Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by ZeroZero » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:18 am

I would agree that Cubase 9 is the best yet, and once I settled in to a workflow with the new interfaces (which can be managed quite a few ways) and discovered the Inspector Editor (bottom of the Inspector), I am warming to it. Even so, there is not much to this update and a lot of things that easily could have been done have not been addressed. My guess (only a guess) is a lot of development staff were deployed to Dorico, or walking the directors dog.... or something. There are no MIDI improvements I can find. I shoudl like to know if anyone finds any

Z
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

zipb
Junior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 12:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by zipb » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:47 am

So far, I like it too. Mixer undo/redo, docking, lower part editing, all nice. Smooth on my Hack. Only drawback: lots of legit 64-bit plug ins are marked as dangerous by Sentinel. And I mean lots, like more than 10.
I enabled a couple of them by hand(the ones I really need), they seem to work OK.
Also, my personal light grey color scheme got hosed.
Desktop:
Gigabyte Z390 Designare/i9 9900k/OSX10.14.5/Cubase Pro 10.0.40/32 GB RAM/MSI AMD R480x/SSD's/Metric Halo ULN-8/UAD2 Quad
Laptop:
MacBook Pro 8,2/OSX10.12.6/8GB RAM/SSD/Metric Halo ULN-2

amt
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by amt » Fri Dec 09, 2016 11:19 am

My very limited test after updating to Pro 9 was positive. I opened quite a busy 8.5 project and did a mix-down without issues. I like the layout actually and, yes, it seems a lot snappier and the new features look good. I have moved entirely over to 64bit plugs so there were just a couple of old 32bit plugs blacklisted.

I'll check it out more thoroughly over the weekend, starting a new project from scratch. So far so good :D
Andrew Townsend
_________________
:: Intel Xeon W3690 SLBW2 3.46Ghz Six-Core | Intel Desktop Board DX58OG | 24 GIG DDR3 RAM | 2 X Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5inch SSD (1 for OS & 1 for LIBRARY) | 1 X Seagate 1TB for Projects | nVidia GeForce GT 730 2GB DDR3 | 2 x Acer 24" LCD Monitor |

:: Windows 10 Pro 64bit :: Cubase Pro 10 64bit :: Wavelab Pro 9.5 64bit :: HALion 6 64bit / Halion Sonic 3 64bit :: Toontrack Superior Drummer 2 ::

:: Universal Audio Apollo Twin USB
:: Universal Audio Satellite Octo USB
:: Focusrite OctoPre MkII 8 channel ADAT

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by skillet » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:58 pm

zipb wrote:Also, my personal light grey color scheme got hosed.
You might just need to uncheck the new option "Use Project Colors" checkbox in prefences (see attachment).
orchetect wrote:You need to be using the Object Selection tool, not the Range Selection.
Thanks the issue I have is that I need it to create four automation nodes based on the selection. Otherwise you trim up and down ramping to the new location when usually that is not what I am after so I have to click a lot more than I need to. In some ways the offline automation is even more powerful with the handles on the side I agree and I very much like that especially with MIDI workflows.

Even in your example though the automation data gets lost when it maxes out unlike in Pro Tools. Anyway I should have posted elsewhere. Didn't mean to derail in anyway, thank you for your gif and reply.

Cubase 9 is great and I welcome any and all improvements, it will be particularly useful for when working on my laptop, I do like the links to what is clicked. It reminded me a lot of what Logic has had for years and had to simplify in version 8 because there were too many options with how things linked. Of course Steinberg implemented it different and not was displayed.
MERC476 wrote:Chord track is not displaying the colors right in Variaudio.
That is killing me too, it appeares that they only have two colors right now and left out green for part of the chord. Only the scale shows up. I'll probably stick with 8.5 until this is fixed, since I use that a lot. Another big wish of mine would be to have the chord track show up in Vari-audio which would also make things much easier to get to where I want to be musically much faster.

