mixer width in lower panel not recalled correctly

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Lasso
Member
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

mixer width in lower panel not recalled correctly

Post by Lasso » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:59 am

Yes - the old and highly annoying "mixer width not recalled correctly" has migrated to the lower panel.

Making the lower panel feature useless for because I don't want to resize the mixer constantly
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

Lasso
Member
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: mixer width in lower panel not recalled correctly

Post by Lasso » Fri Dec 09, 2016 11:02 am

also it doesn't recall the size of the lower panel.

Come on
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

Lasso
Member
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: mixer width in lower panel not recalled correctly

Post by Lasso » Fri Dec 09, 2016 11:04 am

this is when using workspaces
2015 MBP Retina @ 2,8 gHz, High Sierra, Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab Pro 9, UAD Apollo Twin, UAD Apollo Satellite Quad TB

vespesian
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: mixer width in lower panel not recalled correctly

Post by vespesian » Fri Dec 09, 2016 12:22 pm

Totally aggravating. Perhaps make a bug report?

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: mixer width in lower panel not recalled correctly

Post by Jorge Ruiz » Fri Dec 09, 2016 1:55 pm

It seems not to be saving correctly the MixConsole state (show/hide) in the lower zone. Can you confirm this, please?

1) Open a new empty project.
2) Open the MixConsole in the lower zone.
3) Hide the MixConsole in the lower zone.
4) Save the project.
5) Close and reopen the project.
6) Result: the MixConsole will be showed again in the lower zone at opening, even when you specifically hid it before saving.

This is on Cubase Pro 9.01 and Windows 10.
PC i7 5960x 8 cores @ 4.2Ghz (Hyper-Threading off) | 16 GB RAM | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd Gen. | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Windows 10 Pro 64 bits | Cubase Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Alesis QuadraSynth | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | IK UNO Synth | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests