Cubase 9's fixed Transport bar

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
portwain
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:58 am
Contact:

Cubase 9's fixed Transport bar

Post by portwain » Fri Dec 09, 2016 11:04 am

I really hate this fixed transport bar at the bottom. Is there is a way to hide it? I work on a 13'' screen end every free inch is important for me.

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1319
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9's fixed Transport bar

Post by Raphie » Fri Dec 09, 2016 12:01 pm

F2
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 16GB DDR4-3000
Windows 10 x64 up to date - Cubase Pro 9.5x - Wavelab Pro 9.5x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9's fixed Transport bar

Post by djw » Fri Dec 09, 2016 12:43 pm

It's not F2, but you can click on the arrow button next to the Zones button in the top right and uncheck Transport.

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1319
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9's fixed Transport bar

Post by Raphie » Fri Dec 09, 2016 12:46 pm

I can just press F2 and it hides, or comes back
The button you mention. Toggles it between the new docked on and the old one ;)
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 16GB DDR4-3000
Windows 10 x64 up to date - Cubase Pro 9.5x - Wavelab Pro 9.5x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9's fixed Transport bar

Post by ZeroZero » Fri Dec 09, 2016 12:59 pm

f2 here also
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9's fixed Transport bar

Post by djw » Fri Dec 09, 2016 1:21 pm

That's strange, for me F2 would only open up the floating panel. I may have jumped to conclusions when I tried it.

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9's fixed Transport bar

Post by vic_france » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:12 pm

For me, F2 still Shows/Hides the floating Transport Bar. The default Key Command for Show/Hide Lower Transport Zone is Alt+CMD (or CTRL on PC)+T
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Peter
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9's fixed Transport bar

Post by Peter » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:49 pm

F2 only hides or show the floating transport for me. The lower fixed one is always there.
But I dont think you can remove the lower grey area were the new transport are, so it will not give more free area on the screen to remove transport buttons there.
vic_france wrote:For me, F2 still Shows/Hides the floating Transport Bar. The default Key Command for Show/Hide Lower Transport Zone is Alt+CMD (or CTRL on PC)+T
Ctrl T is tempotrack editor window in PC.
Last edited by Peter on Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10 : Win 10 64-bit : i7 9700 3GHz 32 GB RAM : UAD Apollo X8 : Korg Kronos 2 88 :

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 963
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9's fixed Transport bar

Post by J-S-Q » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:51 pm

You can remove the lower transport bar. Click the small down arrow, next to the three 'Zone' buttons. Then you get a dropdown menu which allows you to uncheck 'Transport'
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9's fixed Transport bar

Post by vic_france » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:16 pm

Peter wrote:F2 only hides or show the floating transport for me. The lower fixed one is always there.
But I dont think you can remove the lower grey area were the new transport are, so it will not give more free area on the screen to remove transport buttons there.
vic_france wrote:For me, F2 still Shows/Hides the floating Transport Bar. The default Key Command for Show/Hide Lower Transport Zone is Alt+CMD (or CTRL on PC)+T
Ctrl T is tempotrack editor window in PC.
You took me too literally ;).. I only meant to use the Ctrl key on PC instead of the CMD key on Mac. So the full key command on PC is ALT+CTRL+T ;)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Peter
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9's fixed Transport bar

Post by Peter » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:39 pm

vic_france wrote:
Peter wrote:F2 only hides or show the floating transport for me. The lower fixed one is always there.
But I dont think you can remove the lower grey area were the new transport are, so it will not give more free area on the screen to remove transport buttons there.
vic_france wrote:For me, F2 still Shows/Hides the floating Transport Bar. The default Key Command for Show/Hide Lower Transport Zone is Alt+CMD (or CTRL on PC)+T
Ctrl T is tempotrack editor window in PC.
You took me too literally ;).. I only meant to use the Ctrl key on PC instead of the CMD key on Mac. So the full key command on PC is ALT+CTRL+T ;)
Aha, sorry. I always take people literally. ;)
Cubase Pro 10 : Win 10 64-bit : i7 9700 3GHz 32 GB RAM : UAD Apollo X8 : Korg Kronos 2 88 :

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests