Do we still have three mixers

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Blerg
Junior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Do we still have three mixers

Post by Blerg » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:27 pm

This is very important for me because I'm using MCU control over two SSL Sigmas. Having multiple mixers lets me keep the first 32 channels on mixer 1 associated with the 32 Sigma channels. I then use mixer 2 with various channels hidden depending on what I want to see. If I didn't have this arrangement, the mix would be destroyed every time I changed which channels are hidden because MCU picks the first 32 visible channels

I know this is complicated to describe with out seeing it. However, if I don't have this arrangement, I can't upgrade.

Related question assuming we still have the three mixers... Which mixer is the one at the bottom of the new main screen?

Thanks for your help.
I9-9900K, ASRock Z390 Taichi, 32 gigs ram, 6tb M.2, 4.5tb SSD, 2xUAD Quad, Octo, Win10 64, RME Madi FX, 3xOrions, 2xSigmas, Convert AD+, ISA and UA preamps. Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, instruments, mics etc.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3795
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Do we still have three mixers

Post by Prock » Fri Dec 09, 2016 4:26 pm

I don't use MixConsole 2 and 3 but they are still listed in the Cubase>Devices menu. So I would think they are still available.

Sorry, I can't answer your 2nd question.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Blerg
Junior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Do we still have three mixers

Post by Blerg » Fri Dec 09, 2016 4:39 pm

Fantastic Prock! I was really worried for a minute. BTW: after watching the club cubase mixer youtube again I'm pretty sure that the docked mixer is mixer 1 because you use the same function key to expand it. Not nearly as important to me as your answer though. Thanks again.
I9-9900K, ASRock Z390 Taichi, 32 gigs ram, 6tb M.2, 4.5tb SSD, 2xUAD Quad, Octo, Win10 64, RME Madi FX, 3xOrions, 2xSigmas, Convert AD+, ISA and UA preamps. Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, instruments, mics etc.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17696
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Do we still have three mixers

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:40 pm

Actually, it's kind of 4th MixConsole.

When I start to use Visibility, MixConsole is open in the Lower Zone and no Sync Visibility of Project and MixConsole is enabled, the Visibility of the MixConsole in the lower zone is synced with the Project window anyway (without syncing!).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Rick Waters
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: Do we still have three mixers

Post by Rick Waters » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:26 pm

Is it a "bug" that the "lower zone mixer" is different that the break out mixer (mixer in a separate window)?

Like Martin brought up, visibility set on separate window does not sync up with the lower zone mixer.

Is this an oversight? Or did they run out of money just when the testers said, "Hey, wait a minute...the mixers don't sync up!"

Rick
Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
Win 10 (64) (last officially supported version all the time)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 4.01GHz 16.0 GB Ram
Apollo Twin USB |2 UAD-2 Quads | MOTU 2408mk3

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SimonORorke and 5 guests