Didn't grab my Remote Devices...?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
JACKnight
Junior Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Little Britain, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Didn't grab my Remote Devices...?

Post by JACKnight » Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:13 pm

Hey,

Neither 8.5 nor 9 imported my Remote Devices ieMackieMCU + assignments

Rather not have to redo that stuff.

Could anyone please tell me what the File I need to transfer is called and where it's located?

Cheers
Dell Precision Workstation - 2x Xeon QuadCore 2.4Ghz / 24GB ram / NVidea GTX1050ti / 4x 600GB 15kRPM SAS drives / RME HDSP 9652 w/MIDI add-on / Fireface 802-ADI8pro / UAD 2 Duo / Mackie MCU Pro - Cubase 9.5, Nuendo 8.2, Wavelab 9.5

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17689
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Didn't grab my Remote Devices...?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:42 pm

Hi,

Open Devices > Device Setup. In the Remote Devices, click to + button and add Mackie Control Device from the list. Set the MIDI In and Out.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
JACKnight
Junior Member
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Little Britain, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Didn't grab my Remote Devices...?

Post by JACKnight » Sun Dec 11, 2016 3:04 am

Thanks.

I was actually hoping that I wouldn't have to redo all my custom F keys, but I redid it all anyway and it gave me the chance to rethink some of them, so...a good thing!

Cheers
Dell Precision Workstation - 2x Xeon QuadCore 2.4Ghz / 24GB ram / NVidea GTX1050ti / 4x 600GB 15kRPM SAS drives / RME HDSP 9652 w/MIDI add-on / Fireface 802-ADI8pro / UAD 2 Duo / Mackie MCU Pro - Cubase 9.5, Nuendo 8.2, Wavelab 9.5

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nordlead26 and 6 guests