Thank you Steinberg for being advanced and simple at the same time, that is difficult to do well.
Attachments
Cubase 8.jpg
(31.44 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Colors.jpg
(25.19 KiB) Not downloaded yet
macOS 10.14.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 10.0.40 | Nuendo 10.2 | Pro Tools 19.6 | Logic 10.4.7 | Digital Performer 8.0.7 | Ableton Live 9.7

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: Alesis QS8.2; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2; CC 121; FD Fader Controller; Softube Console 1

BlackTMinister
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 3:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by BlackTMinister » Fri Dec 09, 2016 5:08 pm

This is indeed a great update. The workflow enhancements are briljant, especially when you work with one screen, ultrawide. The amount of time and annoyance I will spare due to the lower zone and the sample track far make up for the 100 euro's it cost me to upgrade. I love this focus on workflow enhancements, as what there is to work with is already very good.

battleangel
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 3:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by battleangel » Fri Dec 09, 2016 5:42 pm

I'm also happy from upgrade. Not everything work flawlessly (minor glitches here and there) but generally it's very good upgrade.
New workflow is beetr than I thought as I don't like similar docking in Ableton, here midi editor in lower zone is great.

RichardTownsend
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 7:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by RichardTownsend » Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:54 pm

I have to say the more I use it the more I like it. I can finally use the score editor in the way I'd like to by putting it into the lower zone. At last, it displays the score properly given what's selected in the arrange window. It feels smooth to operate too.
2014 MacBook Pro 15", 16Gb RAM, 500Gb SSD, 2Tb CIE Rugged External HD, Mojave, Cubase 10.5.x, Dorico 3.x, Mytek Brooklyn DAC, NI Kontrol 6, Neumann KH120 monitors, Focal Elear phones, NI Komplete 12, Omnisphere, Kontakt libraries, Serum, Superior Drummer 3

User avatar
jimknopf
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by jimknopf » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:10 pm

RichardTownsend wrote:I have to say the more I use it the more I like it. ... It feels smooth to operate too.
+1
Apart from some minor issues, it offers the best workflow I ever had, compared to any previous Cubase version, and even to some other PC DAWs I've tried over the years.

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1059
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by beatpete » Sat Dec 10, 2016 6:03 pm

I'm lovin' it so far too!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

crofter
Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by crofter » Sat Dec 10, 2016 6:47 pm

Yes,very nice indeed.

Razzia
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by Razzia » Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:13 pm

mitchiemasha wrote:
Bert wrote:Izotope vst2 got blacklisted, but the vst3 work!
iZotope VST 2.4 isn't blacklisted, check again. I've said it in a few threads now, delete the named iZ from your VST folder, keep the named iZotope (these are the 2.4). There was no need for the MPB2 to install so many different versions of the same thing, we didn't even get a choice in the installer, unlike MPB1. I was furious when I installed MPB2, I couldn't tell which was which to delete after. Thanks to Sentinal, it's now an easy fix.

Well the Ozone component plugins are blacklisted, but I had them inactive anyway in favor of the vst3 version. I haven't tried to reactivate the VST2... I suspect it'd probably be okay but there's no point.
Cubase Pro 9 / Ableton Live 9 Suite / Ableton Push 2 / Novation LaunchKey 25 / Steinberg CMC-CH
Audient iD4 / ART Voice Channel
Win 10 Pro x64 / i7 6700k / 200 GB SSD / 2TB HDD / 16 GB RAM

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2371
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Dec 11, 2016 4:50 am

So far I give this all available thumbs up. The jury is still out on the mixer ... we're not talking dockable here, and when you open the mixer in a seperate window, it can't be AOT ... but the "lower zone" is a solution for laptop users with semi-decent screen resolutions.

So, yes, everything that those above have said, this is primarily a workflow update which may not suit everyone; I suspect many who are on a stable 8.5 will be happy to wait, but I do admit I was smiling on several occasions as I realised just how simple things are going to get from now on, once I get used to this!
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.0 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.20 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
cmaffia
Member
Posts: 577
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by cmaffia » Sun Dec 11, 2016 5:00 am

So,far so good here!
2 Cascaded Tascam DM3200's - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Apogee Rosetta 200 - Cubase 9.0.30 - Sweetwater Creation Station 400 - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 & 10 Home - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - 2 x Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 9 32/64-Bit

Bandcamp: The Sweats
Check out The Bastudio

User avatar
PeterKorcek
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 7:49 am
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by PeterKorcek » Sun Dec 11, 2016 1:18 pm

I think it's a solid upgrade, and what I like most so far is that it has been stable for me on Win 10. I got it on Grace Period, so did not have to spend time deciding whether upgrade or not in terms of money. Love fixed transport bar, overall clean up of UI, lower zone might be useful, will see, but for more demanding tasks have to go full screen editor anyway. Finally, they changed the GUI of some plugins - hope they will continue with that.
Your Revolution is over, Mr Lebowski!

