Little Issue in Score editor

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Jay Weigel
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:54 am
Contact:

Little Issue in Score editor

Post by Jay Weigel » Wed Dec 14, 2016 1:52 pm

I'm having a problem hopefully solved by some preference setting. But here's the scenario.

I use the score editor quite a bit. When I select several tracks to view in order to edit the information, when i do any step input entry, I am hearing all of the selected tracks sound, even though the information is only being recorded on the track I've selected in the editor. Tis is a new problem for me, as it was not an issue on 8.5 or earlier.

Any thoughts?

Best,

Jay
Jay

Nuendo 10, Dorico 2, Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, MacOSX, RME Fireface, VSL, Omnisphere, Trillion, LASS, CineBrass, Waves, Komplete, Play, Berlin Strings, UAD, etc

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Little Issue in Score editor

Post by vic_france » Wed Dec 14, 2016 2:27 pm

I must be misunderstanding the problem, because it seems to be working ok here.. I hear only the note that I am step-inputting (is that even English? ;) )
Maybe you could describe a bit more fully how you are proceeding?
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Jay Weigel
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: Little Issue in Score editor

Post by Jay Weigel » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:07 pm

Sorry for any lack of clarity. Maybe this will help.

Let's say I have a piano track and a flute track. If I highlight them both in the project window, open the score editor then decide to step input some notes, here's what happens.

I first select in the score editor the track I want to put the notes in, say the flute. When I start to input notes I hear both the piano and flute sound, even though the. Pres only go into the flute part.

Does this help?
Jay

Nuendo 10, Dorico 2, Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, MacOSX, RME Fireface, VSL, Omnisphere, Trillion, LASS, CineBrass, Waves, Komplete, Play, Berlin Strings, UAD, etc

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9098
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Little Issue in Score editor

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:25 pm

The behavior has changed! In C8.5 record enable follows the staff selection in Score edit when the Score editor has focus, so tracks are dearmed (I know that can't be english ;) )

In C9 tracks that are record enabled in the project window stay record enabled without regard to the staff selection in Score edit. Looks like a bug to me.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9098
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Little Issue in Score editor

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:32 pm

Confirm my repro and I'll file a bug report. :D

Repro

(Record enable follows MIDI thru should be active)

Record enable some tracks in the project window
Switch to Score Edit, a track is selected. Play some notes
--> midi thru is active on all tracks, tracks are still armed in the project zone.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
TheMaestro
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Little Issue in Score editor

Post by TheMaestro » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:45 pm

Jay Weigel wrote:I'm having a problem hopefully solved by some preference setting. But here's the scenario.

I use the score editor quite a bit. When I select several tracks to view in order to edit the information ...
Jay
First do you really select the "tracks" ? or do you mean the "parts" ?
If you select all the tracks (I don't know why you should do that by the way), based on your preferences, they should all be record enabled, and in this case it would be a normal behavior.

Secondly, there is something new in the editors. On the top left side of the score editor window you have two new buttons : Solo Editor and Record In Editor.
Activating Record In Editor should solve your problem.
Last edited by TheMaestro on Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Cubase Pro 10 | Halion 6.1 | VEP 7
Windows 10 x64 | i7 920 | 48GB RAM | M-AUDIO Delta 1010LT | Yamaha S80

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9098
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Little Issue in Score editor

Post by -steve- » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:48 pm

TheMaestro is correct! Can't believe I missed that. :oops:
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
TheMaestro
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Little Issue in Score editor

Post by TheMaestro » Wed Dec 14, 2016 4:18 pm

@Steve

"Even the greatest Masters can make a mistake someday"
TheMæstro

:D
Last edited by TheMaestro on Wed Dec 14, 2016 4:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10 | Halion 6.1 | VEP 7
Windows 10 x64 | i7 920 | 48GB RAM | M-AUDIO Delta 1010LT | Yamaha S80

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Little Issue in Score editor

Post by vic_france » Wed Dec 14, 2016 4:19 pm

I did have "Record in Editor" enabled here (just tried again, and, without it, it step inputs to the track that is selected in the Project window, irrespective of the staff that is currently active in the Score Editor).
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Jay Weigel
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: Little Issue in Score editor

Post by Jay Weigel » Wed Dec 14, 2016 10:40 pm

Thanks TheMaestro. I believe that has solved my problem.

J
Jay

Nuendo 10, Dorico 2, Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, MacOSX, RME Fireface, VSL, Omnisphere, Trillion, LASS, CineBrass, Waves, Komplete, Play, Berlin Strings, UAD, etc

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests