key commands

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
NoTrac3
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:45 pm
Contact:

key commands

Post by NoTrac3 » Thu Dec 08, 2016 12:53 pm

hi,
I might have found a bug with the new fixed transport bar.
I work on a 4k monitor and switched all the options for the bar to visible mode, I have room for them.
The problem is that Key commands don't work until I turn on the floating transport bar and turn on and then off the virtual keyboard.
Any solution anyone?
Thanks.
NoTrac3 system: Cubase 9, Halion Sonic 2 , Wavelab 9, Virtual Guitarist 2, Groove Agent 4, The Grand. PC intel i7 4790K, 16GB, Radeon RX460 +4K TV, 4x4TB HD, Alesis IO 26 Firewire.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18169
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: key commands

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:31 pm

Hi,

In general, the Key Commands don't work when the Virtual Keyboard is enabled. The keys are "stollen" by the Virtual Keyboard. Maybe, Cubase was confused somehow, and "think", the Virtual Keyboard is switched On.

Can you reproduce it?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Rick Waters
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: key commands

Post by Rick Waters » Fri Dec 09, 2016 11:07 pm

I've reproduced it every time I've used the floating keyboard.

Say you use the Virtual Keyboard for some quick hits to the drums. To use the KC's, you have to toggle the floating transport bar out. Also, when you do that, the V Keys will not function again until you Alt-K it on and off the screen.

How's that for "coding" your way out of a paper bag!

Rick
(I'm not so much bitter as I am regretting the time I spent trying to figure out what I did to break it!)
Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
Win 10 (64) (last officially supported version all the time)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 4.01GHz 16.0 GB Ram
Apollo Twin USB |2 UAD-2 Quads | MOTU 2408mk3

NoTrac3
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: key commands

Post by NoTrac3 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 5:10 pm

I investigated a little more and found out that when sound browser (in its own window) is on (no matter if its previewer, which uses keyboard shortcuts, is on or off) Key Commands don't work at all.
Is it only for me or is it a bug?
Thanks in advance for your replies.
NoTrac3 system: Cubase 9, Halion Sonic 2 , Wavelab 9, Virtual Guitarist 2, Groove Agent 4, The Grand. PC intel i7 4790K, 16GB, Radeon RX460 +4K TV, 4x4TB HD, Alesis IO 26 Firewire.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18169
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: key commands

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Dec 14, 2016 5:19 pm

Soud Browser or MediaBay? Or both...?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

NoTrac3
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: key commands

Post by NoTrac3 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 5:26 pm

only sound browser. Media Bay doesn't interfere with key commands even with its previewer on
NoTrac3 system: Cubase 9, Halion Sonic 2 , Wavelab 9, Virtual Guitarist 2, Groove Agent 4, The Grand. PC intel i7 4790K, 16GB, Radeon RX460 +4K TV, 4x4TB HD, Alesis IO 26 Firewire.

NoTrac3
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: key commands

Post by NoTrac3 » Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:31 pm

can someone confirm it's a bug?
should I report it?
Thanks.
NoTrac3 system: Cubase 9, Halion Sonic 2 , Wavelab 9, Virtual Guitarist 2, Groove Agent 4, The Grand. PC intel i7 4790K, 16GB, Radeon RX460 +4K TV, 4x4TB HD, Alesis IO 26 Firewire.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18169
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: key commands

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:36 pm

It works to me as expected.

In the Sound Browser left-bottom corner, click to the 3rd button (the keyboard). Make sure, the Jey Commands you want to use are nit assigned here to dedicated function for the Sound Browser.

Can you reproduce it in the Safe Start Mode?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lordExtra, Romi and 10 guests