Audio-Video-Gaming Realm
STUFF: Custom PC, Cubase, KU10, Omni, CineSamples, CSS, HZ01, Storm Choirs
MUSIC: https://soundcloud.com/peterkorcek
GAMING: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmAerI ... znYi6WvRKw

User avatar
JoPo
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by JoPo » Sun Dec 11, 2016 3:16 pm

Frankly, I don't believe those poor new feature deserve to go from 8.5 to 9.0 and ask 100€ for that !!

"The most stable daw on the market" crashed 3 times the first day ! And some bugs are still there !!! This is the most amazing ! Track loop from more than 2 bar still weird and doesn't work as it should.

And still no way to have some LFO, midi triggered envelope or any usual modulation source assignable to any automation parameter ! THIS would have been a GREAT new feature that would deserve 9.0 instead of 8.6 (as it should be) !

I don't see any really new feature, just improvements and many bugs remain there ! More time pass by and more I'm thinking to change daw. And I use cubase since 20 years, now !
____________________________________________________________________________________

> > > > > > > > > > > > Musica --> here ! < < < < < < < < < < < <
____________________________________________________________________________________

User avatar
JoPo
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by JoPo » Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:16 pm

Oh ! I forgot to mention this !

And still no way to see cpu load for each plugin !

It's a bit like Steinberg looks carefully what users wish to be sure to not develope it !
____________________________________________________________________________________

> > > > > > > > > > > > Musica --> here ! < < < < < < < < < < < <
____________________________________________________________________________________

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3033
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by peakae » Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:58 pm

Great release, huge in many respects.
And dare I say, the most stable point zero release of Cubase ever.
Best money I have spent this year ;-)
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 869
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by toader » Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:29 pm

I have to agree... I do believe this is the best version of Cubase ever. :)
Computer 1: Cubase 10.0.15, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 9.5.40, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
BinaryAudio
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:05 am
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by BinaryAudio » Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:38 pm

Yes, with this update I can finally route audio into my Virus Ti and use it's built in effects to process it. Ableton live has had this ability to sidechain audio into a VSTi for years, so this was a long time coming. Only took 5 years.....
Asus X99-Deluxe | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 RAM | Intel i7 5930K CPU @4.2 GHz | Windows 10 64Bit | Cubase 9.5 & 10 PRO | RME Fireface UC | Access Virus TI | UAD-2 Quad x2

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by mitchiemasha » Mon Dec 12, 2016 3:22 am

BinaryAudio wrote:Yes, with this update I can finally route audio into my Virus Ti and use it's built in effects to process it. Ableton live has had this ability to sidechain audio into a VSTi for years, so this was a long time coming. Only took 5 years.....
Nice!!! I didn't realise this would work now. I'm a TI user too. I thought that was specifically for Cubase vst's they had coded it in. Not that i'll ever use my TI effects in such away.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

gooddog
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by gooddog » Wed Dec 14, 2016 11:01 pm

I've been out of recording for a few years, and all I got a say is CB9 pro kicks a**! Everything is much better. Didn't even bother listening to Retrologue, cause ya know they can't compare to the 3rd party variety...boy was I wrong. The sampler is great welcome additon! Also a big thanks for putting the manual online. My pdf reader didn't have a search function and it was a real drag trying to find stuff in 8.5. Having a search function is a HUGE improvement for me just getting back into things.

Strong work team!!
[/size]Cubase 9.01 pro, Windows 10, i7 5820, ASUS X99-A USB3.1, GeForce GT730, Ram 16g, Samsung EVO SSD 500g x2, MR816x, UAD2[/size]

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 854
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by polgara » Wed Dec 14, 2016 11:22 pm

it would be the best if i were able to load the Reverb A ,Doubledelay and Rotary plugins from SX3 . the stock reverbs in cubase 9 are bucket sims
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

User avatar
estrica2000
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by estrica2000 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 11:52 pm

nice to ear Good about it! congrats Steinny!
OSX Mavericks, Cubase 7.5.4 64 bit

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by Romantique Tp » Wed Dec 14, 2016 11:53 pm

polgara wrote:it would be the best if i were able to load the Reverb A ,Doubledelay and Rotary plugins from SX3 . the stock reverbs in cubase 9 are bucket sims
You're crazy :|
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1645
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Wow Cubase 9 The best Cubase ever!!

Post by djw » Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:11 am

polgara wrote:it would be the best if i were able to load the Reverb A ,Doubledelay and Rotary plugins from SX3 . the stock reverbs in cubase 9 are bucket sims
They aren't bucket brigade simulations if that's what you mean. I'd recommend giving REVerance and REVelation a try.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests