Importing midi drum kit from GarageBand

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
wrldwdarr
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 6:01 am
Contact:

Importing midi drum kit from GarageBand

Post by wrldwdarr »

I'm wondering if anyone else has tried this.
I've been able to convert a drum sequence composed in GarageBand into a loop and then export it as a midifile.
I'm having trouble getting Dorico 3.5 (elements) to translate it into sheet music.
Do I need to create an entire drum kit from scratch first?
What items do I need to check or un-check from the midi-import menu to import a drum set line?
BTW importing guitar chords and bass line worked fine :D
Thanks!
Running Dorico 3.5 Pro on a MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2019, Two Thunderbolt 3 ports), 1.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5, 8 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645 1536 MB

User avatar
MarcLarcher
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4168
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:38 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Importing midi drum kit from GarageBand

Post by MarcLarcher »

Hi wrldwdarr,
I remember Daniel wrote, in a similar case as yours, that having the percussion on MIDI channel 10 could help Dorico "understand" better the percussion track... Not sure it would solve your problem but it is worth a try!
Marc Larcher

OS X 10.15.6, macbook pro 2019 16" (8 cores i9 @ 2.3GHz, 32GB, 1TB)
Opera singer (lyric tenor), photographer, sound engineer, XeLaTeX user and music engraver (Dorico Pro 3.5.10, and Photoscore Ultimate 2020.1.14(9.0.2))
French is my native language

wrldwdarr
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 6:01 am
Contact:

Re: Importing midi drum kit from GarageBand

Post by wrldwdarr »

MarcLarcher wrote:
Sat Jun 13, 2020 3:06 am
I went into play mode and switched the percussion tracks to 10.
I then imported with JUST "interpret channel 10 as MIDI percussion" selected.
Dorico imported everything, but CREATED A NEW FLOW and assigned it to flute!
I didn't state anywhere that I wanted to create a new flow.
You need to set the drums to channel 10 in GarageBand and then export the MIDI file. In Dorico MIDI import options, check the box that says to import percussion on channel 10.
Running Dorico 3.5 Pro on a MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2019, Two Thunderbolt 3 ports), 1.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5, 8 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645 1536 MB

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4023
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Importing midi drum kit from GarageBand

Post by Derrek »

Dorico AFAIK always creates a new flow to hold an import. At that point one has two options:
  • Delete the original flow, if it is empty or no longer necessary, leaving only the imported material.
  • Copy the material desired from the new flow to wherever one wants in the original flow (and then delete the imported flow, if desired).
Now, if your imported flow contains flute and not drums, yes, that is a complication.
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

wrldwdarr
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 6:01 am
Contact:

Re: Importing midi drum kit from GarageBand

Post by wrldwdarr »

Derrek wrote:
Sat Jun 13, 2020 1:11 pm
Dorico AFAIK always creates a new flow to hold an import. At that point one has two options:
  • Delete the original flow, if it is empty or no longer necessary, leaving only the imported material.
  • Copy the material desired from the new flow to wherever one wants in the original flow (and then delete the imported flow, if desired).
Now, if your imported flow contains flute and not drums, yes, that is a complication.
1) Deleting the original flow means deleting all the other material, so this doesn't make sense.
2) And yes, it's a flute sound that's playing the drum track :cry:
Dorico really needs to try and make it simpler to import midi.
Running Dorico 3.5 Pro on a MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2019, Two Thunderbolt 3 ports), 1.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5, 8 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645 1536 MB

wrldwdarr
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 6:01 am
Contact:

Re: Importing midi drum kit from GarageBand

Post by wrldwdarr »

Dorico still imports midi drum sets incorrectly :cry:
I've tried everything. Changing the name of the track and instrument to just plain "drum set" in my DAW, trying to check different importing options in Dorico, etc.
Nothing works.
I still just get four staves of flutes.
Running Dorico 3.5 Pro on a MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2019, Two Thunderbolt 3 ports), 1.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5, 8 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645 1536 MB

wrldwdarr
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 6:01 am
Contact:

Re: Importing midi drum kit from GarageBand (partially resolved)

Post by wrldwdarr »

So I've found a work-around that allows Dorico to "take" midi percussion. First of all, make sure your kit is a GM kit.
You have to slim down the midi file to just the bare essentials: kick, snare, cymbals, maybe hi-hat if you're lucky.
Anything that is confusing, remove. For example, my left foot hi-hat was notated in my DAW just below the kick, so Dorico automatically converted all of those to kick also.
Running Dorico 3.5 Pro on a MacBook Pro (13-inch, 2019, Two Thunderbolt 3 ports), 1.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5, 8 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645 1536 MB

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: odod, PjotrB and 8 guests