Cubase 9 & powercore

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
JoPo
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 8:19 pm
Contact:

Cubase 9 & powercore

Post by JoPo » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:14 pm

Hi..
Just updated to cubase 9 and I realized 32bit plugins are not anymore supported... :o But I use a powercore firewire and I like it very much. But the powercore plugins are 32bit. So they disapeared from cubase 9 ! :roll:
I really believe this is again a totally stupid decision from Steinberg ! I'm certainly not the only one to use hardware like powercore, only on 32bit, what Mr Steinberg does imagine ? We are going to throw those devices away ?

What could be the best solution to continue to use those 32bit plugins ? Jbridge ? Something else ? A solution with vienna ensemble pro (which I already have to use with one other pc) ?

Thanks for any advice...!
____________________________________________________________________________________

> > > > > > > > > > > > Musica --> here ! < < < < < < < < < < < <
____________________________________________________________________________________

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 & powercore

Post by Jorge Ruiz » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:22 pm

The PoCo plugins should work fine with the latest JBridge. That was what I used when I had a PowerCore in my system. Anyway, a separate computer running Windows 7 and Vienna Ensemble Pro would be, in my opinion, a more future-proof solution, as the PowerCore drivers for Windows 10 are in beta and not fully developed anymore.
PC i7 5960x 8 cores @ 4.2Ghz (Hyper-Threading off) | 16 GB RAM | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd Gen. | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Windows 10 Pro 64 bits | Cubase Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Alesis QuadraSynth | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | IK UNO Synth | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

User avatar
JoPo
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 & powercore

Post by JoPo » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:51 pm

I'm making some test with the jbridge demo... Do you know he difference between the demo and the non demo ?

Anyway... I'm still on W7 and have no reason to change for the moment. I thing to have 64bit plugins directly in the vst folder instead of loading vienna, adding a vienna audio input plugin, then going in vienna to make the plugin setings,then back in cubase is much more convenient... But I'll see by using that what's the best way...

Thanks a lot for your answer !
____________________________________________________________________________________

> > > > > > > > > > > > Musica --> here ! < < < < < < < < < < < <
____________________________________________________________________________________

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 & powercore

Post by Jorge Ruiz » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:56 pm

In that scenario, JBridge seems to be a very good alternative for you, and also very cheap. I don't know which the JBridge demo limitations are, sorry. I purchased it a long time ago.
PC i7 5960x 8 cores @ 4.2Ghz (Hyper-Threading off) | 16 GB RAM | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd Gen. | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Windows 10 Pro 64 bits | Cubase Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Alesis QuadraSynth | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | IK UNO Synth | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

HansHenrikBay
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 3:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 & powercore

Post by HansHenrikBay » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:24 pm

Hi
I have used Power Core Element and Power Core PCI together with JBridge for at least 4 years. And the last year on Win 10. And it works fine. Don´t know about the firewire version, but i should be the same.

Hans Henrik
http://www.hanshenrikbay.dk/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCikDRi ... z67urBQ1-w
Win10 64bit | 16gb ram | Intel i7 3.4 gbhtz | Cubase 9 64bit | Lynx2 | Euphonix MC Control+ MC MIX | Power Core MkII | Omnisphere | Trillian | BFD3 | Komplete 6 |EW5

User avatar
JoPo
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 & powercore

Post by JoPo » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:29 pm

The limitation seems to be 20mn working then silence. But the price is reasonable... Not like cubase update ! :shock: I'm not sure this new 9.0 update is really deserved, a 8.6 would have been more fair with the same 8.0 --> 8.5 price...

Anyway. That is not the topic here... For the moment, jbridge looks to work correctly.
____________________________________________________________________________________

> > > > > > > > > > > > Musica --> here ! < < < < < < < < < < < <
____________________________________________________________________________________

User avatar
JoPo
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 & powercore

Post by JoPo » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:30 pm

Thanks, HansHenrikBay, this makes me very optimistic ! :)
____________________________________________________________________________________

> > > > > > > > > > > > Musica --> here ! < < < < < < < < < < < <
____________________________________________________________________________________

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 & powercore

Post by Hurmpie » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:45 pm

PCI & firewire working perfectly over jbridge.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mr_Matrix and 6 guests