Is this a bug?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Is this a bug?

Post by ZeroZero » Tue Dec 13, 2016 1:45 pm

It's a question: Is this a bug? ..not a statement ;)

Here I have a MIDI Part. All MIDI inputs. It is looping in record mode. Snap is off (same behaviour if on).

I want to write MOD data only - assigned to a fader in a MIDI controller (Nektar P1) . The track is red, the red button in the transport bar is red, The red button in the Key Editor (t.l.) is red.

As my fader is moved, I can see different numerical values for the CC running, but there is no transcription to a line on the controller lane? Sometimes I notice that the gradual smooth motion of the fader is displays as great numerical leaps.
Sometimes I get it to work, sometimes what my lame brain, half asleep thinks, is that replicating the same steps produced nothing.

I think this must be Cubase (or a schoolboy error). If the value is being read by Cubase.

So not able to write MOD data to my key editor here - currently.

Are others experiencing this
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Is this a bug?

Post by vic_france » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:22 pm

Is your Nektar P1 also being used as input to either Quick Controls or a Generic Remote? (If so, this "swallows up" any used parameters there from being active in the main Project window.)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Is this a bug?

Post by ZeroZero » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:40 pm

This unit has now gone back to manufaturer - after support calls.

FYI these issues were spotted. Installer not functioning well, subsequent downloads produce different resluts. With a fader correctly set up in Cubase and track on record, numerical values showing up but no record (track set to all MIDI) . No quick controls.

Sometimes, it writes most times it does not. Sometimes it writes expression data AND MOD data when fader is only mapped for MOD.
Sometimes it can control transport functions sometimes these are dead.

Two MIDI cables tried two ports.

Returned

but hey thanks Vic for the input.

Z
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests