NI Komplete Ultimate 11, GPO, DKFH Superior 2, Spitfire Albion 1 (legacy), ONE, ALBION VOLUME #2 - LOEGRIA, ALBION VOLUME #3 - ICENI, Spitfire BSL Mural Enesemble, ProjectSAM Orch Essentials, Metropolis Arc 1&2, U-He Zebra2, U-He ZebraHZ, U-He Podolski, Various Waves Plugins| Tannoy Reveal Passive| Alesis RA150, M-Audio Studiophile AV 40

FINgers101
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Process Logical Editor - Missing Ruler Track

Post by FINgers101 » Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:51 am

Quick update -

if I change the Name___Not Equal___Ruler

to
Name___Contains Not___Ruler

Then I get the desired functionality in this case but my query still stands - I don't understand why the ruler track just can't be listed like the rest of them??
Win 10 Pro, Intel i7 6800 3.4 GHz, Asus x99 Deluxe II, 32GbRAM |Focusrite 18i20 2nd Gen, MAudio Pro88, M-Audio Axiom 25 Mk2, JoeMeek VC3, | Cubase 10.0.10 | Synthogy Ivory 2, NI Komplete Ultimate 11, GPO, DKFH Superior 2, Spitfire Albion 1 (legacy), ONE, ALBION VOLUME #2 - LOEGRIA, ALBION VOLUME #3 - ICENI, Spitfire BSL Mural Enesemble, ProjectSAM Orch Essentials, Metropolis Arc 1&2, U-He Zebra2, U-He ZebraHZ, U-He Podolski, Various Waves Plugins| Tannoy Reveal Passive| Alesis RA150, M-Audio Studiophile AV 40

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Process Logical Editor - Missing Ruler Track

Post by vic_france » Thu Dec 15, 2016 2:18 am

I must apologise :oops: ;) .. I don't know what planet I was visiting when I posted that "workaround".. because, of course, a Ruler Track doesn't even have the word "Ruler" in its name! (I can only think that I tried it out on a Marker track instead.. sorry ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests