Cubase and moving from PC to PC question.

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Elektroman
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 9:54 am
Contact:

Cubase and moving from PC to PC question.

Post by Elektroman » Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:41 am

Hi guys. This is more aimed at licensing / eLicenser question, but since I am asking about C9, I didn't know where else to put it, but here in the C9 category...

So I own C9 Pro and an eLicenser (physical USB version) which I have owned since C5 days.

I have only ever used it in my home studio with the eLicenser permanently plugged into that PC.
So now with a kid asleep next room to my studio I need to work downstairs instead during evenings.

Enough rambling, let me get to the point.
Is there anything wrong with installing C9, on my downstairs computer too, and then simply plugging in my eLicenser into whichever PC i am on at the time ? So daytime I'm upstairs, evenings im downstairs ?
I just don't want the eLicenser detecting C9 being used on a different PC then it is used to, albeit on the same network and then cause dramas for me. So my license and copy of C9 will only ever be used on one PC at a time, which ever PC eLicenser is plugged into.

Is there anything wrong with this, or is there any easier way to do this ?

Thanks ahead!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18072
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase and moving from PC to PC question.

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:59 am

Hi,

You can install your Cubase to any (number of) computer. Where do you plug in your USB-eLicenser with the license, Chbase will start. It's totally OK, it's legal and there is no easier way (if you don't want to own two licenses). ;-)

This is the big advanteg of the USB-eLicenser as hardware dongle.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Ian s
Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase and moving from PC to PC question.

Post by Ian s » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:10 am

Yeah you can just swap the dongle.

If you're working the same projects both upstairs and downstairs be careful to try and keep Cubase and especially any plugins the same on both machines. Also make sure that any any samples or libraries are available on the 2nd computer, and can be found by the project. Preparing a project archive is the best way to transfer it to another machine rather than just copying the project folder.
C10.0.40 | W7 | MR 816CSX, MR 816X, MR 816X | CC121| ES-175D | ES-345

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3755
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase and moving from PC to PC question.

Post by svennilenni » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:29 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:You can install your Cubase to any (number of) computer.
You can, but you´re allowed to on only up to 3 computers in your possession.

dumiya
Junior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 11:05 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase and moving from PC to PC question.

Post by dumiya » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:47 am

Please make this clear. It means that there is a count somewhere like the old Adobe license. I have two Cubase programes and 2 USB dongles and 4 computers. So therefore not all my dongles will work on all computers. Just when I thought I got it right I am in trouble as I have to remember which dongle goes with which two computer!
I hope you are not correct! :?
Returning user. My first Cubase 1.8x Up to 3SL 2006. Current Cubase Elements 7, 8, 9Cubasis, iMacs/El Capitan. Roland Duo, Behringer XR12, XR16, powered speakers

crofter
Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase and moving from PC to PC question.

Post by crofter » Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:05 am

svennilenni wrote:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:You can install your Cubase to any (number of) computer.
You can, but you´re allowed to on only up to 3 computers in your possession.
Not true,
" the corresponding software can be used on any computer to which the USB-eLicenser is connected"

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3755
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase and moving from PC to PC question.

Post by svennilenni » Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:09 am

crofter wrote:" the corresponding software can be used on any computer to which the USB-eLicenser is connected"
Sure it can, that´s what I said, nevertheless the software can only be used with a license. And the license allows up to three computers in your possession.

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3755
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase and moving from PC to PC question.

Post by svennilenni » Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:13 am

dumiya wrote:Please make this clear. It means that there is a count somewhere like the old Adobe license. I have two Cubase programes and 2 USB dongles and 4 computers. So therefore not all my dongles will work on all computers. Just when I thought I got it right I am in trouble as I have to remember which dongle goes with which two computer!
I hope you are not correct! :?
No, there is no count somewhere, all your dongles will run on all your computers.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18072
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase and moving from PC to PC question.

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:37 am

svennilenni wrote:
dumiya wrote:Please make this clear. It means that there is a count somewhere like the old Adobe license. I have two Cubase programes and 2 USB dongles and 4 computers. So therefore not all my dongles will work on all computers. Just when I thought I got it right I am in trouble as I have to remember which dongle goes with which two computer!
I hope you are not correct! :?
No, there is no count somewhere, all your dongles will run on all your computers.
No count. I'm using the only one USB-eLicenser on multiple computers (it has been used on more then 10 already).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Elektroman
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 9:54 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase and moving from PC to PC question.

Post by Elektroman » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:48 pm

Thank you kindly for the answers. It works perfectly, I just figured I'd ask before I do something wrong and lock my self out of the license potentially.

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase and moving from PC to PC question.

Post by fretthefret » Wed Dec 14, 2016 1:20 am

You can multi system install all the stuff that uses the eLicenser and iLok (slate digital and Izotope, etc) and all your Waves (and plugin-alliance) stuff too, can have their license installed on a small USB thumb drive which you can also also move machine to machine.
Cubase Pro 10.0.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10, Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus2, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, SynchroArts Revoice Pro, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 1803 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 512gb Samsung 950 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests