Problems with Iconica and Dorico

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
mgomez
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 6:08 pm
Contact:

Problems with Iconica and Dorico

Post by mgomez »

Hi everyone.

I have installed Iconica Sections & Players String in my PC. When I open the mode Play in Dorico and load the sounds, the following dialog message appears:

Image

In Options, I increase the amount of MaxPreload:

Image

In this moment violas, cellos and basses sounds good, but first and second violin not yet. I need fix this, because later I need load others instruments of orchestra. Someone can help me, please?

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18253
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Problems with Iconica and Dorico

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Welcome to the forum, mgomez. I suggest you ask your question in either the HALion or VST instruments forum, both of which you'll find here: I'm afraid I don't know anything about these pre-load settings.

mgomez
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Problems with Iconica and Dorico

Post by mgomez »

I will, thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andgle, András at Steinberg, bodek, dankreider, Google [Bot], MarcLarcher, PF Slow, pianoleo, sspharis and 9 guests