Lower zone concept only useful on higher res monitors

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
mart
Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Lower zone concept only useful on higher res monitors

Post by mart » Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:11 pm

The lower zone concept means that I am left with a letter box of viewing on my project on my 1680x1050 monitors. Its just not useable. I've had to turn it off where possible in editors.
Windows 10 Build 1909 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 10.5, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Lower zone concept only useful on higher res monitors

Post by Grim » Sat Dec 10, 2016 5:46 pm

In preferences editors you can switch it so they always open in a window.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Lower zone concept only useful on higher res monitors

Post by djw » Sat Dec 10, 2016 6:45 pm

It's definitely cramped but workable by disabling some bars and using low vertical zoom. For widescreen displays it would make more sense if the split was vertical, and the project was seen on the left and the editor zones on the right.

User avatar
peAk
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Lower zone concept only useful on higher res monitors

Post by peAk » Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:18 pm

Grim wrote:In preferences editors you can switch it so they always open in a window.
Ah...this way is much better.

exactly what I wanted
Cubase 9.5
Win10 Pro
i7 3.4Ghz 4770 Haswell
16GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD, Western Digital Black
Nvidia GeForce GTX 960
M-Audio Delta66 W/OmniStudio
Nektar P4

mart
Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Lower zone concept only useful on higher res monitors

Post by mart » Wed Dec 14, 2016 8:09 pm

Grim wrote:In preferences editors you can switch it so they always open in a window.
I havent found it useful in workflow terms. I've already disabled it. I dont understand where the incentive for this came from whilst leaving Pro features lacking still
Windows 10 Build 1909 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 10.5, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], ToftCentrum and 3 guests