Not possible to add new instrument

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
Maximilian
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 9:36 am
Contact:

Not possible to add new instrument

Post by Maximilian »

I imported a orchestral composition via MusicXML from Logic Pro. After that it is not possible to add a new instrument. The new instrument is invisible in the score and also in 'play'. At the attached screenshot I tried to add a second tenor trombone.
What I'm doing wrong?
Bildschirmfoto 2020-10-23 um 23.26.25.png
(773.8 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18948
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Not possible to add new instrument

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Is the new instrument assigned to both the flow and the layout? Your screenshot makes it impossible to see.

Maximilian
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 9:36 am
Contact:

Re: Not possible to add new instrument

Post by Maximilian »

Yes!
Bildschirmfoto 2020-10-24 um 00.29.16.png
(1.13 MiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by Maximilian on Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18948
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Not possible to add new instrument

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

That shows that it's assigned to the layout, but what about the flow?

Maximilian
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 9:36 am
Contact:

Re: Not possible to add new instrument

Post by Maximilian »

Sorry, I attached a new foto!

Maximilian
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 9:36 am
Contact:

Re: Not possible to add new instrument

Post by Maximilian »

Sorry, problem solved! It was the flow!
What a stupid mistake!

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andgle, benwiggy, Chris Davey, Lillie Harris, pianoleo and 13 guests