Help with .dll file

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
Rawker
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:20 pm
Contact:

Help with .dll file

Post by Rawker »

Hi,
I want to install an outside EQ into my Cubase LE AI, I am instructed to copy and paste the .dll file. But what folder do i copy and paste this into, is it the VST folder or something?
Thank you

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1855
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Help with .dll file

Post by Scab Pickens »

What EQ? Generally speaking, a VST plugin will have an "installer" which will guide you through the process. VST2 I assume, since you mention .dll?
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

Rawker
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with .dll file

Post by Rawker »

I want to install one of these free EQs PLUGINS.
http://www.razaudio.com/eq.html
It says to only copy and paste the .dll file.

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1855
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Help with .dll file

Post by Scab Pickens »

Rawker wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:53 am
I want to install one of these free EQs PLUGINS.
http://www.razaudio.com/eq.html
It says to only copy and paste the .dll file.
As your link mentions …

"Path example: C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 7\VSTPlugins"
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

Rawker
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with .dll file

Post by Rawker »

But I did this per instructed and when i went to 'inserts' inside my Cubase all the Cubase VST plugins were easily found but not this one. So what would have caused that?

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1855
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Help with .dll file

Post by Scab Pickens »

Is it 32 bit? It might be helpful if you stated which version of Cubase you are actually using.

Did you relaunch Cubase/re-scan plugins?

Is it blacklisted?
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3957
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Help with .dll file

Post by Prock »

FYI... Might help, Fabio posts some good info about VST plugin locations here:

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=164965

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1855
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Help with .dll file

Post by Scab Pickens »

It's 32 bit ...

https://www.razaudio.com/index.html

Out of curiosity, why do you want to use this plugin?

Maybe you can find something else here ...

https://www.kvraudio.com/plugins/vst3-p ... /eq/newest
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1855
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Help with .dll file

Post by Scab Pickens »

You're welcome!
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico 3 SE | Focusrite Pro 40

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest