FreqEQ bug?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1319
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

FreqEQ bug?

Post by Raphie » Thu Dec 08, 2016 1:00 pm

Doubleclicking on the dots does not reset the curve? Every other EQ, incl, the mixer EQ does this? Can this be implemented please?
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 16GB DDR4-3000
Windows 10 x64 up to date - Cubase Pro 9.5x - Wavelab Pro 9.5x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

andreasm
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: FreqEQ bug?

Post by andreasm » Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:18 pm

Hi Raphie,

deactivating by double-click would not be so hard to implement.
More difficult is the opposite: activating a band by clicking. Because it is not always clear which one was meant.
L(M) or R(S) ?

Andreas
Andreas Mazurkiewicz, Technical Lead Plug-in Set
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1319
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: FreqEQ bug?

Post by Raphie » Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:50 pm

Aplogies, with deactivate I mean flatten the curve (all knobs at start position) not turning off the band, my bad
Doubleclick to flatten would be great :)
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 16GB DDR4-3000
Windows 10 x64 up to date - Cubase Pro 9.5x - Wavelab Pro 9.5x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

andreasm
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: FreqEQ bug?

Post by andreasm » Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:24 am

Double-clicking a marker in the ChannelEq display does de-activate the corresponding band. I just tried it.
Same goes for StudioEq.
For Frequency it is a bit more difficult, as I mentioned.
I'll add some kind of reset functionality as a feature request to our list for future updates.

Regards,
Andreas
Andreas Mazurkiewicz, Technical Lead Plug-in Set
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests