Have we lost the expanded mixer track name when hovering?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Have we lost the expanded mixer track name when hovering?

Post by alexis » Tue Dec 13, 2016 3:14 am

Hi - Most recently on 7.5.40 ... where the full names of the small, sometimes cryptically abbreviated, mixer tracks (the names at the bottom of each track) could be read fully by hovering.

Now, hovering removes all letters, and replaces it with an icon of this or that.

Is there any way to read the full name of the track in the mixer?

Thanks -
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18088
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Have we lost the expanded mixer track name when hovering

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:03 am

Hi,

Unfortunaltey, there is this feature lost since Cubase 8. Instead of the full scrolling name, the icon of the "copy" appears to inform you, you can copy the whole Channel Settings from Channel to Channel by drag-and-drop.

Personaly, I really hate this.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Have we lost the expanded mixer track name when hovering

Post by alexis » Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:07 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hi,

Unfortunaltey, there is this feature lost since Cubase 8. Instead of the full scrolling name, the icon of the "copy" appears to inform you, you can copy the whole Channel Settings from Channel to Channel by drag-and-drop.

Personaly, I really hate this.
How extraordinarily inconvenient!

Thank you for letting me know, Martin!
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests