ToolTip incorrect..? [SOLVED]

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

ToolTip incorrect..? [SOLVED]

Post by Puma0382 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:15 pm

Tried a search, couldn't see any other posts about it...

Hover your mouse over any plugin in your Inserts (Inspector/Channel Settings/MixConsole) - a 'pop-up' ToolTip appears and says '<plugin-name> Double Click to Open/Close Editor'.

Its not necessary; single click is sufficient.

Anyone confirm please.?
Last edited by Puma0382 on Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18222
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: ToolTip incorrect..?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:27 pm

Hi,

You are right. Single click is enough. But double-click is also not wrong. ;-)
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 978
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: ToolTip incorrect..?

Post by J-S-Q » Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:39 pm

Yes, single click does the job and in case you didn't realise, you can also disable the ToolTip in preferences (General > Show Tips).
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: ToolTip incorrect..?

Post by Puma0382 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:09 pm

Ok. Understood. Thanks gents for your responses.

I will go back and mark this as 'Solved' for now. :)

Bob
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests