Instrument number between instrument name and transposition

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
Frigolito
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:49 pm
Contact:

Instrument number between instrument name and transposition

Post by Frigolito » Sat Mar 28, 2020 12:44 pm

Hi,

A customer recently requested the staff labels to be configured in the following format: “[instrument] [number] in [transposition]” (e.g. Clarinet 3 in Bb). Is this possible to accomplish natively in Dorico?

All the best!
HW: Intel Core i5-8300H | Intel Optane Memory 16 GB | Realtek High Definition Audio
SW: Microsoft Windows 10 Home 10.0.17763 | Steinberg Dorico Pro 3.1.10.1032 | Wallander Instruments NotePerformer 3.3.1 | C o c k o s REAPER 6 | Native Instruments Komplete 12 Ultimate | EastWest Play 5.0.6 | Avid Sibelius 7.1.3

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5016
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Instrument number between instrument name and transposition

Post by dankreider » Sat Mar 28, 2020 1:56 pm

Sure. Edit the name in Setup, and hide the transposition, and input it manually.
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
Dorico 3, Windows 10

Frigolito
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Instrument number between instrument name and transposition

Post by Frigolito » Sat Mar 28, 2020 2:17 pm

dankreider wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 1:56 pm
Sure. Edit the name in Setup, and hide the transposition, and input it manually.
Can you do it automatically though?
HW: Intel Core i5-8300H | Intel Optane Memory 16 GB | Realtek High Definition Audio
SW: Microsoft Windows 10 Home 10.0.17763 | Steinberg Dorico Pro 3.1.10.1032 | Wallander Instruments NotePerformer 3.3.1 | C o c k o s REAPER 6 | Native Instruments Komplete 12 Ultimate | EastWest Play 5.0.6 | Avid Sibelius 7.1.3

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5016
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Instrument number between instrument name and transposition

Post by dankreider » Sat Mar 28, 2020 2:19 pm

Frigolito wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 2:17 pm
dankreider wrote:
Sat Mar 28, 2020 1:56 pm
Sure. Edit the name in Setup, and hide the transposition, and input it manually.
Can you do it automatically though?
No, but you can save that instrument name setting as default for all future projects. Easy enough to accomplish. But not automatic.
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
Dorico 3, Windows 10

Frigolito
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Instrument number between instrument name and transposition

Post by Frigolito » Sat Mar 28, 2020 3:48 pm

Thanks for the tip!
HW: Intel Core i5-8300H | Intel Optane Memory 16 GB | Realtek High Definition Audio
SW: Microsoft Windows 10 Home 10.0.17763 | Steinberg Dorico Pro 3.1.10.1032 | Wallander Instruments NotePerformer 3.3.1 | C o c k o s REAPER 6 | Native Instruments Komplete 12 Ultimate | EastWest Play 5.0.6 | Avid Sibelius 7.1.3

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dan S, FlorentG, hdeyoung, mpetersenfx, pianoleo and 8 guests