Shortcut keys to transport bug with VE pro?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
andyjh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Shortcut keys to transport bug with VE pro?

Post by andyjh » Sun Dec 11, 2016 6:06 pm

I assume this is just not my system doing this, yet no one else has mentioned it yet.

If I hit "SPACE" to start Cubase - it starts, and I can press "SPACE again to stop it, but that stop action, moves the focus away, so a further "SPACE" does not work any more.

The same applies to "ENTER", and "0" on the keypad,

at least my control surface still works,

A problem like this with a fundamental thing like starting and stopping is a huge issue,

is anyone else getting this ?
Last edited by andyjh on Mon Dec 12, 2016 2:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18222
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Shortcut keys to transport bug ?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Dec 11, 2016 9:04 pm

Hi,

Where is the focus, then?

Is it the same, when you press the Start button via mouse, and then press SPACE? Is the focus lost when Stop, or after the 2nd SPACE?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3780
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Shortcut keys to transport bug ?

Post by raino » Sun Dec 11, 2016 9:28 pm

Nope, it behaves normally here.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18222
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Shortcut keys to transport bug ?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Dec 11, 2016 9:56 pm

Right, to answer your question... It also behaves normally here.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

freejay
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Shortcut keys to transport bug ?

Post by freejay » Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:19 pm

I don't know what you mean with
andyjh wrote:...moves the focus away...
but there's an option in preferences: Stop can either stop at the current position or jump back to the start.

If that's what you mean.
Cubase 9.0.10, UR22mkII, Windows 10, Online, Asus Maximus VIII Ranger, Intel i7-6700K, 16 GB Kingston, (currently) onboard graphics, ehm - anything else anyone would like to know?... ;-)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18222
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Shortcut keys to transport bug ?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:31 pm

freejay wrote:I don't know what you mean with
andyjh wrote:...moves the focus away...
but there's an option in preferences: Stop can either stop at the current position or jump back to the start.

If that's what you mean.
I expect the window focus is moved to other then Project window. This is how I understand the question. But maybe I'm wrong.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

andyjh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Shortcut keys to transport bug ?

Post by andyjh » Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:28 am

I have discovered the problem now, it's not really Cubase the offender, but it is Vienna Ensemble. When VE Pro is connected to Cubase, it causes keyboard shortcuts to stop working.
I am sure Steinberg will blame VSL, and VSL will blame Cubase, but it looks more like a VE Pro issue
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3780
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Shortcut keys to transport bug ?

Post by raino » Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:58 am

andyjh wrote:I have discovered the problem now, it's not really Cubase the offender, but it is Vienna Ensemble. When VE Pro is connected to Cubase, it causes keyboard shortcuts to stop working.
I am sure Steinberg will blame VSL, and VSL will blame Cubase, but it looks more like a VE Pro issue
Seems like there must be something additional that's also involved since the are a bunch of VE users here who I'd expect would be making a noise if this were happening to them. Maybe edit your OP and change the title to include VE to get their attention.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18222
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Shortcut keys to transport bug ?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Dec 12, 2016 9:00 am

andyjh wrote:I have discovered the problem now, it's not really Cubase the offender, but it is Vienna Ensemble. When VE Pro is connected to Cubase, it causes keyboard shortcuts to stop working.
I am sure Steinberg will blame VSL, and VSL will blame Cubase, but it looks more like a VE Pro issue
So VE Pro is in focus then?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

andyjh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Shortcut keys to transport bug with VE pro?

Post by andyjh » Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:40 pm

OK, the final discovery of the problem (but not a complete solution), it only happens when using CC0 in an expression map when connected to a networked VE Pro/VI Pro.

If I change controller type in VI Pro from CC0 to anything else, the transport shortcut keys are all OK again (on the master - not the slave that is).

If any networked VE Pro user could test this, just set the slave to an instance of VI Pro with CC0 as the Controller type, and an expression map controlling it. Then the SPACE bar in Cubase stops working.
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests